A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GRADRULE

Does your family enforce rules for your children about any of the following activities? -- Maintaining a certain grade average
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 158 10.4% 10.4% -2.46
Once in a while 36 2.4% 12.7% -1.67
Sometimes 84 5.5% 18.3% -.88
Often 435 28.6% 46.8% -.09
Very often 809 53.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 11.4%
74
9.5%
76
10.3%
150
Once in a while 3.1%
20
1.6%
13
2.3%
33
Sometimes 5.9%
38
5.2%
42
5.5%
80
Often 31.1%
202
27.6%
221
29.2%
423
Very often 48.5%
315
56.1%
449
52.7%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
801

1450


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 9.7%
31
9.5%
41
13.5%
38
14.9%
25
11.8%
8
11.3%
143
Once in a while 4.1%
13
1.6%
7
1.4%
4
2.4%
4
1.5%
1
2.3%
29
Sometimes 6.3%
20
4.6%
20
7.1%
20
6.5%
11
4.4%
3
5.8%
74
Often 29.2%
93
28.5%
123
27.0%
76
25.6%
43
29.4%
20
28.0%
355
Very often 50.6%
161
55.8%
241
51.1%
144
50.6%
85
52.9%
36
52.6%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
432
100.0%
282
100.0%
168
100.0%
68

1268


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 8.4%
39
16.4%
38
11.7%
18
9.9%
15
9.6%
42
10.5%
152
Once in a while 3.4%
16
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
2.3%
10
2.2%
32
Sometimes 6.0%
28
6.0%
14
4.5%
7
5.9%
9
4.6%
20
5.4%
78
Often 29.3%
137
32.8%
76
20.8%
32
28.9%
44
28.1%
123
28.6%
412
Very often 52.9%
247
44.0%
102
61.7%
95
53.9%
82
55.4%
242
53.3%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
232
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
437

1442


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 26.0%
60
7.6%
34
3.2%
13
10.2%
31
17.4%
20
10.5%
158
Once in a while 3.9%
9
2.2%
10
1.2%
5
1.3%
4
3.5%
4
2.1%
32
Sometimes 5.6%
13
6.3%
28
5.4%
22
4.3%
13
5.2%
6
5.5%
82
Often 23.8%
55
27.0%
120
31.6%
129
33.9%
103
21.7%
25
28.7%
432
Very often 40.7%
94
56.9%
253
58.6%
239
50.3%
153
52.2%
60
53.2%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
445
100.0%
408
100.0%
304
100.0%
115

1503


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 10.1%
30
10.3%
62
11.9%
47
8.3%
9
10.6%
148
Once in a while 2.7%
8
2.3%
14
1.8%
7
0.9%
1
2.1%
30
Sometimes 3.7%
11
4.0%
24
6.9%
27
11.1%
12
5.3%
74
Often 24.3%
72
30.8%
186
28.9%
114
31.5%
34
29.0%
406
Very often 59.1%
175
52.6%
317
50.5%
199
48.1%
52
53.0%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
603
100.0%
394
100.0%
108

1401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 10.1%
109
9.8%
29
18.0%
11
9.1%
3
7.1%
1
10.3%
153
Once in a while 2.2%
24
1.7%
5
3.3%
2
3.0%
1
14.3%
2
2.3%
34
Sometimes 5.0%
54
6.1%
18
4.9%
3
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
81
Often 28.6%
308
30.4%
90
23.0%
14
33.3%
11
28.6%
4
28.8%
427
Very often 54.1%
583
52.0%
154
50.8%
31
36.4%
12
50.0%
7
53.1%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
296
100.0%
61
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

1482


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 14.4%
26
8.9%
29
5.6%
3
10.0%
92
10.1%
150
Once in a while 0.6%
1
2.8%
9
5.6%
3
2.4%
22
2.4%
35
Sometimes 5.6%
10
8.0%
26
7.4%
4
4.5%
41
5.5%
81
Often 33.3%
60
27.2%
89
42.6%
23
27.2%
249
28.5%
421
Very often 46.1%
83
53.2%
174
38.9%
21
55.9%
513
53.5%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
327
100.0%
54
100.0%
917

1478


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 9.4%
31
10.1%
27
12.0%
10
10.5%
83
10.3%
151
Once in a while 2.7%
9
2.6%
7
2.4%
2
2.0%
16
2.3%
34
Sometimes 5.5%
18
7.1%
19
6.0%
5
4.7%
37
5.4%
79
Often 30.6%
101
32.5%
87
24.1%
20
26.8%
212
28.5%
420
Very often 51.8%
171
47.8%
128
55.4%
46
56.1%
444
53.6%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
268
100.0%
83
100.0%
792

1473


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 9.9%
42
8.6%
54
9.9%
32
22.9%
24
25.0%
2
10.3%
154
Once in a while 3.5%
15
1.3%
8
2.2%
7
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
Sometimes 4.5%
19
4.1%
26
7.5%
24
13.3%
14
12.5%
1
5.6%
84
Often 25.4%
108
29.5%
186
32.0%
103
26.7%
28
25.0%
2
28.7%
427
Very often 56.7%
241
56.5%
356
48.4%
156
32.4%
34
37.5%
3
53.0%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
630
100.0%
322
100.0%
105
100.0%
8

1490

Bookmark and Share