A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TLKEXPER

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Talk with your children about their experiences in school
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 327 20% 20% -1.73
Never 41 2.5% 22.5% -1.19
Once in a while 80 4.9% 27.4% -.65
Sometimes 230 14.1% 41.5% -.11
Often 448 27.4% 68.9% .43
Very often 509 31.1% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 21.9%
151
18.9%
164
20.2%
315
Never 3.9%
27
1.4%
12
2.5%
39
Once in a while 6.1%
42
3.3%
29
4.6%
71
Sometimes 17.7%
122
11.3%
98
14.1%
220
Often 29.1%
201
25.5%
222
27.1%
423
Very often 21.3%
147
39.6%
344
31.5%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
869

1559


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 18.3%
64
19.3%
89
26.9%
81
22.8%
41
21.9%
16
21.3%
291
Never 4.9%
17
1.7%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
30
Once in a while 10.3%
36
4.6%
21
3.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
5.1%
69
Sometimes 14.0%
49
14.8%
68
11.3%
34
13.3%
24
12.3%
9
13.5%
184
Often 24.6%
86
29.5%
136
26.9%
81
28.3%
51
24.7%
18
27.3%
372
Very often 28.0%
98
30.2%
139
30.9%
93
33.9%
61
38.4%
28
30.7%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
461
100.0%
301
100.0%
180
100.0%
73

1365


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 16.4%
81
25.2%
65
24.4%
41
25.8%
42
17.8%
83
20.1%
312
Never 3.6%
18
2.3%
6
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
2.4%
11
2.5%
38
Once in a while 6.5%
32
3.5%
9
3.6%
6
5.5%
9
3.4%
16
4.6%
72
Sometimes 16.2%
80
12.8%
33
7.7%
13
16.0%
26
14.4%
67
14.1%
219
Often 24.7%
122
29.1%
75
29.2%
49
25.2%
41
30.5%
142
27.7%
429
Very often 32.6%
161
27.1%
70
33.9%
57
27.0%
44
31.5%
147
30.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
258
100.0%
168
100.0%
163
100.0%
466

1549


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 46.2%
122
13.2%
60
5.5%
23
20.2%
67
35.6%
53
20.1%
325
Never 3.4%
9
2.0%
9
1.2%
5
3.6%
12
4.0%
6
2.5%
41
Once in a while 4.9%
13
3.3%
15
5.1%
21
6.3%
21
5.4%
8
4.8%
78
Sometimes 8.0%
21
14.1%
64
16.6%
69
15.4%
51
14.8%
22
14.1%
227
Often 14.8%
39
29.7%
135
34.0%
141
29.2%
97
21.5%
32
27.5%
444
Very often 22.7%
60
37.8%
172
37.6%
156
25.3%
84
18.8%
28
31.0%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
455
100.0%
415
100.0%
332
100.0%
149

1615


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 21.9%
72
18.2%
116
23.6%
100
11.3%
13
20.0%
301
Never 3.0%
10
3.1%
20
1.4%
6
0.9%
1
2.5%
37
Once in a while 7.0%
23
4.4%
28
3.3%
14
5.2%
6
4.7%
71
Sometimes 15.5%
51
13.6%
87
13.9%
59
13.9%
16
14.1%
213
Often 24.0%
79
28.3%
181
27.4%
116
29.6%
34
27.2%
410
Very often 28.6%
94
32.4%
207
30.3%
128
39.1%
45
31.5%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
639
100.0%
423
100.0%
115

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 18.9%
216
18.6%
60
31.0%
22
37.8%
14
26.7%
4
19.9%
316
Never 2.6%
30
1.9%
6
5.6%
4
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
41
Once in a while 4.3%
49
7.8%
25
4.2%
3
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
79
Sometimes 13.4%
154
14.9%
48
18.3%
13
18.9%
7
20.0%
3
14.2%
225
Often 29.4%
337
23.6%
76
16.9%
12
18.9%
7
26.7%
4
27.4%
436
Very often 31.4%
359
33.2%
107
23.9%
17
16.2%
6
26.7%
4
31.0%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
322
100.0%
71
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

1590


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 23.1%
45
17.1%
60
14.3%
8
20.6%
203
19.9%
316
Never 1.5%
3
1.4%
5
3.6%
2
2.7%
27
2.3%
37
Once in a while 4.6%
9
5.1%
18
8.9%
5
4.8%
47
5.0%
79
Sometimes 8.7%
17
16.2%
57
12.5%
7
14.2%
140
13.9%
221
Often 32.3%
63
28.5%
100
26.8%
15
26.4%
260
27.6%
438
Very often 29.7%
58
31.6%
111
33.9%
19
31.3%
309
31.3%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
351
100.0%
56
100.0%
986

1588


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 18.4%
65
19.1%
56
24.1%
21
20.4%
173
19.9%
315
Never 1.1%
4
1.7%
5
3.4%
3
3.2%
27
2.5%
39
Once in a while 4.2%
15
4.8%
14
3.4%
3
5.3%
45
4.9%
77
Sometimes 11.3%
40
13.3%
39
14.9%
13
14.8%
126
13.8%
218
Often 30.3%
107
30.7%
90
24.1%
21
26.0%
221
27.7%
439
Very often 34.6%
122
30.4%
89
29.9%
26
30.3%
257
31.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
293
100.0%
87
100.0%
849

1582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 18.1%
84
18.0%
120
23.2%
82
27.3%
30
37.5%
3
19.9%
319
Never 3.9%
18
2.6%
17
0.6%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
41
Once in a while 7.3%
34
4.4%
29
3.1%
11
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.9%
79
Sometimes 13.8%
64
16.1%
107
12.2%
43
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
14.2%
227
Often 23.1%
107
29.6%
197
27.8%
98
27.3%
30
37.5%
3
27.2%
435
Very often 33.8%
157
29.3%
195
33.1%
117
25.5%
28
25.0%
2
31.2%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
665
100.0%
353
100.0%
110
100.0%
8

1600

Bookmark and Share