A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VOLUNTER

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following experiences? -- Do volunteer work for the school such as supervising lunch or chaperoning a field trip
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) Once in a while
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often
  6) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 531 32.5% 32.5% -.97
Never 550 33.7% 66.2% -.26
Once in a while 226 13.8% 80% .45
Sometimes 168 10.3% 90.3% 1.17
Often 76 4.7% 94.9% 1.88
Very often 83 5.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 33.6%
231
31.5%
274
32.5%
505
Never 36.5%
251
31.4%
273
33.7%
524
Once in a while 13.5%
93
14.2%
123
13.9%
216
Sometimes 8.4%
58
11.7%
102
10.3%
160
Often 4.7%
32
4.3%
37
4.4%
69
Very often 3.2%
22
6.9%
60
5.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
869

1556


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 32.3%
113
31.4%
143
37.0%
113
33.7%
61
31.1%
23
33.2%
453
Never 36.6%
128
35.8%
163
27.9%
85
26.5%
48
28.4%
21
32.6%
445
Once in a while 14.9%
52
14.9%
68
10.8%
33
16.0%
29
14.9%
11
14.1%
193
Sometimes 9.7%
34
10.8%
49
10.5%
32
10.5%
19
9.5%
7
10.3%
141
Often 1.7%
6
4.0%
18
6.9%
21
6.6%
12
8.1%
6
4.6%
63
Very often 4.9%
17
3.1%
14
6.9%
21
6.6%
12
8.1%
6
5.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
455
100.0%
305
100.0%
181
100.0%
74

1365


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 30.0%
149
37.6%
96
35.1%
59
40.7%
66
27.6%
129
32.2%
499
Never 35.5%
176
30.2%
77
34.5%
58
27.8%
45
35.8%
167
33.8%
523
Once in a while 14.9%
74
12.2%
31
13.7%
23
11.1%
18
15.0%
70
14.0%
216
Sometimes 10.7%
53
11.0%
28
8.3%
14
12.3%
20
10.5%
49
10.6%
164
Often 3.6%
18
5.5%
14
1.8%
3
3.7%
6
6.2%
29
4.5%
70
Very often 5.2%
26
3.5%
9
6.5%
11
4.3%
7
4.9%
23
4.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
255
100.0%
168
100.0%
162
100.0%
467

1548


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 48.1%
127
23.0%
106
20.9%
87
36.4%
119
58.5%
86
32.5%
525
Never 28.0%
74
37.6%
173
38.9%
162
33.9%
111
16.3%
24
33.7%
544
Once in a while 9.1%
24
16.5%
76
18.3%
76
10.1%
33
8.8%
13
13.8%
222
Sometimes 8.3%
22
12.2%
56
11.3%
47
9.5%
31
7.5%
11
10.3%
167
Often 2.7%
7
5.4%
25
5.3%
22
4.9%
16
3.4%
5
4.6%
75
Very often 3.8%
10
5.2%
24
5.3%
22
5.2%
17
5.4%
8
5.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
460
100.0%
416
100.0%
327
100.0%
147

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 30.5%
99
33.4%
216
34.0%
143
21.9%
25
32.1%
483
Never 34.2%
111
35.1%
227
31.8%
134
31.6%
36
33.7%
508
Once in a while 14.2%
46
12.8%
83
14.5%
61
15.8%
18
13.8%
208
Sometimes 11.7%
38
9.0%
58
11.2%
47
12.3%
14
10.4%
157
Often 3.4%
11
4.8%
31
4.0%
17
8.8%
10
4.6%
69
Very often 6.2%
20
4.8%
31
4.5%
19
9.6%
11
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
646
100.0%
421
100.0%
114

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 31.1%
356
30.4%
98
50.7%
36
42.1%
16
46.7%
7
32.3%
513
Never 35.0%
400
33.5%
108
23.9%
17
26.3%
10
33.3%
5
34.0%
540
Once in a while 13.9%
159
15.8%
51
7.0%
5
5.3%
2
6.7%
1
13.7%
218
Sometimes 10.4%
119
11.8%
38
5.6%
4
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
167
Often 5.0%
57
3.1%
10
4.2%
3
2.6%
1
6.7%
1
4.5%
72
Very often 4.6%
53
5.3%
17
8.5%
6
7.9%
3
6.7%
1
5.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
322
100.0%
71
100.0%
38
100.0%
15

1590


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 35.7%
70
32.9%
116
24.1%
13
31.9%
314
32.3%
513
Never 30.1%
59
31.2%
110
29.6%
16
35.4%
348
33.6%
533
Once in a while 12.2%
24
15.0%
53
16.7%
9
13.9%
137
14.1%
223
Sometimes 10.2%
20
11.0%
39
9.3%
5
10.2%
100
10.3%
164
Often 5.6%
11
5.1%
18
5.6%
3
4.0%
39
4.5%
71
Very often 6.1%
12
4.8%
17
14.8%
8
4.6%
45
5.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
353
100.0%
54
100.0%
983

1586


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 32.0%
113
33.3%
97
35.6%
31
31.3%
267
32.1%
508
Never 29.2%
103
28.9%
84
32.2%
28
37.6%
320
33.8%
535
Once in a while 14.4%
51
15.1%
44
12.6%
11
13.7%
117
14.1%
223
Sometimes 13.3%
47
11.0%
32
8.0%
7
9.4%
80
10.5%
166
Often 5.9%
21
6.2%
18
4.6%
4
3.2%
27
4.4%
70
Very often 5.1%
18
5.5%
16
6.9%
6
4.8%
41
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
291
100.0%
87
100.0%
852

1583


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 31.0%
144
31.0%
206
34.8%
122
38.2%
42
33.3%
3
32.4%
517
Never 39.0%
181
34.6%
230
29.6%
104
20.9%
23
22.2%
2
33.8%
540
Once in a while 13.1%
61
14.0%
93
13.1%
46
17.3%
19
11.1%
1
13.8%
220
Sometimes 8.2%
38
12.0%
80
9.1%
32
12.7%
14
22.2%
2
10.4%
166
Often 3.2%
15
4.2%
28
5.4%
19
9.1%
10
11.1%
1
4.6%
73
Very often 5.4%
25
4.1%
27
8.0%
28
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
664
100.0%
351
100.0%
110
100.0%
9

1598

Bookmark and Share