A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEECLASS

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Visit your children's classes
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 402 24.8% 24.8% -1.36
Never 132 8.1% 32.9% -.8
Once in a while 229 14.1% 47% -.24
Sometimes 343 21.1% 68.2% .32
Often 259 16% 84.2% .88
Very often 257 15.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 24.9%
170
25.0%
216
25.0%
386
Never 11.3%
77
5.4%
47
8.0%
124
Once in a while 17.0%
116
11.6%
100
14.0%
216
Sometimes 20.6%
141
21.7%
187
21.2%
328
Often 14.9%
102
16.7%
144
15.9%
246
Very often 11.4%
78
19.6%
169
16.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
863

1547


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 22.2%
77
21.6%
98
32.9%
99
31.3%
56
27.4%
20
25.8%
350
Never 13.3%
46
7.7%
35
6.0%
18
5.0%
9
4.1%
3
8.2%
111
Once in a while 16.1%
56
14.1%
64
11.0%
33
16.2%
29
6.8%
5
13.8%
187
Sometimes 20.7%
72
23.3%
106
19.3%
58
17.9%
32
24.7%
18
21.1%
286
Often 13.5%
47
16.3%
74
15.3%
46
15.6%
28
19.2%
14
15.4%
209
Very often 14.1%
49
17.0%
77
15.6%
47
14.0%
25
17.8%
13
15.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
454
100.0%
301
100.0%
179
100.0%
73

1354


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 18.7%
92
33.6%
85
29.6%
50
32.7%
53
21.2%
98
24.6%
378
Never 8.7%
43
6.3%
16
8.3%
14
8.0%
13
8.4%
39
8.1%
125
Once in a while 16.9%
83
11.5%
29
11.8%
20
9.9%
16
15.8%
73
14.4%
221
Sometimes 24.0%
118
19.4%
49
21.3%
36
16.7%
27
21.6%
100
21.5%
330
Often 17.1%
84
15.8%
40
13.6%
23
14.2%
23
16.2%
75
15.9%
245
Very often 14.6%
72
13.4%
34
15.4%
26
18.5%
30
16.7%
77
15.5%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
253
100.0%
169
100.0%
162
100.0%
462

1538


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 47.1%
121
14.1%
65
9.9%
41
29.1%
95
52.8%
76
24.8%
398
Never 6.2%
16
6.3%
29
8.7%
36
11.0%
36
9.0%
13
8.1%
130
Once in a while 9.3%
24
16.1%
74
15.7%
65
16.3%
53
6.9%
10
14.1%
226
Sometimes 14.0%
36
25.2%
116
27.5%
114
18.1%
59
9.0%
13
21.1%
338
Often 13.2%
34
18.0%
83
20.5%
85
12.0%
39
11.8%
17
16.1%
258
Very often 10.1%
26
20.4%
94
17.8%
74
13.5%
44
10.4%
15
15.8%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
461
100.0%
415
100.0%
326
100.0%
144

1603


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 27.9%
90
22.1%
141
28.2%
118
19.1%
22
24.8%
371
Never 9.0%
29
8.3%
53
5.7%
24
7.8%
9
7.7%
115
Once in a while 12.1%
39
14.6%
93
15.8%
66
13.0%
15
14.2%
213
Sometimes 20.7%
67
20.8%
133
22.2%
93
22.6%
26
21.3%
319
Often 15.8%
51
15.8%
101
14.6%
61
20.0%
23
15.8%
236
Very often 14.6%
47
18.5%
118
13.6%
57
17.4%
20
16.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
639
100.0%
419
100.0%
115

1496


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 22.8%
260
24.6%
78
47.1%
33
40.5%
15
33.3%
5
24.7%
391
Never 8.1%
92
9.8%
31
5.7%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
129
Once in a while 14.7%
168
13.6%
43
8.6%
6
8.1%
3
20.0%
3
14.1%
223
Sometimes 21.6%
247
20.2%
64
18.6%
13
21.6%
8
20.0%
3
21.2%
335
Often 16.7%
191
16.1%
51
7.1%
5
5.4%
2
13.3%
2
15.9%
251
Very often 16.0%
183
15.8%
50
12.9%
9
18.9%
7
13.3%
2
15.9%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
317
100.0%
70
100.0%
37
100.0%
15

1580


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 27.2%
53
25.3%
88
20.0%
11
24.4%
238
24.8%
390
Never 8.7%
17
5.5%
19
14.5%
8
8.4%
82
8.0%
126
Once in a while 13.3%
26
13.2%
46
14.5%
8
14.3%
140
14.0%
220
Sometimes 20.5%
40
22.4%
78
9.1%
5
21.8%
213
21.3%
336
Often 13.8%
27
17.0%
59
12.7%
7
16.4%
160
16.1%
253
Very often 16.4%
32
16.7%
58
29.1%
16
14.7%
144
15.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
348
100.0%
55
100.0%
977

1575


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 24.0%
84
26.2%
76
29.9%
26
23.6%
200
24.5%
386
Never 8.6%
30
6.6%
19
4.6%
4
9.0%
76
8.2%
129
Once in a while 13.1%
46
13.4%
39
8.0%
7
15.0%
127
13.9%
219
Sometimes 20.6%
72
21.7%
63
19.5%
17
22.1%
187
21.6%
339
Often 17.4%
61
18.3%
53
13.8%
12
14.8%
125
16.0%
251
Very often 16.3%
57
13.8%
40
24.1%
21
15.5%
131
15.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
290
100.0%
87
100.0%
846

1573


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 20.9%
97
23.3%
153
30.6%
107
31.2%
34
37.5%
3
24.8%
394
Never 10.3%
48
7.9%
52
5.1%
18
9.2%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
128
Once in a while 15.3%
71
14.3%
94
13.1%
46
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
14.3%
227
Sometimes 22.2%
103
22.6%
149
17.7%
62
17.4%
19
37.5%
3
21.1%
336
Often 15.9%
74
16.1%
106
16.0%
56
13.8%
15
0.0%
0
15.8%
251
Very often 15.3%
71
15.8%
104
17.4%
61
13.8%
15
25.0%
2
15.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
658
100.0%
350
100.0%
109
100.0%
8

1589

Bookmark and Share