A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ESLPROG

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Bilingual/English as a Second Language (ESL) program
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 222 15.2% 15.2% -1.84
Somewhat important 138 9.4% 24.6% -1.16
I'm not sure 112 7.7% 32.3% -.47
Quite important 385 26.3% 58.6% .21
Extremely important 605 41.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 14.3%
88
16.1%
125
15.3%
213
Somewhat important 11.2%
69
8.6%
67
9.8%
136
I'm not sure 8.1%
50
7.7%
60
7.9%
110
Quite important 27.2%
167
25.5%
198
26.3%
365
Extremely important 39.1%
240
41.9%
325
40.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
775

1389


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 7.0%
22
8.4%
34
22.0%
61
32.9%
52
40.9%
27
16.1%
196
Somewhat important 5.4%
17
9.4%
38
9.0%
25
13.3%
21
25.8%
17
9.7%
118
I'm not sure 5.4%
17
6.9%
28
9.0%
25
13.9%
22
3.0%
2
7.7%
94
Quite important 27.4%
86
27.0%
109
27.8%
77
20.9%
33
15.2%
10
25.9%
315
Extremely important 54.8%
172
48.1%
194
32.1%
89
19.0%
30
15.2%
10
40.6%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
403
100.0%
277
100.0%
158
100.0%
66

1218


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 9.7%
43
24.9%
56
12.8%
19
16.9%
24
17.0%
73
15.5%
215
Somewhat important 7.2%
32
12.0%
27
9.4%
14
9.2%
13
10.5%
45
9.4%
131
I'm not sure 6.8%
30
11.6%
26
5.4%
8
7.7%
11
7.4%
32
7.7%
107
Quite important 31.4%
139
27.1%
61
28.9%
43
24.6%
35
21.4%
92
26.6%
370
Extremely important 44.9%
199
24.4%
55
43.6%
65
41.5%
59
43.7%
188
40.7%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
225
100.0%
149
100.0%
142
100.0%
430

1389


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 9.9%
20
13.1%
55
20.4%
81
18.6%
55
8.6%
11
15.4%
222
Somewhat important 3.5%
7
10.2%
43
10.6%
42
10.2%
30
11.7%
15
9.5%
137
I'm not sure 10.4%
21
7.6%
32
7.8%
31
6.1%
18
4.7%
6
7.5%
108
Quite important 34.2%
69
25.7%
108
22.4%
89
27.5%
81
26.6%
34
26.4%
381
Extremely important 42.1%
85
43.3%
182
38.9%
155
37.6%
111
48.4%
62
41.2%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
420
100.0%
398
100.0%
295
100.0%
128

1443


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 6.0%
17
11.6%
68
23.9%
89
39.1%
43
16.1%
217
Somewhat important 6.8%
19
8.3%
49
14.0%
52
10.0%
11
9.7%
131
I'm not sure 6.8%
19
6.3%
37
9.1%
34
13.6%
15
7.8%
105
Quite important 27.0%
76
28.6%
168
23.7%
88
13.6%
15
25.7%
347
Extremely important 53.4%
150
45.1%
265
29.3%
109
23.6%
26
40.7%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
587
100.0%
372
100.0%
110

1350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 15.0%
153
18.2%
54
14.0%
8
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
218
Somewhat important 8.8%
90
12.8%
38
7.0%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
135
I'm not sure 7.7%
79
7.8%
23
3.5%
2
5.7%
2
14.3%
2
7.6%
108
Quite important 27.2%
278
22.0%
65
26.3%
15
31.4%
11
42.9%
6
26.4%
375
Extremely important 41.2%
421
39.2%
116
49.1%
28
45.7%
16
42.9%
6
41.3%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
296
100.0%
57
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

1423


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 22.3%
40
20.7%
67
8.0%
4
12.2%
106
15.3%
217
Somewhat important 10.1%
18
8.7%
28
12.0%
6
9.6%
83
9.5%
135
I'm not sure 6.1%
11
9.6%
31
16.0%
8
6.9%
60
7.7%
110
Quite important 26.8%
48
23.8%
77
28.0%
14
26.8%
233
26.2%
372
Extremely important 34.6%
62
37.2%
120
36.0%
18
44.5%
387
41.3%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
323
100.0%
50
100.0%
869

1421


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 17.9%
56
21.7%
59
18.1%
15
11.3%
85
15.2%
215
Somewhat important 11.2%
35
12.5%
34
12.0%
10
7.8%
59
9.7%
138
I'm not sure 10.3%
32
8.8%
24
8.4%
7
5.7%
43
7.5%
106
Quite important 25.3%
79
21.3%
58
26.5%
22
28.6%
215
26.4%
374
Extremely important 35.3%
110
35.7%
97
34.9%
29
46.5%
350
41.3%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
272
100.0%
83
100.0%
752

1419


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 6.3%
26
10.1%
60
28.4%
90
40.2%
39
37.5%
3
15.2%
218
Somewhat important 3.1%
13
10.9%
65
13.2%
42
15.5%
15
0.0%
0
9.4%
135
I'm not sure 5.6%
23
7.9%
47
10.1%
32
8.2%
8
12.5%
1
7.8%
111
Quite important 30.7%
127
27.6%
164
20.2%
64
21.6%
21
12.5%
1
26.4%
377
Extremely important 54.3%
225
43.4%
258
28.1%
89
14.4%
14
37.5%
3
41.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
594
100.0%
317
100.0%
97
100.0%
8

1430

Bookmark and Share