A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OAKWOOD

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Oakwood College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 33 2.4% 2.4% -4.36
Considered attending/or sending my children 18 1.3% 3.7% -2.74
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 292 21% 24.7% -1.12
Never heard of it 1048 75.3% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.9%
12
2.3%
17
2.2%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.1%
7
1.5%
11
1.3%
18
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.5%
139
19.7%
143
21.0%
282
Never heard of it 74.5%
461
76.4%
554
75.5%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
725

1344


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.1%
4
1.9%
7
1.8%
6
2.0%
4
4.5%
3
2.0%
24
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
3.0%
2
1.3%
15
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 11.3%
22
12.5%
46
30.4%
104
28.3%
58
43.3%
29
22.0%
259
Never heard of it 86.2%
168
84.6%
312
66.7%
228
67.8%
139
49.3%
33
74.7%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
369
100.0%
342
100.0%
205
100.0%
67

1178


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.1%
8
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
2.8%
4
2.3%
9
2.0%
26
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.6%
5
1.4%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 15.4%
59
29.2%
76
24.3%
34
21.5%
31
19.7%
77
21.0%
277
Never heard of it 82.5%
315
67.7%
176
70.7%
99
74.3%
107
76.7%
300
75.7%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
260
100.0%
140
100.0%
144
100.0%
391

1317


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.8%
7
1.4%
6
1.8%
5
3.5%
7
7.0%
6
2.2%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.0%
4
1.7%
7
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
18
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 18.3%
71
17.6%
74
23.9%
68
27.1%
54
24.4%
21
20.9%
288
Never heard of it 78.9%
306
79.3%
333
72.6%
207
69.3%
138
66.3%
57
75.5%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
420
100.0%
285
100.0%
199
100.0%
86

1378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
8
2.8%
15
1.1%
4
3.1%
4
2.4%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.1%
3
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
3.9%
5
1.3%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 13.1%
37
17.8%
94
30.2%
113
32.3%
41
21.8%
285
Never heard of it 83.0%
234
78.0%
411
68.2%
255
60.6%
77
74.6%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
527
100.0%
374
100.0%
127

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.1%
19
2.5%
6
5.1%
2
1.8%
3
6.3%
1
2.3%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.2%
11
1.3%
3
2.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 20.9%
188
21.1%
50
25.6%
10
22.2%
38
12.5%
2
21.1%
288
Never heard of it 75.8%
683
75.1%
178
66.7%
26
74.3%
127
81.3%
13
75.3%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
237
100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
16

1364


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.1%
8
3.4%
10
3.9%
2
1.4%
11
2.4%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.1%
4
1.4%
4
3.9%
2
0.9%
7
1.3%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 31.6%
61
23.8%
69
33.3%
17
17.4%
134
21.5%
281
Never heard of it 62.2%
120
71.4%
207
58.8%
30
80.3%
620
74.8%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
290
100.0%
51
100.0%
772

1306


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.3%
10
3.3%
9
1.4%
1
1.7%
11
2.4%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.3%
4
1.5%
4
2.8%
2
1.1%
7
1.3%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 29.0%
89
29.6%
81
16.7%
12
15.3%
101
21.6%
283
Never heard of it 66.4%
204
65.7%
180
79.2%
57
81.9%
539
74.8%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
274
100.0%
72
100.0%
658

1311


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
7
1.8%
10
3.1%
12
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
2.9%
11
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 8.4%
21
14.4%
81
29.2%
112
42.3%
66
62.5%
10
21.2%
290
Never heard of it 88.0%
220
83.7%
471
64.8%
249
53.2%
83
37.5%
6
75.2%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
563
100.0%
384
100.0%
156
100.0%
16

1369

Bookmark and Share