A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PARNCONF

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Take part in parent-teacher conference
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 407 25.2% 25.2% -1.38
Never 115 7.1% 32.3% -.85
Once in a while 181 11.2% 43.5% -.31
Sometimes 290 18% 61.5% .22
Often 273 16.9% 78.4% .75
Very often 349 21.6% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 26.2%
179
25.0%
214
25.6%
393
Never 9.1%
62
5.4%
46
7.0%
108
Once in a while 13.5%
92
9.2%
79
11.1%
171
Sometimes 19.9%
136
16.2%
139
17.9%
275
Often 16.1%
110
17.2%
147
16.7%
257
Very often 15.1%
103
27.0%
231
21.7%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
856

1538


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 22.0%
76
22.6%
102
33.8%
100
31.5%
57
29.6%
21
26.5%
356
Never 10.4%
36
9.1%
41
4.1%
12
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
97
Once in a while 13.0%
45
11.1%
50
9.8%
29
12.2%
22
5.6%
4
11.2%
150
Sometimes 17.6%
61
20.4%
92
16.9%
50
13.8%
25
18.3%
13
17.9%
241
Often 17.6%
61
17.3%
78
15.2%
45
13.8%
25
12.7%
9
16.2%
218
Very often 19.4%
67
19.5%
88
20.3%
60
24.3%
44
33.8%
24
21.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
451
100.0%
296
100.0%
181
100.0%
71

1345


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 18.7%
92
32.4%
82
33.9%
56
33.3%
54
21.8%
100
25.1%
384
Never 8.3%
41
5.5%
14
6.1%
10
8.0%
13
7.2%
33
7.3%
111
Once in a while 14.0%
69
9.9%
25
11.5%
19
10.5%
17
9.6%
44
11.4%
174
Sometimes 19.5%
96
15.8%
40
14.5%
24
16.0%
26
19.7%
90
18.0%
276
Often 18.1%
89
18.2%
46
14.5%
24
13.0%
21
17.7%
81
17.1%
261
Very often 21.3%
105
18.2%
46
19.4%
32
19.1%
31
24.0%
110
21.2%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
253
100.0%
165
100.0%
162
100.0%
458

1530


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 47.3%
123
15.2%
69
10.7%
44
28.5%
92
51.7%
75
25.3%
403
Never 6.5%
17
7.9%
36
6.5%
27
6.8%
22
7.6%
11
7.1%
113
Once in a while 10.8%
28
10.8%
49
12.1%
50
13.0%
42
6.9%
10
11.2%
179
Sometimes 10.0%
26
20.0%
91
24.5%
101
16.4%
53
11.0%
16
18.0%
287
Often 10.4%
27
21.1%
96
20.3%
84
16.4%
53
7.6%
11
17.0%
271
Very often 15.0%
39
24.9%
113
25.9%
107
18.9%
61
15.2%
22
21.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
454
100.0%
413
100.0%
323
100.0%
145

1595


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 26.2%
84
23.3%
148
28.4%
119
21.7%
25
25.2%
376
Never 10.0%
32
6.9%
44
6.4%
27
5.2%
6
7.3%
109
Once in a while 12.5%
40
11.5%
73
9.8%
41
10.4%
12
11.1%
166
Sometimes 16.8%
54
18.4%
117
18.4%
77
15.7%
18
17.9%
266
Often 17.8%
57
17.0%
108
14.1%
59
21.7%
25
16.7%
249
Very often 16.8%
54
22.8%
145
22.9%
96
25.2%
29
21.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
635
100.0%
419
100.0%
115

1490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 23.8%
271
23.8%
74
44.9%
31
36.8%
14
26.7%
4
25.0%
394
Never 7.5%
85
7.1%
22
8.7%
6
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
115
Once in a while 11.1%
127
11.3%
35
8.7%
6
23.7%
9
6.7%
1
11.3%
178
Sometimes 19.0%
217
15.8%
49
13.0%
9
13.2%
5
20.0%
3
18.0%
283
Often 17.3%
197
17.4%
54
8.7%
6
5.3%
2
13.3%
2
16.6%
261
Very often 21.3%
243
24.8%
77
15.9%
11
15.8%
6
33.3%
5
21.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
311
100.0%
69
100.0%
38
100.0%
15

1573


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 29.5%
57
24.6%
86
19.6%
11
24.8%
241
25.2%
395
Never 5.2%
10
7.2%
25
14.3%
8
7.1%
69
7.1%
112
Once in a while 8.3%
16
9.7%
34
5.4%
3
12.3%
119
11.0%
172
Sometimes 17.1%
33
17.5%
61
8.9%
5
19.3%
187
18.2%
286
Often 17.1%
33
16.9%
59
30.4%
17
15.9%
154
16.8%
263
Very often 22.8%
44
24.1%
84
21.4%
12
20.7%
201
21.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
349
100.0%
56
100.0%
971

1569


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 24.7%
86
26.6%
77
29.9%
26
24.3%
204
25.1%
393
Never 6.6%
23
6.2%
18
5.7%
5
7.7%
65
7.1%
111
Once in a while 8.0%
28
8.3%
24
4.6%
4
14.0%
118
11.1%
174
Sometimes 18.7%
65
19.4%
56
13.8%
12
18.1%
152
18.2%
285
Often 19.3%
67
15.9%
46
16.1%
14
16.2%
136
16.8%
263
Very often 22.7%
79
23.5%
68
29.9%
26
19.6%
165
21.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
289
100.0%
87
100.0%
840

1564


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 20.2%
93
24.2%
158
31.3%
109
32.1%
35
37.5%
3
25.2%
398
Never 10.0%
46
6.9%
45
4.9%
17
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.2%
114
Once in a while 13.7%
63
12.2%
80
7.8%
27
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.3%
178
Sometimes 18.9%
87
20.2%
132
14.9%
52
11.0%
12
0.0%
0
17.9%
283
Often 15.7%
72
17.6%
115
15.2%
53
19.3%
21
25.0%
2
16.7%
263
Very often 21.5%
99
19.0%
124
25.9%
90
24.8%
27
37.5%
3
21.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
654
100.0%
348
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

1579

Bookmark and Share