A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LASIERRA

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- La Sierra University
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 62 4.2% 4.2% -2.84
Considered attending/or sending my children 155 10.5% 14.7% -1.65
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 426 28.9% 43.7% -.45
Never heard of it 830 56.3% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.9%
19
4.5%
35
3.8%
54
Considered attending/or sending my children 10.5%
68
10.7%
83
10.6%
151
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 31.1%
201
27.9%
216
29.3%
417
Never heard of it 55.5%
359
56.9%
441
56.3%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
775

1422


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
6
3.1%
12
4.0%
14
4.1%
9
11.6%
8
3.9%
49
Considered attending/or sending my children 6.1%
13
10.2%
40
15.3%
54
7.4%
16
17.4%
12
10.8%
135
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.5%
48
21.9%
86
30.8%
109
42.9%
93
33.3%
23
28.8%
359
Never heard of it 68.5%
146
64.9%
255
50.0%
177
45.6%
99
37.7%
26
56.4%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
393
100.0%
354
100.0%
217
100.0%
69

1246


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
12
6.3%
17
4.1%
6
2.1%
3
5.1%
21
4.2%
59
Considered attending/or sending my children 13.0%
55
11.5%
31
5.5%
8
6.3%
9
10.2%
42
10.4%
145
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 31.6%
134
34.8%
94
20.0%
29
18.1%
26
29.5%
122
29.0%
405
Never heard of it 52.6%
223
47.4%
128
70.3%
102
73.6%
106
55.2%
228
56.4%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
270
100.0%
145
100.0%
144
100.0%
413

1396


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.5%
10
3.4%
15
4.6%
14
5.6%
12
9.8%
10
4.2%
61
Considered attending/or sending my children 9.0%
36
9.6%
42
11.6%
35
13.4%
29
11.8%
12
10.5%
154
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 29.9%
120
27.8%
122
28.1%
85
29.2%
63
31.4%
32
28.9%
422
Never heard of it 58.6%
235
59.2%
260
55.6%
168
51.9%
112
47.1%
48
56.4%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
439
100.0%
302
100.0%
216
100.0%
102

1460


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.7%
11
4.4%
25
4.1%
16
6.2%
8
4.3%
60
Considered attending/or sending my children 5.8%
17
9.2%
52
12.6%
49
21.5%
28
10.6%
146
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 23.1%
68
29.2%
166
33.2%
129
35.4%
46
29.6%
409
Never heard of it 67.5%
199
57.2%
325
50.0%
194
36.9%
48
55.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
568
100.0%
388
100.0%
130

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.9%
37
5.3%
13
2.5%
1
4.4%
8
12.5%
2
4.2%
61
Considered attending/or sending my children 11.1%
106
9.3%
23
10.0%
4
8.8%
16
0.0%
0
10.3%
149
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 29.5%
282
23.9%
59
32.5%
13
34.8%
63
6.3%
1
29.0%
418
Never heard of it 55.6%
532
61.5%
152
55.0%
22
51.9%
94
81.3%
13
56.4%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
247
100.0%
40
100.0%
181
100.0%
16

1441


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 6.9%
14
5.8%
18
7.7%
4
2.9%
24
4.3%
60
Considered attending/or sending my children 11.4%
23
14.6%
45
7.7%
4
9.0%
74
10.6%
146
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 34.7%
70
27.9%
86
40.4%
21
26.9%
220
28.7%
397
Never heard of it 47.0%
95
51.6%
159
44.2%
23
61.2%
501
56.3%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
308
100.0%
52
100.0%
819

1381


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 5.0%
16
5.6%
16
9.1%
7
3.1%
22
4.4%
61
Considered attending/or sending my children 15.2%
49
12.3%
35
7.8%
6
8.0%
56
10.5%
146
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 32.3%
104
31.2%
89
29.9%
23
26.4%
185
28.9%
401
Never heard of it 47.5%
153
50.9%
145
53.2%
41
62.5%
439
56.1%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
285
100.0%
77
100.0%
702

1386


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.6%
7
3.3%
20
5.6%
22
6.8%
11
6.3%
1
4.2%
61
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.8%
13
8.5%
51
14.3%
56
16.0%
26
25.0%
4
10.4%
150
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 17.9%
49
28.0%
169
33.4%
131
38.9%
63
43.8%
7
29.0%
419
Never heard of it 74.7%
204
60.2%
363
46.7%
183
38.3%
62
25.0%
4
56.4%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
603
100.0%
392
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

1446

Bookmark and Share