A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TVRULES

Does your family enforce rules for your children about any of the following activities? -- Limit TV viewing
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 96 6.2% 6.2% -2.43
Once in a while 99 6.4% 12.6% -1.58
Sometimes 330 21.3% 33.8% -.72
Often 442 28.5% 62.3% .13
Very often 585 37.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 6.2%
41
6.0%
49
6.1%
90
Once in a while 7.9%
52
4.9%
40
6.2%
92
Sometimes 20.6%
136
22.1%
180
21.4%
316
Often 32.2%
213
26.1%
213
28.8%
426
Very often 33.1%
219
40.9%
334
37.4%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
816

1477


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 8.7%
29
4.1%
18
6.6%
19
8.4%
14
5.6%
4
6.5%
84
Once in a while 8.4%
28
5.5%
24
7.6%
22
4.8%
8
1.4%
1
6.4%
83
Sometimes 22.7%
76
22.4%
97
22.2%
64
11.4%
19
19.7%
14
20.8%
270
Often 27.2%
91
30.6%
133
27.8%
80
32.9%
55
31.0%
22
29.4%
381
Very often 33.1%
111
37.3%
162
35.8%
103
42.5%
71
42.3%
30
36.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
434
100.0%
288
100.0%
167
100.0%
71

1295


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 4.4%
21
9.7%
23
4.4%
7
7.8%
12
6.3%
28
6.2%
91
Once in a while 6.7%
32
8.0%
19
5.1%
8
7.8%
12
5.4%
24
6.5%
95
Sometimes 21.5%
103
22.3%
53
17.1%
27
27.5%
42
18.7%
83
20.9%
308
Often 29.9%
143
31.9%
76
22.8%
36
23.5%
36
29.8%
132
28.8%
423
Very often 37.6%
180
28.2%
67
50.6%
80
33.3%
51
39.7%
176
37.7%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
238
100.0%
158
100.0%
153
100.0%
443

1471


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 9.1%
22
2.2%
10
3.6%
15
10.0%
31
15.0%
18
6.3%
96
Once in a while 8.3%
20
5.6%
25
6.1%
25
5.5%
17
7.5%
9
6.3%
96
Sometimes 24.1%
58
19.8%
89
21.4%
88
21.9%
68
19.2%
23
21.3%
326
Often 28.2%
68
28.3%
127
31.3%
129
27.3%
85
23.3%
28
28.5%
437
Very often 30.3%
73
44.1%
198
37.6%
155
35.4%
110
35.0%
42
37.7%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
449
100.0%
412
100.0%
311
100.0%
120

1533


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 4.9%
15
6.0%
37
7.0%
28
6.5%
7
6.1%
87
Once in a while 6.8%
21
6.5%
40
4.7%
19
6.5%
7
6.1%
87
Sometimes 22.8%
70
22.5%
138
17.5%
70
20.4%
22
21.0%
300
Often 27.0%
83
27.4%
168
34.7%
139
22.2%
24
29.0%
414
Very often 38.4%
118
37.6%
231
36.2%
145
44.4%
48
37.9%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
614
100.0%
401
100.0%
108

1430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 5.4%
60
7.4%
22
12.9%
8
5.7%
2
7.1%
1
6.2%
93
Once in a while 5.4%
59
9.0%
27
8.1%
5
8.6%
3
7.1%
1
6.3%
95
Sometimes 20.8%
229
21.7%
65
17.7%
11
31.4%
11
21.4%
3
21.1%
319
Often 30.4%
335
23.4%
70
27.4%
17
22.9%
8
35.7%
5
28.8%
435
Very often 38.0%
418
38.5%
115
33.9%
21
31.4%
11
28.6%
4
37.7%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
299
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

1511


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 9.7%
18
7.2%
24
11.1%
6
4.8%
45
6.2%
93
Once in a while 5.9%
11
7.5%
25
7.4%
4
6.0%
56
6.4%
96
Sometimes 21.6%
40
19.8%
66
27.8%
15
21.3%
199
21.2%
320
Often 24.3%
45
34.5%
115
20.4%
11
27.4%
256
28.4%
427
Very often 38.4%
71
30.9%
103
33.3%
18
40.5%
378
37.8%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
333
100.0%
54
100.0%
934

1506


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 5.1%
17
6.9%
19
12.0%
10
5.6%
46
6.1%
92
Once in a while 6.6%
22
4.4%
12
6.0%
5
7.0%
57
6.4%
96
Sometimes 19.0%
63
23.7%
65
27.7%
23
20.5%
167
21.1%
318
Often 27.7%
92
31.8%
87
24.1%
20
28.2%
230
28.5%
429
Very often 41.6%
138
33.2%
91
30.1%
25
38.7%
315
37.8%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
274
100.0%
83
100.0%
815

1504


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 6.8%
30
4.7%
30
5.8%
19
12.4%
13
12.5%
1
6.1%
93
Once in a while 7.0%
31
5.4%
34
5.8%
19
10.5%
11
12.5%
1
6.3%
96
Sometimes 23.8%
105
19.2%
122
18.5%
61
27.6%
29
50.0%
4
21.1%
321
Often 25.6%
113
31.4%
199
29.1%
96
25.7%
27
12.5%
1
28.7%
436
Very often 36.9%
163
39.3%
249
40.9%
135
23.8%
25
12.5%
1
37.7%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
634
100.0%
330
100.0%
105
100.0%
8

1519

Bookmark and Share