A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SEEEVENT

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Attend a school event such as a play, concert, gym exhibit, sports competition, honor ceremony or science fair
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 382 23.4% 23.4% -1.32
Never 231 14.1% 37.5% -.75
Once in a while 235 14.4% 51.9% -.19
Sometimes 287 17.6% 69.4% .38
Often 252 15.4% 84.8% .94
Very often 248 15.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 22.1%
153
24.5%
213
23.5%
366
Never 14.8%
102
13.1%
114
13.9%
216
Once in a while 16.9%
117
12.3%
107
14.4%
224
Sometimes 19.2%
133
15.9%
138
17.4%
271
Often 15.3%
106
15.8%
137
15.6%
243
Very often 11.6%
80
18.3%
159
15.3%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
868

1559


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 23.1%
81
22.5%
103
26.9%
82
26.9%
49
21.9%
16
24.2%
331
Never 20.6%
72
15.7%
72
7.9%
24
7.1%
13
4.1%
3
13.5%
184
Once in a while 16.9%
59
14.0%
64
16.7%
51
12.1%
22
8.2%
6
14.8%
202
Sometimes 18.9%
66
18.6%
85
17.0%
52
16.5%
30
13.7%
10
17.8%
243
Often 10.0%
35
15.9%
73
12.1%
37
21.4%
39
28.8%
21
15.0%
205
Very often 10.6%
37
13.3%
61
19.3%
59
15.9%
29
23.3%
17
14.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
458
100.0%
305
100.0%
182
100.0%
73

1368


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 19.7%
97
30.7%
78
26.6%
45
30.1%
49
19.6%
92
23.3%
361
Never 19.9%
98
6.3%
16
8.9%
15
11.0%
18
15.1%
71
14.1%
218
Once in a while 15.4%
76
9.8%
25
17.2%
29
12.3%
20
16.6%
78
14.7%
228
Sometimes 18.5%
91
14.6%
37
18.9%
32
17.2%
28
18.1%
85
17.6%
273
Often 13.4%
66
20.1%
51
11.8%
20
12.9%
21
16.6%
78
15.2%
236
Very often 13.2%
65
18.5%
47
16.6%
28
16.6%
27
14.0%
66
15.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
254
100.0%
169
100.0%
163
100.0%
470

1549


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 41.0%
109
16.4%
75
10.6%
44
27.1%
89
42.9%
63
23.5%
380
Never 14.7%
39
14.8%
68
14.2%
59
13.1%
43
12.2%
18
14.0%
227
Once in a while 13.5%
36
16.6%
76
14.7%
61
13.1%
43
10.2%
15
14.3%
231
Sometimes 12.0%
32
19.2%
88
21.2%
88
16.4%
54
16.3%
24
17.7%
286
Often 8.3%
22
15.9%
73
18.0%
75
19.5%
64
9.5%
14
15.3%
248
Very often 10.5%
28
17.0%
78
21.4%
89
10.9%
36
8.8%
13
15.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
458
100.0%
416
100.0%
329
100.0%
147

1616


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 25.9%
84
21.1%
136
25.6%
108
15.7%
18
23.0%
346
Never 18.5%
60
14.8%
95
8.8%
37
7.8%
9
13.4%
201
Once in a while 13.9%
45
16.1%
104
13.0%
55
13.0%
15
14.6%
219
Sometimes 15.4%
50
19.7%
127
17.1%
72
16.5%
19
17.8%
268
Often 12.7%
41
13.8%
89
19.2%
81
19.1%
22
15.5%
233
Very often 13.6%
44
14.4%
93
16.4%
69
27.8%
32
15.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
644
100.0%
422
100.0%
115

1505


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 22.3%
256
21.3%
68
42.9%
30
30.8%
12
26.7%
4
23.3%
370
Never 13.8%
158
14.4%
46
12.9%
9
17.9%
7
20.0%
3
14.0%
223
Once in a while 14.7%
169
15.4%
49
10.0%
7
12.8%
5
13.3%
2
14.6%
232
Sometimes 18.9%
217
12.5%
40
14.3%
10
20.5%
8
20.0%
3
17.5%
278
Often 14.9%
171
20.7%
66
5.7%
4
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
245
Very often 15.4%
177
15.7%
50
14.3%
10
7.7%
3
20.0%
3
15.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
319
100.0%
70
100.0%
39
100.0%
15

1591


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 26.0%
51
23.0%
81
19.6%
11
23.1%
227
23.3%
370
Never 6.6%
13
12.2%
43
10.7%
6
15.9%
156
13.7%
218
Once in a while 15.8%
31
12.5%
44
12.5%
7
15.1%
148
14.5%
230
Sometimes 15.8%
31
18.2%
64
12.5%
7
18.1%
178
17.6%
280
Often 17.9%
35
15.9%
56
12.5%
7
15.0%
147
15.4%
245
Very often 17.9%
35
18.2%
64
32.1%
18
12.9%
127
15.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
352
100.0%
56
100.0%
983

1587


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 20.4%
72
22.1%
65
28.7%
25
24.1%
204
23.1%
366
Never 9.6%
34
7.5%
22
18.4%
16
17.2%
146
13.8%
218
Once in a while 11.0%
39
17.0%
50
12.6%
11
15.4%
131
14.6%
231
Sometimes 20.7%
73
17.0%
50
16.1%
14
17.1%
145
17.8%
282
Often 19.8%
70
19.0%
56
6.9%
6
13.2%
112
15.4%
244
Very often 18.4%
65
17.3%
51
17.2%
15
13.0%
110
15.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
294
100.0%
87
100.0%
848

1582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 22.6%
105
20.5%
136
25.9%
91
33.6%
37
30.0%
3
23.3%
372
Never 22.4%
104
14.0%
93
6.3%
22
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
223
Once in a while 14.9%
69
17.6%
117
11.1%
39
6.4%
7
10.0%
1
14.6%
233
Sometimes 17.7%
82
19.1%
127
16.0%
56
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
17.4%
279
Often 11.4%
53
14.0%
93
20.5%
72
23.6%
26
30.0%
3
15.4%
247
Very often 11.0%
51
14.9%
99
20.2%
71
20.0%
22
30.0%
3
15.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
665
100.0%
351
100.0%
110
100.0%
10

1600

Bookmark and Share