A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LOMALIND

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Loma Linda University
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 51 3.3% 3.3% -2.62
Considered attending/or sending my children 284 18.2% 21.5% -1.35
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 732 46.9% 68.4% -.09
Never heard of it 493 31.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.6%
18
3.3%
27
3.0%
45
Considered attending/or sending my children 18.2%
127
19.1%
155
18.7%
282
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 48.5%
338
45.9%
372
47.1%
710
Never heard of it 30.7%
214
31.7%
257
31.2%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
811

1508


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.1%
5
3.1%
13
2.1%
8
1.8%
4
14.3%
10
3.0%
40
Considered attending/or sending my children 9.4%
22
17.5%
73
20.6%
77
22.9%
51
28.6%
20
18.4%
243
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 37.0%
87
40.4%
169
53.1%
198
63.2%
141
35.7%
25
47.0%
620
Never heard of it 51.5%
121
39.0%
163
24.1%
90
12.1%
27
21.4%
15
31.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
418
100.0%
373
100.0%
223
100.0%
70

1319


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.2%
14
3.6%
10
2.5%
4
4.0%
6
3.2%
14
3.3%
48
Considered attending/or sending my children 17.4%
77
20.1%
56
12.7%
20
14.7%
22
20.7%
92
18.1%
267
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 41.8%
185
57.3%
160
49.0%
77
48.0%
72
45.7%
203
47.3%
697
Never heard of it 37.7%
167
19.0%
53
35.7%
56
33.3%
50
30.4%
135
31.3%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
279
100.0%
157
100.0%
150
100.0%
444

1473


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.4%
6
2.0%
9
4.0%
13
5.6%
13
9.4%
10
3.3%
51
Considered attending/or sending my children 16.7%
70
19.1%
88
20.9%
68
17.7%
41
14.2%
15
18.3%
282
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 47.9%
201
44.9%
207
48.2%
157
49.6%
115
41.5%
44
46.9%
724
Never heard of it 34.0%
143
34.1%
157
27.0%
88
27.2%
63
34.9%
37
31.6%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
461
100.0%
326
100.0%
232
100.0%
106

1545


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
9
2.8%
17
3.8%
16
4.5%
6
3.3%
48
Considered attending/or sending my children 10.7%
34
15.7%
94
21.6%
90
39.6%
53
18.5%
271
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 36.9%
117
47.8%
286
56.6%
236
46.3%
62
47.8%
701
Never heard of it 49.5%
157
33.6%
201
18.0%
75
9.7%
13
30.4%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
598
100.0%
417
100.0%
134

1466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.0%
30
4.9%
13
2.3%
1
1.6%
3
11.8%
2
3.2%
49
Considered attending/or sending my children 18.9%
191
19.1%
51
11.6%
5
15.8%
30
5.9%
1
18.2%
278
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 47.8%
484
43.1%
115
58.1%
25
48.4%
92
35.3%
6
47.2%
722
Never heard of it 30.3%
307
33.0%
88
27.9%
12
34.2%
65
47.1%
8
31.4%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
267
100.0%
43
100.0%
190
100.0%
17

1529


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 5.3%
11
4.3%
14
5.5%
3
2.5%
22
3.4%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 19.7%
41
21.3%
70
21.8%
12
16.7%
146
18.3%
269
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 52.9%
110
49.7%
163
52.7%
29
44.2%
387
47.0%
689
Never heard of it 22.1%
46
24.7%
81
20.0%
11
36.6%
320
31.2%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
328
100.0%
55
100.0%
875

1466


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.9%
10
3.3%
10
8.6%
7
3.1%
23
3.4%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 23.5%
81
21.7%
65
14.8%
12
14.8%
111
18.3%
269
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 53.5%
184
51.2%
153
44.4%
36
42.6%
319
47.0%
692
Never heard of it 20.1%
69
23.7%
71
32.1%
26
39.5%
296
31.4%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
299
100.0%
81
100.0%
749

1473


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.3%
10
2.7%
17
3.9%
16
3.0%
5
5.9%
1
3.2%
49
Considered attending/or sending my children 9.9%
30
16.2%
104
24.8%
101
24.8%
41
11.8%
2
18.1%
278
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 35.0%
106
45.1%
289
52.6%
214
60.6%
100
76.5%
13
47.1%
722
Never heard of it 51.8%
157
36.0%
231
18.7%
76
11.5%
19
5.9%
1
31.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
641
100.0%
407
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1533

Bookmark and Share