A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHORES

Does your family enforce rules for your children about any of the following activities? -- Doing household chores
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 95 6.2% 6.2% -2.71
Once in a while 50 3.3% 9.4% -1.83
Sometimes 212 13.8% 23.2% -.95
Often 464 30.2% 53.5% -.07
Very often 715 46.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 7.2%
47
5.1%
41
6.0%
88
Once in a while 3.2%
21
3.2%
26
3.2%
47
Sometimes 15.7%
103
12.0%
97
13.7%
200
Often 33.1%
217
28.7%
232
30.7%
449
Very often 40.8%
267
50.9%
411
46.4%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
807

1462


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 7.6%
25
4.9%
21
7.6%
22
6.0%
10
7.1%
5
6.5%
83
Once in a while 3.0%
10
4.0%
17
3.1%
9
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
43
Sometimes 19.2%
63
11.6%
50
14.6%
42
10.7%
18
4.3%
3
13.7%
176
Often 27.7%
91
34.4%
148
28.8%
83
26.8%
45
34.3%
24
30.5%
391
Very often 42.4%
139
45.1%
194
45.8%
132
52.4%
88
54.3%
38
46.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
430
100.0%
288
100.0%
168
100.0%
70

1284


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 5.1%
24
10.2%
24
3.9%
6
7.8%
12
5.7%
25
6.3%
91
Once in a while 3.4%
16
4.2%
10
1.3%
2
5.2%
8
2.7%
12
3.3%
48
Sometimes 15.0%
70
16.5%
39
12.9%
20
10.5%
16
11.8%
52
13.5%
197
Often 29.9%
140
27.5%
65
29.0%
45
34.6%
53
30.8%
136
30.2%
439
Very often 46.6%
218
41.5%
98
52.9%
82
41.8%
64
49.1%
217
46.7%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
236
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
442

1454


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 12.7%
30
2.4%
11
1.5%
6
9.6%
29
16.4%
19
6.3%
95
Once in a while 2.1%
5
2.7%
12
2.4%
10
5.0%
15
5.2%
6
3.2%
48
Sometimes 16.5%
39
10.4%
47
13.9%
57
17.2%
52
11.2%
13
13.7%
208
Often 27.1%
64
31.2%
141
33.4%
137
28.4%
86
28.4%
33
30.4%
461
Very often 41.5%
98
53.3%
241
48.8%
200
39.9%
121
38.8%
45
46.5%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
452
100.0%
410
100.0%
303
100.0%
116

1517


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 6.0%
18
5.9%
36
6.8%
27
4.7%
5
6.1%
86
Once in a while 2.7%
8
3.3%
20
2.8%
11
1.9%
2
2.9%
41
Sometimes 13.6%
41
13.7%
84
14.4%
57
10.3%
11
13.6%
193
Often 30.9%
93
31.5%
193
27.6%
109
32.7%
35
30.4%
430
Very often 46.8%
141
45.7%
280
48.4%
191
50.5%
54
47.0%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
613
100.0%
395
100.0%
107

1416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 5.3%
58
7.7%
23
11.5%
7
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
91
Once in a while 2.9%
31
3.7%
11
9.8%
6
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
49
Sometimes 13.2%
144
18.3%
55
4.9%
3
11.8%
4
14.3%
2
13.9%
208
Often 31.5%
342
23.3%
70
31.1%
19
41.2%
14
35.7%
5
30.1%
450
Very often 47.1%
512
47.0%
141
42.6%
26
35.3%
12
50.0%
7
46.7%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
300
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

1496


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 8.2%
15
7.0%
23
3.8%
2
5.6%
52
6.2%
92
Once in a while 3.3%
6
4.3%
14
3.8%
2
2.8%
26
3.2%
48
Sometimes 13.0%
24
11.6%
38
18.9%
10
14.4%
133
13.7%
205
Often 28.3%
52
33.1%
109
17.0%
9
29.7%
275
29.8%
445
Very often 47.3%
87
44.1%
145
56.6%
30
47.5%
439
47.0%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
329
100.0%
53
100.0%
925

1491


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 5.8%
19
5.5%
15
10.8%
9
6.1%
49
6.2%
92
Once in a while 2.1%
7
4.4%
12
2.4%
2
3.2%
26
3.2%
47
Sometimes 14.3%
47
12.8%
35
15.7%
13
13.8%
111
13.8%
206
Often 29.8%
98
33.6%
92
25.3%
21
29.6%
237
30.1%
448
Very often 48.0%
158
43.8%
120
45.8%
38
47.3%
379
46.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
274
100.0%
83
100.0%
802

1488


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 6.9%
30
4.4%
28
6.4%
21
10.6%
11
12.5%
1
6.0%
91
Once in a while 3.7%
16
3.3%
21
2.4%
8
3.8%
4
12.5%
1
3.3%
50
Sometimes 15.5%
67
10.9%
69
15.2%
50
18.3%
19
25.0%
2
13.8%
207
Often 28.6%
124
32.4%
205
27.4%
90
28.8%
30
37.5%
3
30.0%
452
Very often 45.3%
196
48.9%
309
48.5%
159
38.5%
40
12.5%
1
46.8%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
632
100.0%
328
100.0%
104
100.0%
8

1505

Bookmark and Share