A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DISCIPLI

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Discipline of the school
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 14 .9% .9% -4.57
Somewhat important 27 1.8% 2.8% -3.26
I'm not sure 82 5.5% 8.3% -1.95
Quite important 448 30.3% 38.6% -.64
Extremely important 907 61.4% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
Somewhat important 2.9%
18
1.0%
8
1.8%
26
I'm not sure 8.4%
52
3.5%
28
5.7%
80
Quite important 32.3%
199
29.1%
230
30.5%
429
Extremely important 55.6%
343
65.5%
518
61.2%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
791

1408


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 1.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Somewhat important 2.2%
7
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.9%
3
4.3%
3
1.8%
22
I'm not sure 6.7%
21
5.6%
23
5.0%
14
7.5%
12
1.4%
1
5.8%
71
Quite important 28.3%
89
26.6%
109
34.2%
95
28.8%
46
27.5%
19
29.1%
358
Extremely important 60.8%
191
65.9%
270
59.0%
164
60.0%
96
66.7%
46
62.3%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
410
100.0%
278
100.0%
160
100.0%
69

1231


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
14
Somewhat important 2.5%
11
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
11
1.9%
26
I'm not sure 6.7%
30
4.9%
11
1.3%
2
2.8%
4
7.4%
32
5.6%
79
Quite important 35.2%
157
35.0%
79
26.8%
40
30.6%
44
26.2%
114
31.0%
434
Extremely important 54.7%
244
58.8%
133
71.1%
106
63.9%
92
62.5%
272
60.5%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
226
100.0%
149
100.0%
144
100.0%
435

1400


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
6
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
14
Somewhat important 0.5%
1
3.1%
13
1.0%
4
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
I'm not sure 9.5%
19
5.9%
25
3.7%
15
5.6%
17
3.1%
4
5.5%
80
Quite important 31.0%
62
30.0%
127
33.6%
135
28.4%
87
26.8%
34
30.5%
445
Extremely important 58.0%
116
60.8%
257
60.2%
242
62.1%
190
69.3%
88
61.2%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
423
100.0%
402
100.0%
306
100.0%
127

1458


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
3
1.8%
2
0.8%
11
Somewhat important 3.2%
9
1.9%
11
1.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
26
I'm not sure 6.0%
17
5.7%
34
4.3%
16
2.7%
3
5.1%
70
Quite important 29.3%
83
30.1%
178
31.6%
119
28.8%
32
30.2%
412
Extremely important 61.5%
174
61.3%
363
62.0%
233
65.8%
73
61.9%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
592
100.0%
376
100.0%
111

1362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 1.0%
10
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Somewhat important 1.6%
17
2.7%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
I'm not sure 5.5%
57
4.7%
14
3.3%
2
5.7%
2
14.3%
2
5.4%
77
Quite important 31.2%
322
27.7%
82
24.6%
15
37.1%
13
50.0%
7
30.5%
439
Extremely important 60.7%
626
63.5%
188
70.5%
43
57.1%
20
35.7%
5
61.3%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
296
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

1438


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 1.1%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.0%
14
Somewhat important 2.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
1.9%
27
I'm not sure 3.9%
7
5.7%
19
9.8%
5
5.5%
48
5.5%
79
Quite important 30.4%
55
30.2%
100
29.4%
15
30.7%
268
30.5%
438
Extremely important 61.9%
112
62.2%
206
60.8%
31
60.6%
530
61.2%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
331
100.0%
51
100.0%
874

1437


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
1.0%
14
Somewhat important 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
2.5%
19
1.8%
26
I'm not sure 5.6%
18
5.8%
16
6.0%
5
5.4%
41
5.6%
80
Quite important 29.2%
93
31.9%
88
39.8%
33
30.0%
227
30.8%
441
Extremely important 63.6%
203
60.5%
167
53.0%
44
60.7%
459
60.9%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
276
100.0%
83
100.0%
756

1434


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 1.5%
6
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Somewhat important 1.9%
8
2.2%
13
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
I'm not sure 6.1%
25
5.0%
30
5.6%
18
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
78
Quite important 31.0%
128
29.2%
176
30.2%
98
37.1%
36
25.0%
2
30.4%
440
Extremely important 59.6%
246
62.7%
378
61.7%
200
57.7%
56
75.0%
6
61.3%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
603
100.0%
324
100.0%
97
100.0%
8

1445

Bookmark and Share