A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HMWKRULE

Does your family enforce rules for your children about any of the following activities? -- Doing school homework
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 156 10.4% 10.4% -2.52
Once in a while 28 1.9% 12.2% -1.74
Sometimes 73 4.9% 17.1% -.95
Often 331 22% 39.1% -.17
Very often 915 60.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 11.5%
73
9.3%
74
10.3%
147
Once in a while 2.2%
14
1.5%
12
1.8%
26
Sometimes 6.0%
38
3.9%
31
4.8%
69
Often 25.3%
161
19.9%
158
22.3%
319
Very often 55.1%
351
65.4%
519
60.8%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
794

1431


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 10.7%
34
9.4%
40
14.0%
39
12.1%
20
10.1%
7
11.2%
140
Once in a while 4.1%
13
1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
21
Sometimes 9.5%
30
3.3%
14
5.0%
14
1.8%
3
4.3%
3
5.1%
64
Often 22.1%
70
23.3%
99
19.1%
53
22.4%
37
24.6%
17
22.0%
276
Very often 53.6%
170
62.6%
266
61.2%
170
63.6%
105
60.9%
42
60.0%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
425
100.0%
278
100.0%
165
100.0%
69

1254


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 8.5%
39
15.2%
35
11.3%
17
11.8%
18
9.3%
40
10.5%
149
Once in a while 2.2%
10
1.7%
4
2.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
8
1.9%
27
Sometimes 5.6%
26
6.1%
14
2.6%
4
2.0%
3
4.0%
17
4.5%
64
Often 20.8%
96
24.8%
57
19.9%
30
22.4%
34
21.9%
94
21.8%
311
Very often 62.9%
290
52.2%
120
63.6%
96
63.2%
96
63.0%
271
61.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
230
100.0%
151
100.0%
152
100.0%
430

1424


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 25.0%
57
6.3%
28
2.4%
10
11.8%
35
22.7%
25
10.4%
155
Once in a while 1.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.5%
2
2.7%
8
7.3%
8
1.9%
28
Sometimes 5.7%
13
3.2%
14
4.4%
18
6.7%
20
5.5%
6
4.8%
71
Often 19.3%
44
20.6%
91
24.7%
101
24.2%
72
17.3%
19
22.0%
327
Very often 48.2%
110
68.5%
302
68.0%
278
54.5%
162
47.3%
52
60.9%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
441
100.0%
409
100.0%
297
100.0%
110

1485


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 10.0%
29
10.7%
64
11.1%
43
5.6%
6
10.3%
142
Once in a while 2.4%
7
2.2%
13
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
Sometimes 5.9%
17
4.5%
27
3.9%
15
7.4%
8
4.8%
67
Often 20.0%
58
22.3%
133
22.1%
86
22.2%
24
21.7%
301
Very often 61.7%
179
60.3%
360
62.2%
242
64.8%
70
61.5%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
597
100.0%
389
100.0%
108

1384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 10.0%
106
9.9%
29
18.6%
11
9.1%
3
7.1%
1
10.2%
150
Once in a while 1.6%
17
2.7%
8
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.9%
28
Sometimes 4.5%
48
5.4%
16
3.4%
2
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
71
Often 22.2%
236
20.4%
60
22.0%
13
30.3%
10
21.4%
3
22.0%
322
Very often 61.7%
657
61.6%
181
52.5%
31
45.5%
15
64.3%
9
61.0%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
294
100.0%
59
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

1464


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 12.3%
22
10.5%
34
7.7%
4
10.1%
91
10.3%
151
Once in a while 0.6%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
1.7%
25
Sometimes 4.5%
8
3.4%
11
5.8%
3
5.3%
48
4.8%
70
Often 27.4%
49
18.5%
60
25.0%
13
22.3%
202
22.2%
324
Very often 55.3%
99
65.4%
212
61.5%
32
60.4%
546
60.9%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
324
100.0%
52
100.0%
904

1459


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 9.9%
32
11.6%
31
12.3%
10
10.1%
79
10.4%
152
Once in a while 1.9%
6
1.1%
3
2.5%
2
2.0%
16
1.9%
27
Sometimes 4.0%
13
5.2%
14
4.9%
4
5.1%
40
4.9%
71
Often 23.1%
75
21.3%
57
17.3%
14
22.2%
174
22.0%
320
Very often 61.1%
198
60.8%
163
63.0%
51
60.6%
475
60.9%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
268
100.0%
81
100.0%
784

1457


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 10.3%
44
8.8%
54
10.6%
34
17.3%
18
12.5%
1
10.3%
151
Once in a while 2.8%
12
1.5%
9
1.6%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
Sometimes 6.1%
26
3.6%
22
4.3%
14
8.7%
9
12.5%
1
4.9%
72
Often 22.2%
95
22.4%
137
21.4%
69
21.2%
22
25.0%
2
22.1%
325
Very often 58.5%
250
63.7%
390
62.1%
200
51.0%
53
50.0%
4
60.9%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
612
100.0%
322
100.0%
104
100.0%
8

1473

Bookmark and Share