A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDBKGND

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Teach your children about your cultural background
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 222 13.5% 13.5% -1.75
Never 149 9.1% 22.6% -1.11
Once in a while 268 16.3% 38.9% -.48
Sometimes 418 25.4% 64.3% .16
Often 347 21.1% 85.4% .79
Very often 240 14.6% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 15.4%
106
12.2%
107
13.6%
213
Never 9.6%
66
8.3%
73
8.9%
139
Once in a while 17.0%
117
16.0%
140
16.4%
257
Sometimes 25.7%
177
25.6%
224
25.6%
401
Often 19.9%
137
21.8%
191
21.0%
328
Very often 12.5%
86
16.1%
141
14.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
876

1565


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 11.7%
41
11.7%
54
20.3%
62
17.1%
31
12.3%
9
14.3%
197
Never 14.5%
51
9.7%
45
6.2%
19
5.5%
10
2.7%
2
9.2%
127
Once in a while 16.8%
59
16.0%
74
16.4%
50
16.6%
30
13.7%
10
16.2%
223
Sometimes 23.6%
83
27.4%
127
23.3%
71
27.1%
49
30.1%
22
25.6%
352
Often 18.8%
66
20.5%
95
23.3%
71
21.0%
38
16.4%
12
20.5%
282
Very often 14.5%
51
14.7%
68
10.5%
32
12.7%
23
24.7%
18
14.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
463
100.0%
305
100.0%
181
100.0%
73

1373


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 12.1%
60
14.6%
38
17.2%
29
14.6%
24
13.0%
61
13.6%
212
Never 11.5%
57
10.8%
28
5.9%
10
6.1%
10
8.5%
40
9.3%
145
Once in a while 17.9%
89
17.7%
46
8.9%
15
19.5%
32
15.8%
74
16.4%
256
Sometimes 24.1%
120
28.1%
73
27.2%
46
26.2%
43
23.5%
110
25.2%
392
Often 24.1%
120
16.9%
44
20.1%
34
18.9%
31
21.8%
102
21.2%
331
Very often 10.3%
51
11.9%
31
20.7%
35
14.6%
24
17.3%
81
14.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
260
100.0%
169
100.0%
164
100.0%
468

1558


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 34.6%
90
10.3%
47
4.1%
17
11.9%
40
17.8%
28
13.7%
222
Never 11.5%
30
10.3%
47
8.7%
36
6.2%
21
8.9%
14
9.1%
148
Once in a while 16.2%
42
17.5%
80
18.9%
78
13.9%
47
11.5%
18
16.3%
265
Sometimes 18.8%
49
26.0%
119
29.3%
121
26.1%
88
21.7%
34
25.3%
411
Often 11.2%
29
23.2%
106
22.5%
93
24.6%
83
21.0%
33
21.2%
344
Very often 7.7%
20
12.7%
58
16.5%
68
17.2%
58
19.1%
30
14.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
457
100.0%
413
100.0%
337
100.0%
157

1624


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 16.3%
54
12.2%
78
13.9%
59
8.5%
10
13.3%
201
Never 9.6%
32
9.4%
60
6.8%
29
11.1%
13
8.9%
134
Once in a while 15.4%
51
15.6%
100
16.5%
70
20.5%
24
16.2%
245
Sometimes 24.4%
81
23.0%
147
28.2%
120
29.9%
35
25.3%
383
Often 20.5%
68
24.7%
158
20.2%
86
15.4%
18
21.8%
330
Very often 13.9%
46
15.0%
96
14.4%
61
14.5%
17
14.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
639
100.0%
425
100.0%
117

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 12.2%
140
13.9%
45
18.3%
13
33.3%
13
21.4%
3
13.4%
214
Never 8.7%
100
9.9%
32
7.0%
5
12.8%
5
28.6%
4
9.1%
146
Once in a while 16.1%
186
16.7%
54
16.9%
12
7.7%
3
14.3%
2
16.1%
257
Sometimes 26.6%
306
23.5%
76
21.1%
15
28.2%
11
14.3%
2
25.6%
410
Often 21.8%
251
22.6%
73
15.5%
11
10.3%
4
7.1%
1
21.3%
340
Very often 14.7%
169
13.3%
43
21.1%
15
7.7%
3
14.3%
2
14.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
323
100.0%
71
100.0%
39
100.0%
14

1599


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 15.7%
31
11.2%
40
8.9%
5
13.8%
136
13.3%
212
Never 6.6%
13
7.3%
26
16.1%
9
9.7%
96
9.0%
144
Once in a while 17.3%
34
16.0%
57
14.3%
8
16.1%
159
16.2%
258
Sometimes 28.9%
57
28.9%
103
25.0%
14
23.7%
233
25.5%
407
Often 20.8%
41
22.2%
79
23.2%
13
20.8%
205
21.2%
338
Very often 10.7%
21
14.3%
51
12.5%
7
15.8%
156
14.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
356
100.0%
56
100.0%
985

1594


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 11.8%
42
13.0%
38
18.4%
16
13.8%
118
13.5%
214
Never 7.8%
28
5.5%
16
6.9%
6
11.2%
96
9.2%
146
Once in a while 16.2%
58
16.0%
47
3.4%
3
17.4%
149
16.2%
257
Sometimes 24.6%
88
28.7%
84
21.8%
19
25.1%
214
25.5%
405
Often 24.6%
88
23.9%
70
26.4%
23
18.0%
154
21.1%
335
Very often 14.8%
53
13.0%
38
23.0%
20
14.4%
123
14.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
293
100.0%
87
100.0%
854

1591


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 12.7%
59
13.2%
89
13.8%
49
15.5%
17
22.2%
2
13.4%
216
Never 13.4%
62
7.0%
47
6.8%
24
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
9.1%
147
Once in a while 13.4%
62
16.9%
114
16.4%
58
18.2%
20
33.3%
3
16.0%
257
Sometimes 26.1%
121
24.7%
166
25.7%
91
29.1%
32
22.2%
2
25.6%
412
Often 17.5%
81
24.4%
164
22.3%
79
15.5%
17
11.1%
1
21.3%
342
Very often 16.8%
78
13.8%
93
15.0%
53
9.1%
10
11.1%
1
14.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
673
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
9

1609

Bookmark and Share