A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVEDUC

Indicate the type of school that each of your children attend. Give the number of children per school. -- Adventist school
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 205 43.1% 43.1% -.88
Two 165 34.7% 77.7% .1
Three 71 14.9% 92.6% 1.08
Four 19 4% 96.6% 2.07
Five 16 3.4% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 41.5%
83
45.1%
115
43.5%
198
Two 36.0%
72
32.5%
83
34.1%
155
Three 14.0%
28
15.7%
40
14.9%
68
Four 6.0%
12
2.4%
6
4.0%
18
Five 2.5%
5
4.3%
11
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
255

455


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 45.1%
41
44.6%
50
44.6%
37
41.8%
28
38.1%
16
43.5%
172
Two 33.0%
30
27.7%
31
31.3%
26
44.8%
30
38.1%
16
33.7%
133
Three 18.7%
17
17.9%
20
14.5%
12
6.0%
4
19.0%
8
15.4%
61
Four 2.2%
2
4.5%
5
4.8%
4
7.5%
5
2.4%
1
4.3%
17
Five 1.1%
1
5.4%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
112
100.0%
83
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

395


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 34.7%
43
50.0%
39
42.1%
24
52.6%
20
43.5%
67
42.8%
193
Two 44.4%
55
24.4%
19
36.8%
21
23.7%
9
35.1%
54
35.0%
158
Three 12.9%
16
17.9%
14
10.5%
6
18.4%
7
14.9%
23
14.6%
66
Four 4.0%
5
3.8%
3
1.8%
1
5.3%
2
4.5%
7
4.0%
18
Five 4.0%
5
3.8%
3
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
154

451


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 72.2%
26
42.1%
48
40.3%
58
43.1%
56
36.4%
16
43.6%
204
Two 19.4%
7
45.6%
52
39.6%
57
26.9%
35
20.5%
9
34.2%
160
Three 5.6%
2
9.6%
11
15.3%
22
21.5%
28
15.9%
7
15.0%
70
Four 2.8%
1
0.9%
1
4.2%
6
5.4%
7
9.1%
4
4.1%
19
Five 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
18.2%
8
3.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
114
100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
44

468


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 50.0%
37
44.4%
68
40.5%
62
32.7%
18
42.5%
185
Two 32.4%
24
28.8%
44
38.6%
59
50.9%
28
35.6%
155
Three 9.5%
7
18.3%
28
15.7%
24
12.7%
7
15.2%
66
Four 1.4%
1
3.3%
5
4.6%
7
3.6%
2
3.4%
15
Five 6.8%
5
5.2%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
153
100.0%
153
100.0%
55

435


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 38.9%
133
53.8%
42
48.3%
14
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
42.5%
195
Two 39.8%
136
21.8%
17
17.2%
5
25.0%
2
50.0%
1
35.1%
161
Three 13.7%
47
19.2%
15
20.7%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
69
Four 4.4%
15
2.6%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
18
Five 3.2%
11
2.6%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
78
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

459


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 47.4%
36
45.2%
47
46.2%
6
41.0%
111
43.1%
200
Two 32.9%
25
29.8%
31
30.8%
4
37.3%
101
34.7%
161
Three 9.2%
7
18.3%
19
7.7%
1
15.9%
43
15.1%
70
Four 5.3%
4
1.9%
2
7.7%
1
3.7%
10
3.7%
17
Five 5.3%
4
4.8%
5
7.7%
1
2.2%
6
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
271

464


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 41.7%
50
48.4%
44
26.9%
7
45.1%
101
43.8%
202
Two 34.2%
41
29.7%
27
42.3%
11
34.8%
78
34.1%
157
Three 16.7%
20
16.5%
15
7.7%
2
13.8%
31
14.8%
68
Four 3.3%
4
4.4%
4
11.5%
3
3.1%
7
3.9%
18
Five 4.2%
5
1.1%
1
11.5%
3
3.1%
7
3.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
91
100.0%
26
100.0%
224

461


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 46.9%
60
39.4%
69
40.5%
49
48.6%
18
33.3%
2
42.4%
198
Two 30.5%
39
39.4%
69
33.1%
40
35.1%
13
66.7%
4
35.3%
165
Three 18.0%
23
11.4%
20
18.2%
22
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.0%
70
Four 0.0%
0
6.3%
11
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
18
Five 4.7%
6
3.4%
6
2.5%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
121
100.0%
37
100.0%
6

467

Bookmark and Share