A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TCHRQUAL

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Quality of the teachers
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 31 2.1% 2.1% -3.68
Somewhat important 54 3.6% 5.7% -2.59
I'm not sure 103 6.9% 12.7% -1.5
Quite important 426 28.7% 41.4% -.41
Extremely important 870 58.6% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 1.5%
9
2.3%
18
1.9%
27
Somewhat important 4.9%
30
2.9%
23
3.7%
53
I'm not sure 9.9%
61
5.1%
41
7.2%
102
Quite important 30.4%
188
28.4%
226
29.3%
414
Extremely important 53.4%
330
61.4%
489
57.9%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
797

1415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 3.4%
11
1.7%
7
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
26
Somewhat important 2.8%
9
2.7%
11
4.3%
12
6.3%
10
5.8%
4
3.7%
46
I'm not sure 9.1%
29
7.5%
31
6.8%
19
8.2%
13
2.9%
2
7.6%
94
Quite important 25.1%
80
29.2%
120
29.9%
83
27.2%
43
23.2%
16
27.7%
342
Extremely important 59.6%
190
58.9%
242
57.6%
160
55.7%
88
68.1%
47
58.9%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
411
100.0%
278
100.0%
158
100.0%
69

1235


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 2.4%
11
2.2%
5
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
2.3%
10
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 3.8%
17
2.2%
5
2.0%
3
4.9%
7
4.6%
20
3.7%
52
I'm not sure 8.8%
40
7.4%
17
4.7%
7
5.6%
8
6.4%
28
7.1%
100
Quite important 31.6%
143
31.0%
71
25.5%
38
34.3%
49
24.1%
105
28.8%
406
Extremely important 53.3%
241
57.2%
131
67.1%
100
53.1%
76
62.5%
272
58.2%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
229
100.0%
149
100.0%
143
100.0%
435

1408


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 2.0%
4
1.4%
6
3.0%
12
2.0%
6
1.6%
2
2.0%
30
Somewhat important 4.9%
10
4.9%
21
2.5%
10
3.9%
12
0.8%
1
3.7%
54
I'm not sure 7.4%
15
6.3%
27
6.7%
27
8.9%
27
3.2%
4
6.8%
100
Quite important 34.8%
71
30.4%
130
30.9%
125
23.0%
70
22.4%
28
28.9%
424
Extremely important 51.0%
104
57.0%
244
57.0%
231
62.2%
189
72.0%
90
58.5%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
428
100.0%
405
100.0%
304
100.0%
125

1466


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.3%
1
3.0%
18
1.3%
5
2.7%
3
2.0%
27
Somewhat important 2.1%
6
3.5%
21
4.0%
15
8.0%
9
3.7%
51
I'm not sure 7.3%
21
6.4%
38
7.9%
30
4.5%
5
6.9%
94
Quite important 30.8%
88
28.7%
170
29.6%
112
23.2%
26
28.9%
396
Extremely important 59.4%
170
58.3%
346
57.1%
216
61.6%
69
58.5%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
593
100.0%
378
100.0%
112

1369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 1.9%
20
2.6%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 3.6%
37
4.3%
13
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.7%
53
I'm not sure 7.2%
74
7.6%
23
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.9%
100
Quite important 30.7%
317
23.8%
72
14.8%
9
36.1%
13
50.0%
7
28.9%
418
Extremely important 56.6%
585
61.6%
186
75.4%
46
63.9%
23
35.7%
5
58.4%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
302
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
14

1446


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 3.8%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
1.9%
28
Somewhat important 2.7%
5
3.3%
11
3.9%
2
4.0%
35
3.7%
53
I'm not sure 6.6%
12
6.9%
23
5.9%
3
7.3%
64
7.1%
102
Quite important 27.5%
50
30.8%
102
29.4%
15
27.9%
245
28.6%
412
Extremely important 59.3%
108
57.7%
191
60.8%
31
58.9%
518
58.8%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
331
100.0%
51
100.0%
879

1443


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
8
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 4.4%
14
1.5%
4
3.6%
3
4.2%
32
3.7%
53
I'm not sure 7.8%
25
4.0%
11
4.8%
4
8.0%
61
7.0%
101
Quite important 25.5%
82
32.4%
89
31.3%
26
28.9%
220
28.9%
417
Extremely important 59.8%
192
60.7%
167
60.2%
50
56.6%
431
58.3%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
275
100.0%
83
100.0%
762

1441


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 3.3%
14
1.2%
7
2.4%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 2.9%
12
4.2%
25
3.3%
11
5.1%
5
12.5%
1
3.7%
54
I'm not sure 7.6%
32
7.5%
45
6.7%
22
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
101
Quite important 28.6%
120
28.3%
169
27.4%
90
35.7%
35
37.5%
3
28.7%
417
Extremely important 57.5%
241
58.9%
352
60.2%
198
56.1%
55
50.0%
4
58.5%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598
100.0%
329
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1452

Bookmark and Share