A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TALKSEX

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Had a good conversation with your children about sexual related topics?
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 388 23.4% 23.4% -1.34
Never 204 12.3% 35.7% -.74
Once in a while 290 17.5% 53.2% -.15
Sometimes 349 21.1% 74.3% .45
Often 243 14.7% 89% 1.05
Very often 183 11% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 26.2%
183
20.9%
184
23.3%
367
Never 14.0%
98
10.7%
94
12.2%
192
Once in a while 20.1%
140
15.8%
139
17.7%
279
Sometimes 19.6%
137
22.2%
195
21.1%
332
Often 12.9%
90
16.3%
143
14.8%
233
Very often 7.2%
50
14.1%
124
11.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
879

1577


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 18.4%
66
19.0%
88
34.0%
104
29.3%
53
25.7%
19
23.9%
330
Never 16.8%
60
13.0%
60
6.5%
20
8.8%
16
5.4%
4
11.6%
160
Once in a while 17.3%
62
18.2%
84
19.6%
60
18.8%
34
12.2%
9
18.0%
249
Sometimes 19.3%
69
21.0%
97
21.2%
65
19.3%
35
25.7%
19
20.6%
285
Often 14.2%
51
16.0%
74
12.4%
38
17.1%
31
16.2%
12
14.9%
206
Very often 14.0%
50
12.8%
59
6.2%
19
6.6%
12
14.9%
11
10.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
462
100.0%
306
100.0%
181
100.0%
74

1381


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 21.4%
107
25.4%
66
26.9%
47
24.4%
40
22.8%
107
23.4%
367
Never 16.2%
81
10.8%
28
13.7%
24
9.8%
16
9.6%
45
12.4%
194
Once in a while 16.0%
80
18.8%
49
13.1%
23
23.8%
39
18.9%
89
17.8%
280
Sometimes 18.2%
91
21.5%
56
20.0%
35
22.0%
36
24.3%
114
21.1%
332
Often 16.0%
80
14.6%
38
14.9%
26
15.2%
25
12.3%
58
14.5%
227
Very often 12.4%
62
8.8%
23
11.4%
20
4.9%
8
12.1%
57
10.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
260
100.0%
175
100.0%
164
100.0%
470

1570


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 54.8%
144
21.4%
99
8.6%
36
16.6%
56
31.8%
50
23.5%
385
Never 14.1%
37
13.9%
64
10.1%
42
10.7%
36
13.4%
21
12.2%
200
Once in a while 9.1%
24
18.4%
85
19.7%
82
20.4%
69
16.6%
26
17.5%
286
Sometimes 10.6%
28
20.3%
94
28.1%
117
24.0%
81
15.9%
25
21.1%
345
Often 5.7%
15
15.8%
73
19.2%
80
16.0%
54
11.5%
18
14.7%
240
Very often 5.7%
15
10.2%
47
14.4%
60
12.4%
42
10.8%
17
11.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
462
100.0%
417
100.0%
338
100.0%
157

1637


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 27.7%
92
21.0%
137
25.4%
108
17.4%
20
23.4%
357
Never 15.4%
51
10.3%
67
11.7%
50
7.8%
9
11.6%
177
Once in a while 13.6%
45
17.6%
115
19.7%
84
24.3%
28
17.8%
272
Sometimes 17.8%
59
23.1%
151
20.9%
89
24.3%
28
21.4%
327
Often 13.6%
45
16.4%
107
13.6%
58
16.5%
19
15.0%
229
Very often 12.0%
40
11.6%
76
8.7%
37
9.6%
11
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
653
100.0%
426
100.0%
115

1526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 22.9%
266
21.1%
68
31.9%
23
41.0%
16
20.0%
3
23.3%
376
Never 12.8%
149
11.2%
36
5.6%
4
10.3%
4
33.3%
5
12.3%
198
Once in a while 16.9%
197
19.9%
64
19.4%
14
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
282
Sometimes 22.5%
262
20.2%
65
12.5%
9
10.3%
4
13.3%
2
21.2%
342
Often 14.4%
167
16.1%
52
16.7%
12
7.7%
3
20.0%
3
14.7%
237
Very often 10.5%
122
11.5%
37
13.9%
10
12.8%
5
13.3%
2
10.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
322
100.0%
72
100.0%
39
100.0%
15

1611


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 23.1%
46
21.1%
75
14.3%
8
24.3%
242
23.1%
371
Never 8.0%
16
10.7%
38
16.1%
9
13.9%
138
12.5%
201
Once in a while 17.6%
35
19.4%
69
17.9%
10
16.8%
167
17.5%
281
Sometimes 25.6%
51
20.8%
74
16.1%
9
20.5%
204
21.0%
338
Often 17.1%
34
16.3%
58
21.4%
12
13.3%
132
14.7%
236
Very often 8.5%
17
11.8%
42
14.3%
8
11.3%
113
11.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
356
100.0%
56
100.0%
996

1607


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 20.1%
72
25.2%
74
21.8%
19
23.7%
204
23.0%
369
Never 9.2%
33
9.2%
27
11.5%
10
15.2%
131
12.5%
201
Once in a while 18.9%
68
21.1%
62
9.2%
8
16.7%
144
17.6%
282
Sometimes 22.6%
81
20.4%
60
20.7%
18
20.6%
178
21.0%
337
Often 19.2%
69
13.9%
41
20.7%
18
12.5%
108
14.7%
236
Very often 10.0%
36
10.2%
30
16.1%
14
11.3%
97
11.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
294
100.0%
87
100.0%
862

1602


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 19.7%
93
23.3%
158
27.2%
96
27.3%
30
22.2%
2
23.4%
379
Never 17.8%
84
10.6%
72
7.6%
27
14.5%
16
0.0%
0
12.3%
199
Once in a while 17.2%
81
18.5%
125
15.0%
53
19.1%
21
22.2%
2
17.4%
282
Sometimes 17.2%
81
23.6%
160
22.4%
79
17.3%
19
55.6%
5
21.2%
344
Often 15.5%
73
13.0%
88
17.8%
63
13.6%
15
0.0%
0
14.7%
239
Very often 12.7%
60
10.9%
74
9.9%
35
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
11.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
677
100.0%
353
100.0%
110
100.0%
9

1621

Bookmark and Share