A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PROGQUAL

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Quality of the educational program
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 27 1.8% 1.8% -4.09
Somewhat important 32 2.2% 4% -2.91
I'm not sure 87 5.9% 9.9% -1.72
Quite important 427 28.8% 38.7% -.54
Extremely important 909 61.3% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 1.8%
11
1.5%
12
1.6%
23
Somewhat important 3.1%
19
1.5%
12
2.2%
31
I'm not sure 8.1%
50
4.4%
35
6.0%
85
Quite important 33.3%
206
26.0%
206
29.2%
412
Extremely important 53.8%
333
66.6%
528
61.0%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
793

1412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 3.2%
10
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Somewhat important 2.2%
7
1.5%
6
1.8%
5
3.8%
6
5.8%
4
2.3%
28
I'm not sure 8.5%
27
6.4%
26
5.4%
15
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
77
Quite important 27.4%
87
28.1%
115
27.7%
77
28.9%
46
30.4%
21
28.1%
346
Extremely important 58.7%
186
62.8%
257
64.0%
178
58.5%
93
63.8%
44
61.5%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
409
100.0%
278
100.0%
159
100.0%
69

1232


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 2.2%
10
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
2.3%
10
1.9%
27
Somewhat important 2.7%
12
1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
2.8%
12
2.2%
31
I'm not sure 8.0%
36
6.2%
14
4.7%
7
2.8%
4
5.1%
22
5.9%
83
Quite important 32.1%
145
27.3%
62
27.3%
41
30.1%
43
26.5%
115
28.9%
406
Extremely important 55.1%
249
63.9%
145
66.7%
100
62.9%
90
63.4%
275
61.1%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
227
100.0%
150
100.0%
143
100.0%
434

1406


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
5
0.9%
4
2.2%
9
2.0%
6
2.4%
3
1.8%
27
Somewhat important 1.5%
3
3.0%
13
1.7%
7
2.3%
7
0.8%
1
2.1%
31
I'm not sure 8.0%
16
7.0%
30
4.7%
19
4.9%
15
3.9%
5
5.8%
85
Quite important 33.8%
68
27.0%
116
30.8%
124
27.3%
83
25.2%
32
28.9%
423
Extremely important 54.2%
109
62.0%
266
60.5%
244
63.5%
193
67.7%
86
61.3%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
429
100.0%
403
100.0%
304
100.0%
127

1464


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 1.1%
3
2.5%
15
0.8%
3
3.6%
4
1.8%
25
Somewhat important 2.5%
7
1.5%
9
2.1%
8
3.6%
4
2.0%
28
I'm not sure 5.6%
16
7.1%
42
5.3%
20
2.7%
3
5.9%
81
Quite important 29.8%
85
27.9%
165
30.2%
114
25.0%
28
28.7%
392
Extremely important 61.1%
174
61.0%
361
61.6%
233
65.2%
73
61.5%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
592
100.0%
378
100.0%
112

1367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 1.8%
19
2.3%
7
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
Somewhat important 1.8%
19
3.7%
11
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
I'm not sure 6.4%
66
6.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
86
Quite important 30.0%
310
23.3%
70
23.3%
14
34.3%
12
42.9%
6
28.6%
412
Extremely important 59.9%
619
64.8%
195
73.3%
44
60.0%
21
57.1%
8
61.5%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
301
100.0%
60
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

1443


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 2.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
1.7%
25
Somewhat important 1.6%
3
1.2%
4
3.8%
2
2.4%
21
2.1%
30
I'm not sure 3.3%
6
6.6%
22
7.7%
4
6.1%
53
5.9%
85
Quite important 27.5%
50
30.2%
100
23.1%
12
29.0%
254
28.9%
416
Extremely important 64.8%
118
60.7%
201
65.4%
34
60.7%
532
61.4%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
331
100.0%
52
100.0%
876

1441


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 1.6%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
1.7%
25
Somewhat important 2.8%
9
0.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.6%
20
2.2%
32
I'm not sure 5.6%
18
4.0%
11
1.2%
1
7.4%
56
6.0%
86
Quite important 25.7%
82
29.0%
80
28.9%
24
30.1%
229
28.9%
415
Extremely important 64.3%
205
65.6%
181
67.5%
56
57.6%
438
61.2%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
276
100.0%
83
100.0%
760

1438


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 2.9%
12
1.3%
8
1.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
Somewhat important 1.7%
7
2.8%
17
1.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
I'm not sure 7.6%
32
6.3%
38
4.0%
13
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
86
Quite important 28.4%
119
29.0%
174
27.7%
90
31.6%
31
12.5%
1
28.6%
415
Extremely important 59.4%
249
60.5%
363
64.6%
210
63.3%
62
87.5%
7
61.4%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
600
100.0%
325
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1450

Bookmark and Share