A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COSTEDUC

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Financial cost
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 110 7.5% 7.5% -2.45
Somewhat important 112 7.7% 15.2% -1.64
I'm not sure 102 7% 22.2% -.84
Quite important 402 27.6% 49.8% -.04
Extremely important 732 50.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 8.0%
49
7.4%
57
7.6%
106
Somewhat important 9.3%
57
6.6%
51
7.8%
108
I'm not sure 8.8%
54
6.1%
47
7.3%
101
Quite important 27.5%
169
27.4%
212
27.4%
381
Extremely important 46.4%
285
52.6%
407
49.9%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
774

1388


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 4.5%
14
7.7%
31
9.4%
26
11.4%
18
5.8%
4
7.6%
93
Somewhat important 6.8%
21
6.0%
24
6.8%
19
10.1%
16
15.9%
11
7.5%
91
I'm not sure 10.0%
31
6.2%
25
4.7%
13
8.2%
13
4.3%
3
7.0%
85
Quite important 24.4%
76
30.2%
121
27.0%
75
29.7%
47
24.6%
17
27.6%
336
Extremely important 54.3%
169
49.9%
200
52.2%
145
40.5%
64
49.3%
34
50.3%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
401
100.0%
278
100.0%
158
100.0%
69

1217


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 8.3%
36
6.7%
15
7.4%
11
12.0%
17
6.2%
27
7.7%
106
Somewhat important 9.7%
42
5.8%
13
7.4%
11
5.6%
8
6.9%
30
7.5%
104
I'm not sure 7.2%
31
6.7%
15
6.7%
10
6.3%
9
7.8%
34
7.2%
99
Quite important 30.8%
133
27.7%
62
23.5%
35
27.5%
39
26.4%
115
27.8%
384
Extremely important 44.0%
190
53.1%
119
55.0%
82
48.6%
69
52.8%
230
49.9%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
224
100.0%
149
100.0%
142
100.0%
436

1383


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 10.0%
20
6.9%
29
8.4%
33
6.3%
19
6.3%
8
7.6%
109
Somewhat important 6.5%
13
7.2%
30
9.1%
36
7.7%
23
7.9%
10
7.8%
112
I'm not sure 9.5%
19
7.6%
32
4.6%
18
7.3%
22
8.7%
11
7.1%
102
Quite important 22.4%
45
30.3%
127
26.4%
104
28.0%
84
29.4%
37
27.6%
397
Extremely important 51.7%
104
48.0%
201
51.5%
203
50.7%
152
47.6%
60
50.0%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
419
100.0%
394
100.0%
300
100.0%
126

1440


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 5.4%
15
8.0%
47
8.0%
30
10.0%
11
7.6%
103
Somewhat important 8.2%
23
6.8%
40
6.4%
24
10.9%
12
7.3%
99
I'm not sure 7.5%
21
7.7%
45
5.9%
22
4.5%
5
6.9%
93
Quite important 29.7%
83
25.5%
149
30.4%
114
26.4%
29
27.8%
375
Extremely important 49.1%
137
51.9%
303
49.3%
185
48.2%
53
50.3%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
584
100.0%
375
100.0%
110

1348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 7.1%
72
8.9%
26
10.2%
6
2.9%
1
7.1%
1
7.5%
106
Somewhat important 7.9%
81
6.5%
19
5.1%
3
11.8%
4
14.3%
2
7.7%
109
I'm not sure 7.4%
75
7.2%
21
3.4%
2
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
7.1%
101
Quite important 27.6%
281
27.1%
79
37.3%
22
26.5%
9
21.4%
3
27.8%
394
Extremely important 50.0%
510
50.3%
147
44.1%
26
52.9%
18
50.0%
7
49.9%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

1418


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 11.7%
21
8.6%
28
5.9%
3
6.4%
55
7.5%
107
Somewhat important 10.1%
18
4.3%
14
5.9%
3
8.8%
76
7.8%
111
I'm not sure 5.0%
9
8.3%
27
9.8%
5
6.7%
58
7.0%
99
Quite important 22.3%
40
30.6%
99
21.6%
11
27.8%
240
27.5%
390
Extremely important 50.8%
91
48.1%
156
56.9%
29
50.3%
435
50.1%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
324
100.0%
51
100.0%
864

1418


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 6.3%
20
7.4%
20
14.3%
12
7.0%
52
7.3%
104
Somewhat important 7.9%
25
7.4%
20
8.3%
7
7.8%
58
7.8%
110
I'm not sure 6.0%
19
6.3%
17
6.0%
5
8.1%
60
7.1%
101
Quite important 26.5%
84
26.7%
72
25.0%
21
28.7%
214
27.6%
391
Extremely important 53.3%
169
52.2%
141
46.4%
39
48.5%
361
50.1%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
270
100.0%
84
100.0%
745

1416


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 6.2%
25
6.8%
40
10.5%
34
6.2%
6
12.5%
1
7.4%
106
Somewhat important 6.4%
26
9.1%
54
5.9%
19
8.2%
8
12.5%
1
7.6%
108
I'm not sure 8.4%
34
6.9%
41
6.2%
20
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
101
Quite important 30.0%
122
26.7%
158
25.6%
83
30.9%
30
25.0%
2
27.7%
395
Extremely important 49.0%
199
50.4%
298
51.9%
168
48.5%
47
50.0%
4
50.2%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
591
100.0%
324
100.0%
97
100.0%
8

1426

Bookmark and Share