A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOTEDUC

Indicate the type of school that each of your children attend. Give the number of children per school. -- Number of children not in school
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 285 58.9% 58.9% -.68
Two 114 23.6% 82.4% .31
Three 49 10.1% 92.6% 1.3
Four 23 4.8% 97.3% 2.28
Five 13 2.7% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 55.7%
102
61.9%
174
59.5%
276
Two 24.0%
44
22.1%
62
22.8%
106
Three 13.1%
24
8.2%
23
10.1%
47
Four 3.8%
7
5.3%
15
4.7%
22
Five 3.3%
6
2.5%
7
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
281

464


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One 54.5%
60
55.1%
70
66.0%
64
68.5%
37
60.0%
9
59.6%
240
Two 22.7%
25
29.1%
37
17.5%
17
22.2%
12
26.7%
4
23.6%
95
Three 10.0%
11
10.2%
13
11.3%
11
5.6%
3
13.3%
2
9.9%
40
Four 10.0%
11
3.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
Five 2.7%
3
2.4%
3
4.1%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
15

403


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One 55.6%
85
70.4%
57
51.3%
20
61.7%
29
61.6%
85
60.3%
276
Two 30.1%
46
14.8%
12
17.9%
7
25.5%
12
21.7%
30
23.4%
107
Three 7.8%
12
4.9%
4
23.1%
9
10.6%
5
9.4%
13
9.4%
43
Four 4.6%
7
2.5%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
4.4%
20
Five 2.0%
3
7.4%
6
2.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
81
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
138

458


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One 73.3%
88
71.4%
95
62.1%
54
33.0%
33
28.6%
10
58.9%
280
Two 24.2%
29
21.8%
29
21.8%
19
27.0%
27
22.9%
8
23.6%
112
Three 1.7%
2
4.5%
6
11.5%
10
26.0%
26
14.3%
5
10.3%
49
Four 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.6%
4
8.0%
8
17.1%
6
4.4%
21
Five 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
17.1%
6
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
133
100.0%
87
100.0%
100
100.0%
35

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One 54.5%
54
60.7%
116
55.6%
70
79.3%
23
59.1%
263
Two 26.3%
26
21.5%
41
27.8%
35
10.3%
3
23.6%
105
Three 10.1%
10
10.5%
20
12.7%
16
6.9%
2
10.8%
48
Four 6.1%
6
5.2%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
17
Five 3.0%
3
2.1%
4
3.2%
4
3.4%
1
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
191
100.0%
126
100.0%
29

445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One 63.4%
213
44.4%
44
54.5%
12
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
59.0%
278
Two 22.9%
77
26.3%
26
18.2%
4
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
23.6%
111
Three 8.9%
30
14.1%
14
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
49
Four 3.3%
11
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
Five 1.5%
5
6.1%
6
4.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
99
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

471


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One 51.3%
20
57.4%
66
40.0%
4
61.9%
192
59.5%
282
Two 38.5%
15
20.0%
23
20.0%
2
22.3%
69
23.0%
109
Three 10.3%
4
13.0%
15
10.0%
1
9.4%
29
10.3%
49
Four 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
10.0%
1
5.5%
17
4.6%
22
Five 0.0%
0
6.1%
7
20.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
115
100.0%
10
100.0%
310

474


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One 59.6%
56
51.8%
44
66.7%
18
60.2%
160
58.9%
278
Two 25.5%
24
22.4%
19
22.2%
6
23.3%
62
23.5%
111
Three 13.8%
13
9.4%
8
7.4%
2
9.8%
26
10.4%
49
Four 1.1%
1
5.9%
5
3.7%
1
5.6%
15
4.7%
22
Five 0.0%
0
10.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
85
100.0%
27
100.0%
266

472


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One 53.2%
75
56.6%
111
66.7%
66
75.0%
27
66.7%
2
59.2%
281
Two 24.8%
35
24.5%
48
22.2%
22
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
23.4%
111
Three 12.8%
18
11.2%
22
6.1%
6
5.6%
2
33.3%
1
10.3%
49
Four 7.1%
10
4.6%
9
1.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
Five 2.1%
3
3.1%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
196
100.0%
99
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

475

Bookmark and Share