A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DROPOUT

Do you ever worry -- That your children will drop out of high school?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 576 36.3% 36.3% -1.13
Once in a while 147 9.3% 45.6% -.55
Sometimes 170 10.7% 56.3% .03
Often 169 10.7% 67% .61
Very often 523 33% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 33.7%
226
37.7%
317
35.9%
543
Once in a while 10.4%
70
8.7%
73
9.5%
143
Sometimes 11.0%
74
10.6%
89
10.8%
163
Often 11.5%
77
10.2%
86
10.8%
163
Very often 33.4%
224
32.8%
276
33.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
841

1512


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 31.0%
105
32.4%
144
39.5%
116
45.7%
80
48.6%
34
36.2%
479
Once in a while 6.2%
21
10.1%
45
9.5%
28
14.9%
26
17.1%
12
10.0%
132
Sometimes 9.4%
32
12.8%
57
10.5%
31
10.3%
18
8.6%
6
10.9%
144
Often 13.6%
46
9.9%
44
9.9%
29
8.0%
14
8.6%
6
10.5%
139
Very often 39.8%
135
34.8%
155
30.6%
90
21.1%
37
17.1%
12
32.4%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
445
100.0%
294
100.0%
175
100.0%
70

1323


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 33.1%
159
38.2%
94
42.2%
70
34.0%
54
37.8%
171
36.5%
548
Once in a while 8.3%
40
9.3%
23
4.8%
8
11.9%
19
10.6%
48
9.2%
138
Sometimes 9.8%
47
13.0%
32
7.2%
12
10.7%
17
12.4%
56
10.9%
164
Often 13.8%
66
11.8%
29
10.2%
17
8.2%
13
8.6%
39
10.9%
164
Very often 35.0%
168
27.6%
68
35.5%
59
35.2%
56
30.5%
138
32.5%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
159
100.0%
452

1503


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 34.4%
86
31.3%
141
32.5%
136
45.5%
145
47.2%
60
36.3%
568
Once in a while 8.4%
21
11.5%
52
10.3%
43
7.2%
23
5.5%
7
9.3%
146
Sometimes 10.4%
26
12.4%
56
11.7%
49
8.5%
27
7.1%
9
10.7%
167
Often 10.4%
26
13.5%
61
10.3%
43
9.1%
29
7.1%
9
10.7%
168
Very often 36.4%
91
31.3%
141
35.3%
148
29.8%
95
33.1%
42
33.0%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
451
100.0%
419
100.0%
319
100.0%
127

1566


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 35.1%
110
32.6%
204
39.6%
162
44.2%
50
36.0%
526
Once in a while 6.1%
19
9.1%
57
11.2%
46
11.5%
13
9.2%
135
Sometimes 8.0%
25
10.9%
68
13.2%
54
10.6%
12
10.9%
159
Often 10.2%
32
12.3%
77
10.3%
42
7.1%
8
10.9%
159
Very often 40.6%
127
35.1%
220
25.7%
105
26.5%
30
33.0%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
626
100.0%
409
100.0%
113

1461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 36.7%
408
32.3%
101
46.2%
30
45.9%
17
13.3%
2
36.2%
558
Once in a while 10.2%
113
7.7%
24
6.2%
4
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
144
Sometimes 10.7%
119
11.8%
37
3.1%
2
5.4%
2
26.7%
4
10.6%
164
Often 10.7%
119
11.5%
36
10.8%
7
8.1%
3
6.7%
1
10.8%
166
Very often 31.7%
352
36.7%
115
33.8%
22
32.4%
12
53.3%
8
33.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
313
100.0%
65
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

1541


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 45.2%
85
33.8%
114
46.3%
25
34.7%
333
36.2%
557
Once in a while 10.6%
20
9.5%
32
3.7%
2
9.2%
88
9.2%
142
Sometimes 3.2%
6
14.5%
49
5.6%
3
11.4%
109
10.9%
167
Often 10.6%
20
9.5%
32
16.7%
9
10.6%
102
10.6%
163
Very often 30.3%
57
32.6%
110
27.8%
15
34.2%
328
33.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
337
100.0%
54
100.0%
960

1539


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 36.7%
125
38.2%
107
33.3%
28
35.3%
293
36.0%
553
Once in a while 13.5%
46
8.9%
25
14.3%
12
7.2%
60
9.3%
143
Sometimes 9.4%
32
12.1%
34
9.5%
8
11.4%
95
11.0%
169
Often 11.7%
40
10.7%
30
9.5%
8
10.5%
87
10.7%
165
Very often 28.7%
98
30.0%
84
33.3%
28
35.5%
295
32.9%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
280
100.0%
84
100.0%
830

1535


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 37.0%
166
30.0%
193
43.9%
151
46.3%
50
50.0%
4
36.3%
564
Once in a while 6.0%
27
10.0%
64
11.0%
38
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
9.3%
144
Sometimes 7.6%
34
11.0%
71
13.4%
46
11.1%
12
25.0%
2
10.6%
165
Often 10.9%
49
12.4%
80
8.7%
30
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
10.8%
167
Very often 38.5%
173
36.5%
235
23.0%
79
21.3%
23
25.0%
2
33.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
643
100.0%
344
100.0%
108
100.0%
8

1552

Bookmark and Share