A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NONADVED

Indicate the type of school that each of your children attend. Give the number of children per school. -- Private religious school, but not Adventist
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 49 63.6% 63.6% -.63
Two 10 13% 76.6% .05
Three 3 3.9% 80.5% .74
Four 5 6.5% 87% 1.43
Five 10 13% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 62.5%
20
71.1%
27
67.1%
47
Two 12.5%
4
13.2%
5
12.9%
9
Three 6.3%
2
2.6%
1
4.3%
3
Four 9.4%
3
2.6%
1
5.7%
4
Five 9.4%
3
10.5%
4
10.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
38

70


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 61.1%
11
61.1%
11
50.0%
6
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
63.8%
37
Two 11.1%
2
22.2%
4
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
9
Three 5.6%
1
5.6%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
Five 22.2%
4
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

58


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 14.3%
1
70.0%
14
77.8%
7
85.7%
12
60.0%
12
65.7%
46
Two 42.9%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
11.4%
8
Three 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.3%
3
Four 14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
Five 28.6%
2
15.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
20

70


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 50.0%
3
60.0%
6
82.6%
19
54.5%
12
58.3%
7
64.4%
47
Two 33.3%
2
20.0%
2
4.3%
1
18.2%
4
8.3%
1
13.7%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.5%
4
Five 16.7%
1
20.0%
2
4.3%
1
13.6%
3
16.7%
2
12.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

73


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 61.5%
8
59.1%
13
70.8%
17
85.7%
6
66.7%
44
Two 15.4%
2
22.7%
5
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
9
Three 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
14.3%
1
4.5%
3
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Five 15.4%
2
18.2%
4
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 73.0%
27
64.0%
16
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
68.1%
49
Two 13.5%
5
16.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.9%
10
Three 2.7%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
3
Four 2.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
2
Five 8.1%
3
8.0%
2
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

72


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 80.0%
4
68.6%
24
20.0%
1
64.5%
20
64.5%
49
Two 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
40.0%
2
22.6%
7
13.2%
10
Three 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
20.0%
1
3.2%
1
3.9%
3
Four 20.0%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.6%
5
Five 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
20.0%
1
6.5%
2
11.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
31

76


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 70.6%
12
69.6%
16
33.3%
2
62.1%
18
64.0%
48
Two 11.8%
2
8.7%
2
33.3%
2
13.8%
4
13.3%
10
Three 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.0%
3
Four 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.3%
4
Five 11.8%
2
13.0%
3
16.7%
1
13.8%
4
13.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

75


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 55.0%
11
75.0%
21
75.0%
15
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
67.1%
49
Two 20.0%
4
10.7%
3
10.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
13.7%
10
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.1%
3
Four 10.0%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
3
Five 15.0%
3
10.7%
3
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

73

Bookmark and Share