A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDLEAVE

Do you ever worry -- That your children might leave the church?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 296 18.1% 18.1% -1.72
Once in a while 111 6.8% 24.9% -1.08
Sometimes 220 13.4% 38.3% -.43
Often 221 13.5% 51.8% .21
Very often 788 48.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 19.2%
131
15.8%
138
17.3%
269
Once in a while 8.1%
55
6.2%
54
7.0%
109
Sometimes 14.2%
97
13.1%
115
13.6%
212
Often 13.5%
92
13.1%
115
13.3%
207
Very often 45.0%
307
51.8%
453
48.8%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
875

1557


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 21.5%
77
17.5%
81
14.5%
44
14.6%
26
14.5%
10
17.4%
238
Once in a while 2.8%
10
8.0%
37
5.9%
18
10.1%
18
17.4%
12
6.9%
95
Sometimes 9.5%
34
13.6%
63
16.2%
49
19.1%
34
20.3%
14
14.2%
194
Often 12.3%
44
12.3%
57
15.5%
47
13.5%
24
8.7%
6
13.0%
178
Very often 53.9%
193
48.5%
224
47.9%
145
42.7%
76
39.1%
27
48.5%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
462
100.0%
303
100.0%
178
100.0%
69

1370


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 18.6%
93
15.8%
40
14.7%
25
13.0%
21
21.6%
101
18.1%
280
Once in a while 6.6%
33
7.9%
20
5.3%
9
6.2%
10
7.3%
34
6.8%
106
Sometimes 11.0%
55
17.0%
43
11.2%
19
12.3%
20
15.0%
70
13.3%
207
Often 15.4%
77
17.4%
44
11.8%
20
13.6%
22
11.3%
53
13.9%
216
Very often 48.3%
241
41.9%
106
57.1%
97
54.9%
89
44.8%
209
47.8%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
253
100.0%
170
100.0%
162
100.0%
467

1551


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 20.3%
53
18.4%
84
16.2%
68
15.4%
51
24.3%
36
18.1%
292
Once in a while 9.2%
24
6.1%
28
7.4%
31
6.6%
22
4.1%
6
6.9%
111
Sometimes 13.4%
35
15.8%
72
13.6%
57
11.1%
37
10.8%
16
13.4%
217
Often 11.5%
30
14.9%
68
14.3%
60
14.5%
48
9.5%
14
13.6%
220
Very often 45.6%
119
44.9%
205
48.4%
203
52.4%
174
51.4%
76
48.1%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
457
100.0%
419
100.0%
332
100.0%
148

1617


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 22.9%
75
17.3%
112
13.8%
58
10.6%
12
17.1%
257
Once in a while 4.0%
13
6.0%
39
9.3%
39
8.8%
10
6.7%
101
Sometimes 9.1%
30
11.8%
76
18.6%
78
21.2%
24
13.8%
208
Often 11.0%
36
14.7%
95
14.1%
59
15.9%
18
13.8%
208
Very often 53.0%
174
50.2%
324
44.2%
185
43.4%
49
48.6%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
646
100.0%
419
100.0%
113

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 17.8%
204
17.1%
55
18.3%
13
27.0%
10
14.3%
2
17.9%
284
Once in a while 7.5%
86
3.7%
12
7.0%
5
10.8%
4
7.1%
1
6.8%
108
Sometimes 13.9%
159
13.4%
43
9.9%
7
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
13.5%
215
Often 13.4%
154
15.0%
48
11.3%
8
10.8%
4
21.4%
3
13.6%
217
Very often 47.5%
545
50.8%
163
53.5%
38
40.5%
15
42.9%
6
48.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
321
100.0%
71
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1591


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 19.4%
38
12.4%
43
26.8%
15
18.7%
185
17.7%
281
Once in a while 7.7%
15
7.8%
27
5.4%
3
6.4%
63
6.8%
108
Sometimes 11.7%
23
11.8%
41
14.3%
8
14.7%
145
13.7%
217
Often 14.3%
28
19.3%
67
21.4%
12
11.1%
110
13.7%
217
Very often 46.9%
92
48.9%
170
32.1%
18
49.1%
486
48.2%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
348
100.0%
56
100.0%
989

1589


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 16.6%
58
14.5%
42
19.3%
17
19.0%
163
17.7%
280
Once in a while 8.6%
30
7.6%
22
11.4%
10
5.1%
44
6.7%
106
Sometimes 13.7%
48
12.8%
37
13.6%
12
14.1%
121
13.8%
218
Often 15.7%
55
19.4%
56
11.4%
10
11.2%
96
13.7%
217
Very often 45.4%
159
45.7%
132
44.3%
39
50.5%
433
48.2%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
88
100.0%
857

1584


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 22.9%
108
15.7%
104
16.0%
56
17.4%
19
11.1%
1
18.0%
288
Once in a while 4.2%
20
4.5%
30
12.9%
45
11.9%
13
11.1%
1
6.8%
109
Sometimes 10.2%
48
13.3%
88
16.0%
56
20.2%
22
22.2%
2
13.5%
216
Often 11.0%
52
13.7%
91
15.5%
54
17.4%
19
11.1%
1
13.6%
217
Very often 51.6%
243
52.8%
350
39.5%
138
33.0%
36
44.4%
4
48.2%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
663
100.0%
349
100.0%
109
100.0%
9

1601

Bookmark and Share