A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHOSESCH

In your family, who chose the school your children attend?
  1) Parents decided
  2) Parents decided after discussing with children
  3) Parents and children decided together
  4) Children decided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Parents decided 825 59.1% 59.1% -.78
Parents decided after discussing with children 99 7.1% 66.2% .2
Parents and children decided together 402 28.8% 95.1% 1.18
Children decided 69 4.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Parents decided 61.5%
354
57.4%
435
59.1%
789
Parents decided after discussing with children 7.3%
42
6.7%
51
7.0%
93
Parents and children decided together 26.0%
150
30.9%
234
28.8%
384
Children decided 5.2%
30
5.0%
38
5.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
758

1334


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Parents decided 56.7%
170
58.4%
230
61.6%
157
66.0%
101
61.9%
39
59.8%
697
Parents decided after discussing with children 6.0%
18
6.6%
26
7.5%
19
5.9%
9
14.3%
9
7.0%
81
Parents and children decided together 29.3%
88
31.0%
122
27.1%
69
26.1%
40
22.2%
14
28.6%
333
Children decided 8.0%
24
4.1%
16
3.9%
10
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
4.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
394
100.0%
255
100.0%
153
100.0%
63

1165


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Parents decided 59.1%
246
58.2%
128
54.0%
75
62.8%
86
59.7%
246
59.0%
781
Parents decided after discussing with children 8.9%
37
9.1%
20
5.0%
7
3.6%
5
6.8%
28
7.3%
97
Parents and children decided together 26.9%
112
30.9%
68
33.1%
46
25.5%
35
29.4%
121
28.9%
382
Children decided 5.0%
21
1.8%
4
7.9%
11
8.0%
11
4.1%
17
4.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
220
100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
412

1324


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Parents decided 82.5%
141
69.3%
285
52.1%
211
45.8%
132
46.7%
49
59.3%
818
Parents decided after discussing with children 4.1%
7
6.3%
26
8.9%
36
6.9%
20
7.6%
8
7.0%
97
Parents and children decided together 12.9%
22
23.1%
95
35.3%
143
35.8%
103
33.3%
35
28.8%
398
Children decided 0.6%
1
1.2%
5
3.7%
15
11.5%
33
12.4%
13
4.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
411
100.0%
405
100.0%
288
100.0%
105

1380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Parents decided 58.9%
155
59.2%
328
61.6%
225
53.8%
57
59.4%
765
Parents decided after discussing with children 5.3%
14
7.6%
42
6.3%
23
12.3%
13
7.1%
92
Parents and children decided together 29.3%
77
28.7%
159
27.9%
102
29.2%
31
28.6%
369
Children decided 6.5%
17
4.5%
25
4.1%
15
4.7%
5
4.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
554
100.0%
365
100.0%
106

1288


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Parents decided 59.4%
587
57.8%
159
58.2%
32
67.9%
19
69.2%
9
59.3%
806
Parents decided after discussing with children 6.9%
68
7.3%
20
7.3%
4
7.1%
2
15.4%
2
7.1%
96
Parents and children decided together 29.8%
294
27.6%
76
25.5%
14
17.9%
5
15.4%
2
28.8%
391
Children decided 3.9%
39
7.3%
20
9.1%
5
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
275
100.0%
55
100.0%
28
100.0%
13

1359


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Parents decided 54.9%
89
55.0%
172
66.0%
33
61.4%
513
59.3%
807
Parents decided after discussing with children 8.6%
14
9.3%
29
10.0%
5
5.9%
49
7.1%
97
Parents and children decided together 29.6%
48
30.0%
94
20.0%
10
28.6%
239
28.7%
391
Children decided 6.8%
11
5.8%
18
4.0%
2
4.2%
35
4.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
313
100.0%
50
100.0%
836

1361


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Parents decided 54.5%
164
56.7%
148
68.4%
52
61.7%
444
59.5%
808
Parents decided after discussing with children 8.0%
24
8.8%
23
6.6%
5
5.8%
42
6.9%
94
Parents and children decided together 32.9%
99
29.1%
76
21.1%
16
27.6%
199
28.7%
390
Children decided 4.7%
14
5.4%
14
3.9%
3
4.9%
35
4.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
261
100.0%
76
100.0%
720

1358


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Parents decided 58.6%
229
59.3%
334
58.7%
182
65.3%
62
50.0%
4
59.3%
811
Parents decided after discussing with children 5.4%
21
6.2%
35
10.6%
33
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
96
Parents and children decided together 28.4%
111
30.0%
169
27.1%
84
27.4%
26
50.0%
4
28.8%
394
Children decided 7.7%
30
4.4%
25
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
563
100.0%
310
100.0%
95
100.0%
8

1367

Bookmark and Share