A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDROOTS

Do you ever worry -- That your children will forget and not appreciate their Latino cultural roots?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 510 31.3% 31.3% -1.2
Once in a while 196 12% 43.4% -.56
Sometimes 279 17.1% 60.5% .08
Often 281 17.3% 77.8% .73
Very often 361 22.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 29.1%
199
32.4%
281
31.0%
480
Once in a while 12.6%
86
11.6%
101
12.1%
187
Sometimes 17.4%
119
17.1%
148
17.2%
267
Often 18.4%
126
16.4%
142
17.3%
268
Very often 22.4%
153
22.5%
195
22.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
867

1550


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 31.0%
109
32.2%
148
30.3%
92
34.5%
61
29.0%
20
31.6%
430
Once in a while 11.4%
40
10.2%
47
12.8%
39
15.3%
27
14.5%
10
12.0%
163
Sometimes 19.0%
67
15.3%
70
19.1%
58
16.9%
30
23.2%
16
17.7%
241
Often 13.9%
49
19.4%
89
16.1%
49
16.9%
30
18.8%
13
16.9%
230
Very often 24.7%
87
22.9%
105
21.7%
66
16.4%
29
14.5%
10
21.8%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
459
100.0%
304
100.0%
177
100.0%
69

1361


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 31.8%
157
35.3%
90
28.4%
48
25.6%
42
32.2%
148
31.5%
485
Once in a while 10.9%
54
14.1%
36
10.1%
17
13.4%
22
13.5%
62
12.4%
191
Sometimes 18.0%
89
16.5%
42
16.6%
28
18.3%
30
17.0%
78
17.3%
267
Often 16.6%
82
16.9%
43
16.0%
27
21.3%
35
17.2%
79
17.3%
266
Very often 22.7%
112
17.3%
44
29.0%
49
21.3%
35
20.2%
93
21.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
255
100.0%
169
100.0%
164
100.0%
460

1542


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 31.0%
81
30.5%
139
29.9%
124
32.6%
108
34.9%
51
31.3%
503
Once in a while 10.3%
27
12.1%
55
13.3%
55
12.4%
41
11.0%
16
12.1%
194
Sometimes 15.3%
40
18.5%
84
18.8%
78
16.9%
56
12.3%
18
17.2%
276
Often 17.2%
45
18.2%
83
19.0%
79
15.7%
52
13.7%
20
17.4%
279
Very often 26.1%
68
20.7%
94
19.0%
79
22.4%
74
28.1%
41
22.1%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
455
100.0%
415
100.0%
331
100.0%
146

1608


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 35.4%
115
29.2%
188
27.2%
114
36.0%
40
30.5%
457
Once in a while 9.2%
30
11.2%
72
14.1%
59
18.0%
20
12.1%
181
Sometimes 16.3%
53
16.9%
109
19.8%
83
18.0%
20
17.7%
265
Often 15.1%
49
18.8%
121
20.0%
84
9.9%
11
17.7%
265
Very often 24.0%
78
23.9%
154
18.9%
79
18.0%
20
22.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
644
100.0%
419
100.0%
111

1499


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 30.0%
343
32.5%
104
41.2%
28
45.9%
17
26.7%
4
31.3%
496
Once in a while 12.8%
146
12.2%
39
5.9%
4
8.1%
3
6.7%
1
12.2%
193
Sometimes 16.8%
192
17.8%
57
16.2%
11
13.5%
5
26.7%
4
17.0%
269
Often 18.0%
206
15.6%
50
17.6%
12
13.5%
5
13.3%
2
17.4%
275
Very often 22.5%
258
21.9%
70
19.1%
13
18.9%
7
26.7%
4
22.2%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
320
100.0%
68
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

1585


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 35.1%
68
29.5%
103
40.7%
22
30.4%
299
31.2%
492
Once in a while 12.4%
24
15.2%
53
11.1%
6
11.0%
108
12.1%
191
Sometimes 13.9%
27
16.6%
58
13.0%
7
18.7%
184
17.5%
276
Often 17.0%
33
18.3%
64
16.7%
9
17.2%
169
17.4%
275
Very often 21.6%
42
20.3%
71
18.5%
10
22.6%
222
21.8%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
349
100.0%
54
100.0%
982

1579


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 30.1%
105
26.7%
77
38.6%
34
32.3%
275
31.2%
491
Once in a while 12.9%
45
13.9%
40
12.5%
11
11.2%
95
12.1%
191
Sometimes 14.9%
52
16.7%
48
10.2%
9
19.2%
163
17.3%
272
Often 21.8%
76
19.1%
55
15.9%
14
15.3%
130
17.4%
275
Very often 20.3%
71
23.6%
68
22.7%
20
22.1%
188
22.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
288
100.0%
88
100.0%
851

1576


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 33.9%
157
26.0%
174
32.2%
112
49.5%
53
71.4%
5
31.4%
501
Once in a while 11.9%
55
11.5%
77
13.5%
47
12.1%
13
14.3%
1
12.1%
193
Sometimes 14.5%
67
19.0%
127
18.4%
64
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
17.1%
273
Often 14.5%
67
18.8%
126
19.3%
67
13.1%
14
14.3%
1
17.3%
275
Very often 25.3%
117
24.7%
165
16.7%
58
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
22.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
669
100.0%
348
100.0%
107
100.0%
7

1594

Bookmark and Share