A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDFORGE

Do you ever worry -- That your children will forget their Spanish?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 601 36.9% 36.9% -1.09
Once in a while 169 10.4% 47.2% -.46
Sometimes 268 16.4% 63.7% .17
Often 243 14.9% 78.6% .8
Very often 349 21.4% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 34.9%
239
37.6%
326
36.4%
565
Once in a while 11.5%
79
9.9%
86
10.6%
165
Sometimes 15.5%
106
17.3%
150
16.5%
256
Often 17.0%
116
13.1%
114
14.8%
230
Very often 21.1%
144
22.1%
192
21.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
868

1552


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 40.8%
144
36.2%
166
32.8%
100
39.3%
70
39.4%
28
37.2%
508
Once in a while 8.2%
29
10.3%
47
8.9%
27
14.0%
25
11.3%
8
10.0%
136
Sometimes 15.9%
56
14.4%
66
19.7%
60
16.3%
29
22.5%
16
16.6%
227
Often 13.9%
49
16.2%
74
17.0%
52
12.9%
23
12.7%
9
15.2%
207
Very often 21.2%
75
22.9%
105
21.6%
66
17.4%
31
14.1%
10
21.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
458
100.0%
305
100.0%
178
100.0%
71

1365


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 36.4%
180
39.5%
101
35.5%
60
31.1%
51
38.3%
177
36.8%
569
Once in a while 10.3%
51
10.9%
28
11.8%
20
11.6%
19
9.5%
44
10.5%
162
Sometimes 18.2%
90
16.4%
42
10.7%
18
20.7%
34
16.2%
75
16.8%
259
Often 13.8%
68
14.8%
38
14.8%
25
18.3%
30
15.4%
71
15.0%
232
Very often 21.3%
105
18.4%
47
27.2%
46
18.3%
30
20.6%
95
20.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
256
100.0%
169
100.0%
164
100.0%
462

1545


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 31.5%
82
34.7%
159
38.1%
159
39.5%
131
44.1%
64
36.9%
595
Once in a while 9.2%
24
10.3%
47
11.5%
48
10.5%
35
9.0%
13
10.4%
167
Sometimes 18.5%
48
19.2%
88
14.1%
59
16.6%
55
11.0%
16
16.5%
266
Often 16.5%
43
15.3%
70
15.8%
66
13.3%
44
11.0%
16
14.8%
239
Very often 24.2%
63
20.5%
94
20.4%
85
20.2%
67
24.8%
36
21.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
458
100.0%
417
100.0%
332
100.0%
145

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 44.0%
143
34.7%
223
31.4%
133
37.5%
42
36.0%
541
Once in a while 10.2%
33
10.1%
65
9.5%
40
15.2%
17
10.3%
155
Sometimes 12.3%
40
15.7%
101
21.5%
91
17.0%
19
16.7%
251
Often 10.8%
35
17.0%
109
16.1%
68
17.0%
19
15.4%
231
Very often 22.8%
74
22.6%
145
21.5%
91
13.4%
15
21.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
643
100.0%
423
100.0%
112

1503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 34.0%
389
41.3%
133
53.5%
38
52.8%
19
40.0%
6
36.8%
585
Once in a while 11.2%
128
9.3%
30
5.6%
4
5.6%
2
6.7%
1
10.4%
165
Sometimes 17.2%
197
15.8%
51
9.9%
7
13.9%
5
13.3%
2
16.5%
262
Often 16.4%
188
11.5%
37
11.3%
8
5.6%
2
6.7%
1
14.9%
236
Very often 21.2%
243
22.0%
71
19.7%
14
22.2%
8
33.3%
5
21.5%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
322
100.0%
71
100.0%
36
100.0%
15

1589


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 36.9%
72
35.2%
123
41.8%
23
36.6%
360
36.5%
578
Once in a while 10.3%
20
12.3%
43
9.1%
5
10.2%
100
10.6%
168
Sometimes 15.4%
30
18.6%
65
14.5%
8
16.3%
160
16.6%
263
Often 19.5%
38
16.0%
56
10.9%
6
13.9%
137
15.0%
237
Very often 17.9%
35
17.8%
62
23.6%
13
23.1%
227
21.3%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
349
100.0%
55
100.0%
984

1583


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 34.9%
122
31.0%
90
40.9%
36
38.7%
330
36.6%
578
Once in a while 12.0%
42
12.4%
36
11.4%
10
9.5%
81
10.7%
169
Sometimes 14.3%
50
17.2%
50
14.8%
13
17.4%
148
16.5%
261
Often 19.4%
68
17.6%
51
12.5%
11
12.5%
107
15.0%
237
Very often 19.4%
68
21.7%
63
20.5%
18
21.9%
187
21.3%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
290
100.0%
88
100.0%
853

1581


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 43.1%
200
31.0%
207
36.3%
127
47.2%
51
71.4%
5
36.9%
590
Once in a while 8.8%
41
11.4%
76
10.6%
37
10.2%
11
14.3%
1
10.4%
166
Sometimes 13.1%
61
17.2%
115
19.7%
69
15.7%
17
0.0%
0
16.4%
262
Often 12.1%
56
15.7%
105
16.3%
57
17.6%
19
14.3%
1
14.9%
238
Very often 22.8%
106
24.7%
165
17.1%
60
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
21.4%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
668
100.0%
350
100.0%
108
100.0%
7

1597

Bookmark and Share