A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LOCATION

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Location of the school
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 84 5.7% 5.7% -2.66
Somewhat important 126 8.6% 14.3% -1.82
I'm not sure 54 3.7% 18% -.97
Quite important 416 28.3% 46.3% -.13
Extremely important 788 53.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 4.6%
28
6.6%
52
5.7%
80
Somewhat important 9.8%
60
8.2%
64
8.9%
124
I'm not sure 4.1%
25
3.3%
26
3.7%
51
Quite important 30.2%
185
26.5%
208
28.1%
393
Extremely important 51.3%
314
55.4%
435
53.6%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
785

1397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 2.9%
9
4.2%
17
9.0%
25
8.8%
14
13.4%
9
6.1%
74
Somewhat important 7.8%
24
7.1%
29
9.3%
26
13.2%
21
17.9%
12
9.2%
112
I'm not sure 4.9%
15
2.7%
11
4.3%
12
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
44
Quite important 26.0%
80
29.1%
119
26.5%
74
29.6%
47
28.4%
19
27.7%
339
Extremely important 58.4%
180
57.0%
233
50.9%
142
44.7%
71
40.3%
27
53.4%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
409
100.0%
279
100.0%
159
100.0%
67

1222


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 5.4%
24
6.2%
14
6.8%
10
7.6%
11
5.1%
22
5.8%
81
Somewhat important 6.3%
28
13.3%
30
7.5%
11
4.2%
6
10.4%
45
8.6%
120
I'm not sure 4.0%
18
5.3%
12
1.4%
2
2.8%
4
3.5%
15
3.7%
51
Quite important 30.9%
138
33.3%
75
26.7%
39
23.6%
34
25.9%
112
28.6%
398
Extremely important 53.4%
238
41.8%
94
57.5%
84
61.8%
89
55.1%
238
53.3%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
225
100.0%
146
100.0%
144
100.0%
432

1393


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 4.0%
8
4.5%
19
6.8%
27
7.7%
23
5.6%
7
5.8%
84
Somewhat important 5.9%
12
7.5%
32
9.3%
37
10.7%
32
8.9%
11
8.6%
124
I'm not sure 6.9%
14
2.4%
10
3.5%
14
3.0%
9
3.2%
4
3.5%
51
Quite important 31.7%
64
28.1%
119
27.5%
110
30.1%
90
25.8%
32
28.6%
415
Extremely important 51.5%
104
57.5%
244
53.0%
212
48.5%
145
56.5%
70
53.5%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
424
100.0%
400
100.0%
299
100.0%
124

1449


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
7
5.3%
31
8.2%
31
9.9%
11
5.9%
80
Somewhat important 6.4%
18
6.5%
38
10.6%
40
15.3%
17
8.3%
113
I'm not sure 3.2%
9
4.8%
28
1.8%
7
2.7%
3
3.5%
47
Quite important 31.6%
89
26.5%
155
29.8%
113
25.2%
28
28.4%
385
Extremely important 56.4%
159
57.0%
334
49.6%
188
46.8%
52
54.0%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
586
100.0%
379
100.0%
111

1358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 6.1%
63
6.1%
18
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
82
Somewhat important 8.2%
84
9.2%
27
5.0%
3
15.2%
5
14.3%
2
8.5%
121
I'm not sure 3.6%
37
3.1%
9
8.3%
5
3.0%
1
7.1%
1
3.7%
53
Quite important 29.3%
301
25.4%
75
25.0%
15
30.3%
10
21.4%
3
28.3%
404
Extremely important 52.7%
541
56.3%
166
60.0%
36
51.5%
17
57.1%
8
53.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
295
100.0%
60
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

1428


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 8.9%
16
6.2%
20
1.9%
1
4.9%
43
5.6%
80
Somewhat important 10.6%
19
10.2%
33
5.7%
3
7.5%
65
8.4%
120
I'm not sure 2.8%
5
4.3%
14
7.5%
4
3.2%
28
3.6%
51
Quite important 30.0%
54
25.0%
81
28.3%
15
29.9%
260
28.7%
410
Extremely important 47.8%
86
54.3%
176
56.6%
30
54.5%
474
53.7%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
324
100.0%
53
100.0%
870

1427


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 6.1%
19
5.1%
14
3.6%
3
6.1%
46
5.8%
82
Somewhat important 7.6%
24
11.4%
31
9.5%
8
7.5%
57
8.4%
120
I'm not sure 4.8%
15
2.6%
7
2.4%
2
3.6%
27
3.6%
51
Quite important 30.6%
96
26.0%
71
29.8%
25
28.6%
216
28.6%
408
Extremely important 51.0%
160
54.9%
150
54.8%
46
54.2%
409
53.6%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
273
100.0%
84
100.0%
755

1426


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 3.9%
16
4.4%
26
10.2%
33
6.1%
6
12.5%
1
5.7%
82
Somewhat important 5.1%
21
8.4%
50
10.5%
34
14.3%
14
12.5%
1
8.4%
120
I'm not sure 4.8%
20
3.2%
19
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
53
Quite important 31.0%
128
29.2%
173
22.9%
74
30.6%
30
50.0%
4
28.5%
409
Extremely important 55.2%
228
54.8%
325
52.6%
170
46.9%
46
25.0%
2
53.7%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
593
100.0%
323
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1435

Bookmark and Share