A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


READENGL

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Read to your children in English
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 367 22.8% 22.8% -1.2
Never 412 25.5% 48.3% -.59
Once in a while 248 15.4% 63.7% .02
Sometimes 242 15% 78.7% .63
Often 173 10.7% 89.4% 1.23
Very often 171 10.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 23.0%
157
22.1%
190
22.5%
347
Never 24.5%
167
25.8%
222
25.2%
389
Once in a while 18.3%
125
13.7%
118
15.8%
243
Sometimes 15.2%
104
14.7%
126
14.9%
230
Often 9.8%
67
11.5%
99
10.8%
166
Very often 9.1%
62
12.1%
104
10.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
859

1541


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 25.4%
88
21.9%
99
22.9%
69
17.3%
31
17.8%
13
22.2%
300
Never 42.8%
148
24.1%
109
16.6%
50
16.8%
30
13.7%
10
25.7%
347
Once in a while 12.1%
42
17.2%
78
13.3%
40
18.4%
33
19.2%
14
15.3%
207
Sometimes 7.2%
25
17.2%
78
16.9%
51
17.9%
32
26.0%
19
15.2%
205
Often 5.8%
20
10.4%
47
15.3%
46
15.1%
27
11.0%
8
10.9%
148
Very often 6.6%
23
9.3%
42
15.0%
45
14.5%
26
12.3%
9
10.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
453
100.0%
301
100.0%
179
100.0%
73

1352


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 22.3%
108
19.2%
49
30.8%
52
27.4%
43
20.2%
93
22.6%
345
Never 32.8%
159
11.0%
28
30.2%
51
26.1%
41
24.9%
115
25.8%
394
Once in a while 15.9%
77
14.1%
36
14.2%
24
14.6%
23
16.1%
74
15.3%
234
Sometimes 15.9%
77
13.7%
35
10.7%
18
16.6%
26
16.3%
75
15.1%
231
Often 7.0%
34
19.2%
49
7.7%
13
6.4%
10
11.3%
52
10.3%
158
Very often 6.2%
30
22.7%
58
6.5%
11
8.9%
14
11.3%
52
10.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
255
100.0%
169
100.0%
157
100.0%
461

1527


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 26.6%
70
14.7%
66
13.3%
54
31.2%
101
47.7%
72
22.8%
363
Never 21.3%
56
22.0%
99
30.0%
122
30.2%
98
21.9%
33
25.6%
408
Once in a while 14.1%
37
16.5%
74
20.0%
81
12.0%
39
7.9%
12
15.3%
243
Sometimes 15.6%
41
20.5%
92
15.3%
62
9.9%
32
8.6%
13
15.1%
240
Often 13.3%
35
13.8%
62
9.4%
38
8.3%
27
6.0%
9
10.7%
171
Very often 9.1%
24
12.5%
56
12.1%
49
8.3%
27
7.9%
12
10.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
449
100.0%
406
100.0%
324
100.0%
151

1593


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 27.2%
88
22.0%
139
20.4%
85
12.1%
14
21.9%
326
Never 27.2%
88
27.1%
171
20.1%
84
21.6%
25
24.7%
368
Once in a while 15.5%
50
14.6%
92
18.2%
76
12.1%
14
15.6%
232
Sometimes 13.6%
44
16.0%
101
16.3%
68
16.4%
19
15.6%
232
Often 7.4%
24
10.4%
66
12.7%
53
18.1%
21
11.0%
164
Very often 9.0%
29
10.0%
63
12.2%
51
19.8%
23
11.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
632
100.0%
417
100.0%
116

1488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 20.3%
230
22.9%
72
45.1%
32
43.2%
16
13.3%
2
22.4%
352
Never 26.7%
302
23.9%
75
11.3%
8
21.6%
8
40.0%
6
25.4%
399
Once in a while 14.8%
168
17.8%
56
15.5%
11
10.8%
4
13.3%
2
15.4%
241
Sometimes 16.2%
184
12.1%
38
11.3%
8
18.9%
7
13.3%
2
15.2%
239
Often 11.1%
126
12.1%
38
7.0%
5
2.7%
1
6.7%
1
10.9%
171
Very often 10.9%
123
11.1%
35
9.9%
7
2.7%
1
13.3%
2
10.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
314
100.0%
71
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

1570


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 24.2%
48
22.2%
76
16.4%
9
22.9%
223
22.7%
356
Never 19.2%
38
19.9%
68
27.3%
15
28.3%
275
25.3%
396
Once in a while 13.6%
27
15.8%
54
12.7%
7
15.8%
154
15.4%
242
Sometimes 15.7%
31
12.6%
43
10.9%
6
15.9%
155
15.0%
235
Often 14.6%
29
14.6%
50
18.2%
10
8.5%
83
11.0%
172
Very often 12.6%
25
14.9%
51
14.5%
8
8.4%
82
10.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
342
100.0%
55
100.0%
972

1567


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 18.6%
64
26.0%
75
26.7%
23
22.7%
191
22.6%
353
Never 20.9%
72
13.8%
40
15.1%
13
32.1%
270
25.3%
395
Once in a while 15.4%
53
17.6%
51
14.0%
12
15.0%
126
15.5%
242
Sometimes 17.4%
60
14.2%
41
15.1%
13
14.5%
122
15.1%
236
Often 14.2%
49
14.2%
41
10.5%
9
8.2%
69
10.8%
168
Very often 13.6%
47
14.2%
41
18.6%
16
7.6%
64
10.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
289
100.0%
86
100.0%
842

1562


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 30.8%
139
20.2%
133
18.5%
65
14.5%
16
33.3%
3
22.5%
356
Never 47.5%
214
22.0%
145
10.5%
37
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
25.4%
401
Once in a while 8.0%
36
22.3%
147
12.8%
45
14.5%
16
0.0%
0
15.4%
244
Sometimes 4.9%
22
19.1%
126
20.7%
73
14.5%
16
11.1%
1
15.1%
238
Often 3.8%
17
9.4%
62
19.6%
69
20.0%
22
11.1%
1
10.8%
171
Very often 5.1%
23
6.8%
45
17.9%
63
31.8%
35
44.4%
4
10.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
658
100.0%
352
100.0%
110
100.0%
9

1580

Bookmark and Share