A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PUBLEDUC

Indicate the type of school that each of your children attend. Give the number of children per school. -- Public school
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 304 34.4% 34.4% -1
Two 302 34.2% 68.6% -.15
Three 153 17.3% 86% .69
Four 62 7% 93% 1.54
Five 62 7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 33.4%
121
35.7%
169
34.7%
290
Two 33.4%
121
35.3%
167
34.5%
288
Three 20.2%
73
15.2%
72
17.4%
145
Four 7.5%
27
6.8%
32
7.1%
59
Five 5.5%
20
7.0%
33
6.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
473

835


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 34.9%
73
31.9%
88
29.7%
44
47.2%
34
42.9%
9
34.2%
248
Two 26.8%
56
39.5%
109
43.2%
64
23.6%
17
28.6%
6
34.7%
252
Three 18.7%
39
18.1%
50
17.6%
26
19.4%
14
19.0%
4
18.3%
133
Four 7.2%
15
4.7%
13
7.4%
11
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
45
Five 12.4%
26
5.8%
16
2.0%
3
1.4%
1
9.5%
2
6.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
276
100.0%
148
100.0%
72
100.0%
21

726


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 30.6%
94
27.8%
32
38.0%
30
38.4%
33
39.7%
100
34.4%
289
Two 30.9%
95
37.4%
43
36.7%
29
34.9%
30
34.9%
88
34.0%
285
Three 21.8%
67
16.5%
19
7.6%
6
17.4%
15
15.9%
40
17.5%
147
Four 7.5%
23
12.2%
14
8.9%
7
5.8%
5
4.0%
10
7.0%
59
Five 9.1%
28
6.1%
7
8.9%
7
3.5%
3
5.6%
14
7.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
115
100.0%
79
100.0%
86
100.0%
252

839


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 52.5%
53
28.5%
80
26.9%
76
42.7%
70
50.0%
21
34.4%
300
Two 34.7%
35
43.1%
121
34.6%
98
24.4%
40
9.5%
4
34.2%
298
Three 9.9%
10
16.0%
45
24.4%
69
14.0%
23
9.5%
4
17.3%
151
Four 1.0%
1
6.8%
19
7.8%
22
8.5%
14
9.5%
4
6.9%
60
Five 2.0%
2
5.7%
16
6.4%
18
10.4%
17
21.4%
9
7.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
281
100.0%
283
100.0%
164
100.0%
42

871


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 35.6%
68
32.7%
125
36.0%
71
37.5%
18
34.5%
282
Two 33.0%
63
30.6%
117
43.1%
85
33.3%
16
34.4%
281
Three 15.2%
29
21.5%
82
13.7%
27
20.8%
10
18.1%
148
Four 7.3%
14
7.6%
29
4.6%
9
6.3%
3
6.7%
55
Five 8.9%
17
7.6%
29
2.5%
5
2.1%
1
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
382
100.0%
197
100.0%
48

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 32.8%
205
39.2%
73
39.4%
13
58.3%
7
25.0%
2
34.7%
300
Two 34.7%
217
32.8%
61
24.2%
8
16.7%
2
62.5%
5
33.9%
293
Three 19.5%
122
13.4%
25
9.1%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
151
Four 6.9%
43
7.0%
13
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
59
Five 6.1%
38
7.5%
14
18.2%
6
16.7%
2
12.5%
1
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
186
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
8

864


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 36.0%
31
36.2%
67
27.8%
10
34.1%
189
34.5%
297
Two 41.9%
36
33.5%
62
33.3%
12
33.4%
185
34.3%
295
Three 18.6%
16
17.3%
32
19.4%
7
17.7%
98
17.8%
153
Four 3.5%
3
6.5%
12
11.1%
4
7.0%
39
6.7%
58
Five 0.0%
0
6.5%
12
8.3%
3
7.8%
43
6.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
185
100.0%
36
100.0%
554

861


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 34.1%
59
35.1%
52
41.7%
20
33.2%
164
34.2%
295
Two 34.7%
60
37.8%
56
29.2%
14
33.8%
167
34.4%
297
Three 20.2%
35
16.9%
25
12.5%
6
17.2%
85
17.5%
151
Four 5.2%
9
6.1%
9
4.2%
2
8.1%
40
7.0%
60
Five 5.8%
10
4.1%
6
12.5%
6
7.7%
38
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
148
100.0%
48
100.0%
494

863


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 32.3%
94
35.4%
127
35.5%
59
36.0%
18
100.0%
1
34.5%
299
Two 30.2%
88
35.1%
126
39.2%
65
34.0%
17
0.0%
0
34.1%
296
Three 17.9%
52
18.9%
68
13.9%
23
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
17.6%
153
Four 7.2%
21
6.4%
23
7.2%
12
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
59
Five 12.4%
36
4.2%
15
4.2%
7
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
359
100.0%
166
100.0%
50
100.0%
1

867

Bookmark and Share