A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PVRTEDUC

Indicate the type of school that each of your children attend. Give the number of children per school. -- Private school, not religious
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 45 76.3% 76.3% -.46
Two 6 10.2% 86.4% .37
Three 2 3.4% 89.8% 1.19
Four 1 1.7% 91.5% 2.02
Five 5 8.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 63.0%
17
88.5%
23
75.5%
40
Two 14.8%
4
7.7%
2
11.3%
6
Three 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Four 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Five 11.1%
3
3.8%
1
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26

53


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 83.3%
15
77.8%
7
90.9%
10
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
80.4%
37
Two 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
10.9%
5
Three 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Five 5.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

46


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 62.5%
5
100.0%
10
80.0%
8
71.4%
5
78.9%
15
79.6%
43
Two 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
1
7.4%
4
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Five 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
9.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
19

54


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
76.5%
13
76.2%
16
90.9%
10
78.2%
43
Two 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.8%
1
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
11

55


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 88.2%
15
90.0%
18
45.5%
5
100.0%
2
80.0%
40
Two 5.9%
1
5.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Five 5.9%
1
5.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 81.3%
26
71.4%
10
85.7%
6
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
78.6%
44
Two 9.4%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
Three 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Four 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Five 3.1%
1
14.3%
2
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

56


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 80.0%
4
76.5%
13
33.3%
1
83.9%
26
78.6%
44
Two 20.0%
1
11.8%
2
33.3%
1
6.5%
2
10.7%
6
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.8%
1
Four 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Five 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
33.3%
1
6.5%
2
7.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
31

56


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 62.5%
5
69.2%
9
50.0%
3
92.6%
25
77.8%
42
Two 25.0%
2
15.4%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
Three 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
Four 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Five 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.4%
2
7.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

54


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 75.0%
15
81.8%
18
76.9%
10
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
78.6%
44
Two 10.0%
2
9.1%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.7%
6
Three 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Four 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
Five 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

56

Bookmark and Share