A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RELGEMPH

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Religious emphasis of the school
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 99 6.9% 6.9% -2.4
Somewhat important 104 7.3% 14.2% -1.61
I'm not sure 213 14.9% 29.1% -.82
Quite important 256 17.9% 47% -.02
Extremely important 759 53% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 7.0%
42
7.1%
54
7.1%
96
Somewhat important 8.5%
51
6.1%
46
7.1%
97
I'm not sure 18.0%
108
12.6%
96
15.0%
204
Quite important 19.1%
115
17.2%
131
18.1%
246
Extremely important 47.4%
285
57.0%
433
52.8%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
760

1361


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 8.0%
24
7.3%
29
7.7%
21
6.4%
10
4.4%
3
7.3%
87
Somewhat important 8.3%
25
6.3%
25
7.7%
21
8.3%
13
2.9%
2
7.2%
86
I'm not sure 15.3%
46
16.9%
67
13.9%
38
16.0%
25
8.8%
6
15.2%
182
Quite important 15.6%
47
18.1%
72
16.5%
45
16.7%
26
11.8%
8
16.6%
198
Extremely important 52.8%
159
51.4%
204
54.2%
148
52.6%
82
72.1%
49
53.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
397
100.0%
273
100.0%
156
100.0%
68

1195


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 8.0%
34
5.0%
11
6.1%
9
8.8%
12
7.3%
31
7.2%
97
Somewhat important 9.9%
42
7.7%
17
3.4%
5
2.9%
4
7.7%
33
7.5%
101
I'm not sure 15.8%
67
14.0%
31
11.6%
17
18.2%
25
14.6%
62
14.9%
202
Quite important 18.2%
77
22.1%
49
16.3%
24
20.4%
28
14.8%
63
17.8%
241
Extremely important 48.0%
203
51.4%
114
62.6%
92
49.6%
68
55.6%
237
52.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
137
100.0%
426

1355


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 8.6%
17
6.5%
27
8.9%
34
6.1%
18
2.4%
3
7.0%
99
Somewhat important 6.6%
13
10.9%
45
7.1%
27
4.7%
14
2.4%
3
7.2%
102
I'm not sure 15.7%
31
17.4%
72
15.4%
59
12.9%
38
7.9%
10
14.9%
210
Quite important 21.8%
43
14.3%
59
19.9%
76
18.0%
53
16.7%
21
17.8%
252
Extremely important 47.2%
93
50.8%
210
48.7%
186
58.3%
172
70.6%
89
53.1%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
413
100.0%
382
100.0%
295
100.0%
126

1413


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 8.1%
22
7.2%
41
5.7%
21
6.4%
7
6.9%
91
Somewhat important 8.4%
23
8.0%
46
6.5%
24
6.4%
7
7.5%
100
I'm not sure 17.2%
47
15.5%
89
11.9%
44
12.7%
14
14.6%
194
Quite important 19.0%
52
17.8%
102
16.5%
61
16.4%
18
17.6%
233
Extremely important 47.3%
129
51.5%
295
59.3%
219
58.2%
64
53.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
573
100.0%
369
100.0%
110

1325


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 5.4%
54
12.4%
36
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.0%
98
Somewhat important 7.5%
75
7.6%
22
5.3%
3
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
104
I'm not sure 15.4%
154
14.1%
41
5.3%
3
14.3%
5
28.6%
4
14.8%
207
Quite important 18.0%
180
17.9%
52
12.3%
7
22.9%
8
14.3%
2
17.8%
249
Extremely important 53.7%
537
48.1%
140
66.7%
38
51.4%
18
42.9%
6
52.9%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
291
100.0%
57
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

1397


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 9.3%
17
6.9%
22
4.2%
2
6.3%
53
6.8%
94
Somewhat important 4.9%
9
5.6%
18
12.5%
6
8.2%
69
7.3%
102
I'm not sure 13.2%
24
19.4%
62
22.9%
11
13.1%
110
14.9%
207
Quite important 18.1%
33
16.9%
54
14.6%
7
18.5%
155
17.9%
249
Extremely important 54.4%
99
51.3%
164
45.8%
22
53.9%
453
53.1%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
320
100.0%
48
100.0%
840

1390


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 5.1%
16
5.5%
15
9.9%
8
7.4%
54
6.7%
93
Somewhat important 7.4%
23
3.3%
9
11.1%
9
8.4%
61
7.3%
102
I'm not sure 15.1%
47
17.0%
46
12.3%
10
14.6%
106
15.0%
209
Quite important 15.4%
48
22.5%
61
21.0%
17
17.4%
126
18.1%
252
Extremely important 56.9%
177
51.7%
140
45.7%
37
52.2%
379
52.8%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
271
100.0%
81
100.0%
726

1389


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 7.6%
30
5.7%
33
7.4%
24
10.5%
10
12.5%
1
7.0%
98
Somewhat important 7.3%
29
7.2%
42
8.0%
26
5.3%
5
12.5%
1
7.3%
103
I'm not sure 16.5%
65
16.5%
96
11.5%
37
11.6%
11
0.0%
0
14.9%
209
Quite important 17.2%
68
17.5%
102
15.8%
51
28.4%
27
0.0%
0
17.7%
248
Extremely important 51.4%
203
53.1%
309
57.3%
185
44.2%
42
75.0%
6
53.1%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
582
100.0%
323
100.0%
95
100.0%
8

1403

Bookmark and Share