A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


READRULE

Does your family enforce rules for your children about any of the following activities? -- Regular reading time
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 104 6.8% 6.8% -2.46
Once in a while 85 5.6% 12.3% -1.62
Sometimes 263 17.2% 29.5% -.77
Often 482 31.5% 61% .08
Very often 597 39% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 7.6%
49
5.9%
48
6.6%
97
Once in a while 7.2%
47
4.2%
34
5.6%
81
Sometimes 16.9%
110
17.9%
145
17.5%
255
Often 34.8%
226
29.6%
240
31.9%
466
Very often 33.4%
217
42.3%
343
38.4%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
810

1459


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 7.9%
26
5.8%
25
8.1%
23
7.8%
13
10.0%
7
7.3%
94
Once in a while 6.1%
20
7.0%
30
4.9%
14
5.4%
9
1.4%
1
5.8%
74
Sometimes 19.1%
63
16.5%
71
20.1%
57
15.0%
25
12.9%
9
17.6%
225
Often 31.0%
102
31.4%
135
28.6%
81
32.9%
55
32.9%
23
31.0%
396
Very often 35.9%
118
39.3%
169
38.2%
108
38.9%
65
42.9%
30
38.3%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
430
100.0%
283
100.0%
167
100.0%
70

1279


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 4.9%
23
8.5%
20
7.8%
12
7.9%
12
7.2%
32
6.8%
99
Once in a while 5.3%
25
5.6%
13
4.6%
7
6.6%
10
5.0%
22
5.3%
77
Sometimes 18.6%
87
25.2%
59
11.1%
17
15.8%
24
15.2%
67
17.5%
254
Often 32.2%
151
29.9%
70
34.6%
53
32.9%
50
28.7%
127
31.1%
451
Very often 39.0%
183
30.8%
72
41.8%
64
36.8%
56
43.9%
194
39.2%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
234
100.0%
153
100.0%
152
100.0%
442

1450


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 13.3%
31
2.9%
13
2.4%
10
11.8%
36
12.4%
14
6.9%
104
Once in a while 6.9%
16
5.6%
25
4.6%
19
4.9%
15
6.2%
7
5.4%
82
Sometimes 18.9%
44
17.4%
78
18.9%
78
14.7%
45
13.3%
15
17.2%
260
Often 27.5%
64
30.6%
137
35.8%
148
32.4%
99
24.8%
28
31.5%
476
Very often 33.5%
78
43.4%
194
38.3%
158
36.3%
111
43.4%
49
39.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
447
100.0%
413
100.0%
306
100.0%
113

1512


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 5.4%
16
6.4%
39
8.6%
34
6.5%
7
6.8%
96
Once in a while 3.4%
10
6.9%
42
5.8%
23
4.6%
5
5.7%
80
Sometimes 16.4%
49
17.1%
104
16.7%
66
19.4%
21
17.0%
240
Often 36.2%
108
29.8%
181
33.3%
132
24.1%
26
31.7%
447
Very often 38.6%
115
39.8%
242
35.6%
141
45.4%
49
38.8%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
608
100.0%
396
100.0%
108

1410


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 6.3%
68
7.0%
21
15.0%
9
8.6%
3
7.1%
1
6.8%
102
Once in a while 6.0%
65
4.4%
13
5.0%
3
5.7%
2
7.1%
1
5.6%
84
Sometimes 17.7%
192
16.4%
49
8.3%
5
22.9%
8
14.3%
2
17.2%
256
Often 31.0%
336
34.2%
102
30.0%
18
22.9%
8
50.0%
7
31.6%
471
Very often 39.0%
423
37.9%
113
41.7%
25
40.0%
14
21.4%
3
38.8%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
298
100.0%
60
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

1491


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 9.9%
18
6.6%
22
13.5%
7
5.7%
53
6.7%
100
Once in a while 3.3%
6
5.4%
18
5.8%
3
5.9%
54
5.4%
81
Sometimes 17.0%
31
17.2%
57
21.2%
11
16.7%
154
17.0%
253
Often 35.2%
64
32.3%
107
23.1%
12
30.9%
285
31.5%
468
Very often 34.6%
63
38.4%
127
36.5%
19
40.8%
376
39.3%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
331
100.0%
52
100.0%
922

1487


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 5.8%
19
7.0%
19
15.7%
13
6.1%
49
6.7%
100
Once in a while 4.3%
14
7.0%
19
4.8%
4
5.7%
46
5.6%
83
Sometimes 16.5%
54
16.7%
45
13.3%
11
17.7%
142
17.0%
252
Often 33.6%
110
34.8%
94
26.5%
22
30.2%
243
31.6%
469
Very often 39.8%
130
34.4%
93
39.8%
33
40.3%
324
39.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
270
100.0%
83
100.0%
804

1484


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 6.9%
30
5.4%
34
6.7%
22
14.4%
15
25.0%
2
6.9%
103
Once in a while 4.6%
20
4.6%
29
5.8%
19
15.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
84
Sometimes 17.1%
74
15.8%
99
15.3%
50
28.8%
30
37.5%
3
17.1%
256
Often 31.6%
137
32.7%
205
31.5%
103
26.9%
28
25.0%
2
31.7%
475
Very often 39.7%
172
41.5%
260
40.7%
133
14.4%
15
12.5%
1
38.8%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
627
100.0%
327
100.0%
104
100.0%
8

1499

Bookmark and Share