A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HOMEEDUC

Indicate the type of school that each of your children attend. Give the number of children per school. -- Home school
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 41 64.1% 64.1% -.62
Two 9 14.1% 78.1% .13
Three 3 4.7% 82.8% .88
Four 6 9.4% 92.2% 1.64
Five 5 7.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 64.5%
20
71.4%
20
67.8%
40
Two 12.9%
4
14.3%
4
13.6%
8
Three 3.2%
1
7.1%
2
5.1%
3
Four 9.7%
3
7.1%
2
8.5%
5
Five 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
28

59


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 54.5%
12
83.3%
10
50.0%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
65.4%
34
Two 13.6%
3
8.3%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
Three 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Four 18.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
Five 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

52


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 44.4%
8
75.0%
6
71.4%
5
85.7%
6
64.7%
11
63.2%
36
Two 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
14.0%
8
Three 11.1%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
Four 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.8%
2
8.8%
5
Five 16.7%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

57


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 63.6%
7
73.7%
14
50.0%
4
66.7%
8
55.6%
5
64.4%
38
Two 27.3%
3
15.8%
3
25.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
9
Three 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
5.1%
3
Four 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
6.8%
4
Five 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
8.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

59


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 70.6%
12
69.6%
16
60.0%
6
66.7%
2
67.9%
36
Two 11.8%
2
13.0%
3
20.0%
2
33.3%
1
15.1%
8
Three 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Four 5.9%
1
8.7%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Five 11.8%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 58.1%
25
57.1%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
65.6%
40
Two 20.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
9
Three 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
3
Four 9.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
5
Five 4.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

61


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 66.7%
4
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
73.7%
28
65.0%
39
Two 16.7%
1
6.7%
1
100.0%
1
13.2%
5
13.3%
8
Three 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
Four 16.7%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
10.0%
6
Five 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
8.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
38

60


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 62.5%
5
53.3%
8
83.3%
5
66.7%
22
64.5%
40
Two 25.0%
2
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
15.2%
5
14.5%
9
Three 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Four 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
8.1%
5
Five 12.5%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
8.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

62


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 47.8%
11
75.0%
18
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
64.5%
40
Two 17.4%
4
8.3%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
9
Three 4.3%
1
4.2%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
3
Four 13.0%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
6
Five 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

62

Bookmark and Share