A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TLKPLANS

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Talk with your children about their educational plans after high school
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 426 26.2% 26.2% -1.44
Never 69 4.2% 30.5% -.93
Once in a while 101 6.2% 36.7% -.42
Sometimes 230 14.2% 50.8% .09
Often 372 22.9% 73.7% .6
Very often 427 26.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 27.8%
190
25.3%
219
26.4%
409
Never 6.4%
44
2.8%
24
4.4%
68
Once in a while 7.6%
52
5.0%
43
6.1%
95
Sometimes 17.7%
121
11.8%
102
14.4%
223
Often 20.9%
143
23.7%
205
22.5%
348
Very often 19.6%
134
31.5%
273
26.3%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
866

1550


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 22.2%
78
23.6%
108
33.7%
101
36.1%
65
27.4%
20
27.3%
372
Never 6.6%
23
4.4%
20
2.3%
7
2.2%
4
1.4%
1
4.0%
55
Once in a while 8.5%
30
7.7%
35
3.3%
10
4.4%
8
4.1%
3
6.3%
86
Sometimes 15.1%
53
14.4%
66
14.0%
42
15.0%
27
9.6%
7
14.3%
195
Often 22.8%
80
23.6%
108
21.3%
64
20.6%
37
21.9%
16
22.4%
305
Very often 24.8%
87
26.3%
120
25.3%
76
21.7%
39
35.6%
26
25.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
457
100.0%
300
100.0%
180
100.0%
73

1361


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 24.2%
118
29.7%
76
32.2%
55
32.3%
53
22.2%
103
26.3%
405
Never 6.6%
32
3.1%
8
1.8%
3
3.7%
6
3.5%
16
4.2%
65
Once in a while 7.0%
34
5.9%
15
5.3%
9
6.1%
10
5.8%
27
6.2%
95
Sometimes 15.0%
73
14.1%
36
13.5%
23
12.8%
21
14.3%
66
14.2%
219
Often 21.8%
106
21.9%
56
22.8%
39
26.2%
43
24.0%
111
23.0%
355
Very often 25.5%
124
25.4%
65
24.6%
42
18.9%
31
30.2%
140
26.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
256
100.0%
171
100.0%
164
100.0%
463

1541


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 54.8%
142
22.6%
102
7.2%
30
24.0%
79
46.4%
70
26.3%
423
Never 9.3%
24
4.6%
21
2.2%
9
3.3%
11
2.0%
3
4.2%
68
Once in a while 5.8%
15
8.4%
38
5.8%
24
5.5%
18
2.0%
3
6.1%
98
Sometimes 10.0%
26
16.6%
75
16.1%
67
11.6%
38
13.9%
21
14.1%
227
Often 10.4%
27
21.5%
97
31.8%
132
28.0%
92
14.6%
22
23.0%
370
Very often 9.7%
25
26.3%
119
36.9%
153
27.7%
91
21.2%
32
26.2%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
452
100.0%
415
100.0%
329
100.0%
151

1606


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 28.8%
94
24.4%
156
29.4%
123
20.2%
23
26.4%
396
Never 5.2%
17
4.7%
30
2.9%
12
3.5%
4
4.2%
63
Once in a while 5.8%
19
5.9%
38
6.7%
28
5.3%
6
6.1%
91
Sometimes 14.7%
48
13.9%
89
13.6%
57
14.0%
16
14.0%
210
Often 21.2%
69
23.3%
149
23.9%
100
21.9%
25
22.9%
343
Very often 24.2%
79
27.8%
178
23.4%
98
35.1%
40
26.4%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
640
100.0%
418
100.0%
114

1498


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 26.0%
296
20.9%
67
46.5%
33
36.8%
14
35.7%
5
26.2%
415
Never 4.7%
54
2.8%
9
2.8%
2
5.3%
2
7.1%
1
4.3%
68
Once in a while 5.8%
66
6.9%
22
8.5%
6
5.3%
2
7.1%
1
6.1%
97
Sometimes 15.6%
178
11.6%
37
7.0%
5
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
226
Often 22.4%
255
26.6%
85
15.5%
11
18.4%
7
14.3%
2
22.8%
360
Very often 25.4%
289
31.3%
100
19.7%
14
18.4%
7
35.7%
5
26.2%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
320
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
14

1581


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 29.5%
57
24.7%
86
18.2%
10
26.6%
261
26.2%
414
Never 2.6%
5
1.7%
6
3.6%
2
5.1%
50
4.0%
63
Once in a while 3.6%
7
5.7%
20
12.7%
7
6.6%
65
6.3%
99
Sometimes 13.0%
25
13.2%
46
10.9%
6
14.8%
145
14.1%
222
Often 26.4%
51
24.7%
86
23.6%
13
21.7%
213
23.0%
363
Very often 24.9%
48
29.9%
104
30.9%
17
25.3%
248
26.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
348
100.0%
55
100.0%
982

1578


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 24.1%
84
28.1%
82
27.9%
24
26.1%
222
26.1%
412
Never 2.9%
10
1.7%
5
3.5%
3
5.2%
44
3.9%
62
Once in a while 3.4%
12
7.5%
22
9.3%
8
6.6%
56
6.2%
98
Sometimes 14.9%
52
12.0%
35
14.0%
12
14.6%
124
14.1%
223
Often 28.4%
99
22.3%
65
16.3%
14
22.0%
187
23.1%
365
Very often 26.4%
92
28.4%
83
29.1%
25
25.5%
217
26.4%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
292
100.0%
86
100.0%
850

1577


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 21.6%
100
26.3%
174
30.6%
107
32.1%
35
25.0%
2
26.3%
418
Never 6.7%
31
3.8%
25
2.3%
8
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
69
Once in a while 8.4%
39
5.3%
35
4.0%
14
6.4%
7
12.5%
1
6.0%
96
Sometimes 14.3%
66
14.4%
95
12.9%
45
18.3%
20
12.5%
1
14.3%
227
Often 21.2%
98
26.0%
172
20.6%
72
16.5%
18
12.5%
1
22.7%
361
Very often 27.7%
128
24.2%
160
29.7%
104
22.0%
24
37.5%
3
26.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
661
100.0%
350
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

1590

Bookmark and Share