A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TEACHKID

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Actively seek to teach Spanish to your children
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 269 16.4% 16.4% -1.74
Never 119 7.3% 23.7% -1.19
Once in a while 119 7.3% 31% -.65
Sometimes 188 11.5% 42.4% -.1
Often 414 25.3% 67.7% .44
Very often 529 32.3% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 16.3%
112
16.7%
146
16.5%
258
Never 7.6%
52
7.2%
63
7.4%
115
Once in a while 8.3%
57
6.3%
55
7.2%
112
Sometimes 12.6%
87
10.2%
89
11.3%
176
Often 27.5%
189
23.2%
202
25.1%
391
Very often 27.8%
191
36.4%
317
32.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
872

1560


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 16.7%
59
14.8%
68
18.1%
55
15.7%
28
14.9%
11
16.2%
221
Never 10.5%
37
7.9%
36
3.3%
10
9.6%
17
2.7%
2
7.5%
102
Once in a while 10.2%
36
6.1%
28
6.9%
21
7.9%
14
8.1%
6
7.7%
105
Sometimes 11.3%
40
12.9%
59
12.8%
39
13.5%
24
8.1%
6
12.3%
168
Often 22.6%
80
25.8%
118
27.6%
84
26.4%
47
24.3%
18
25.4%
347
Very often 28.8%
102
32.5%
149
31.3%
95
27.0%
48
41.9%
31
31.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
458
100.0%
304
100.0%
178
100.0%
74

1368


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 15.7%
77
11.6%
30
21.2%
36
24.8%
41
15.2%
71
16.4%
255
Never 8.7%
43
6.9%
18
5.3%
9
6.7%
11
6.9%
32
7.3%
113
Once in a while 6.3%
31
11.6%
30
5.3%
9
11.5%
19
4.7%
22
7.1%
111
Sometimes 11.2%
55
17.8%
46
8.8%
15
9.7%
16
10.1%
47
11.5%
179
Often 25.4%
125
27.0%
70
24.7%
42
23.0%
38
26.8%
125
25.8%
400
Very often 32.7%
161
25.1%
65
34.7%
59
24.2%
40
36.4%
170
31.9%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
259
100.0%
170
100.0%
165
100.0%
467

1553


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 18.6%
49
9.6%
44
12.7%
52
22.8%
76
29.7%
46
16.5%
267
Never 6.8%
18
5.9%
27
7.1%
29
10.2%
34
5.8%
9
7.2%
117
Once in a while 2.7%
7
7.2%
33
10.3%
42
9.0%
30
3.9%
6
7.3%
118
Sometimes 9.1%
24
12.0%
55
13.2%
54
12.3%
41
7.1%
11
11.4%
185
Often 23.6%
62
29.0%
133
26.2%
107
22.2%
74
21.3%
33
25.3%
409
Very often 39.2%
103
36.4%
167
30.4%
124
23.7%
79
32.3%
50
32.3%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
459
100.0%
408
100.0%
334
100.0%
155

1619


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 20.4%
67
14.6%
95
14.2%
60
13.2%
15
15.7%
237
Never 10.7%
35
6.5%
42
4.5%
19
9.6%
11
7.1%
107
Once in a while 6.4%
21
7.2%
47
7.3%
31
10.5%
12
7.3%
111
Sometimes 9.8%
32
12.2%
79
13.0%
55
12.3%
14
11.9%
180
Often 21.6%
71
24.7%
160
29.8%
126
21.9%
25
25.2%
382
Very often 31.1%
102
34.8%
226
31.2%
132
32.5%
37
32.8%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
649
100.0%
423
100.0%
114

1514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 14.1%
162
17.6%
57
33.3%
23
39.5%
15
20.0%
3
16.3%
260
Never 6.5%
75
8.4%
27
10.1%
7
15.8%
6
6.7%
1
7.3%
116
Once in a while 7.4%
85
5.9%
19
11.6%
8
7.9%
3
20.0%
3
7.4%
118
Sometimes 11.7%
135
12.4%
40
4.3%
3
15.8%
6
6.7%
1
11.6%
185
Often 26.3%
302
24.5%
79
15.9%
11
13.2%
5
26.7%
4
25.1%
401
Very often 34.0%
391
31.3%
101
24.6%
17
7.9%
3
20.0%
3
32.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
323
100.0%
69
100.0%
38
100.0%
15

1595


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 15.2%
30
15.4%
54
8.9%
5
17.2%
169
16.2%
258
Never 7.1%
14
7.1%
25
10.7%
6
7.2%
71
7.3%
116
Once in a while 10.2%
20
9.1%
32
8.9%
5
6.3%
62
7.5%
119
Sometimes 9.1%
18
14.5%
51
16.1%
9
10.8%
106
11.6%
184
Often 31.0%
61
25.4%
89
25.0%
14
24.1%
237
25.2%
401
Very often 27.4%
54
28.5%
100
30.4%
17
34.5%
340
32.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
351
100.0%
56
100.0%
985

1589


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 12.2%
43
17.1%
50
17.9%
15
17.5%
150
16.3%
258
Never 7.6%
27
2.4%
7
9.5%
8
8.6%
74
7.3%
116
Once in a while 9.9%
35
7.5%
22
3.6%
3
6.9%
59
7.5%
119
Sometimes 10.8%
38
13.0%
38
14.3%
12
11.1%
95
11.5%
183
Often 29.2%
103
28.4%
83
17.9%
15
23.3%
200
25.3%
401
Very often 30.3%
107
31.5%
92
36.9%
31
32.6%
280
32.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
292
100.0%
84
100.0%
858

1587


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 22.2%
103
14.1%
94
15.5%
55
9.1%
10
12.5%
1
16.4%
263
Never 10.1%
47
6.1%
41
5.1%
18
10.0%
11
25.0%
2
7.4%
119
Once in a while 6.7%
31
6.7%
45
5.9%
21
19.1%
21
12.5%
1
7.4%
119
Sometimes 8.8%
41
11.4%
76
13.6%
48
18.2%
20
12.5%
1
11.6%
186
Often 18.7%
87
28.1%
188
28.5%
101
21.8%
24
25.0%
2
25.0%
402
Very often 33.5%
156
33.5%
224
31.4%
111
21.8%
24
12.5%
1
32.1%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
668
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

1605

Bookmark and Share