A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPCLNEED

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Children's special needs and interests
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 32 2.2% 2.2% -4.02
Somewhat important 36 2.4% 4.6% -2.86
I'm not sure 59 4% 8.6% -1.69
Quite important 469 31.7% 40.3% -.52
Extremely important 883 59.7% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 2.9%
18
1.5%
12
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 4.1%
25
1.4%
11
2.6%
36
I'm not sure 5.0%
31
3.4%
27
4.1%
58
Quite important 36.2%
223
28.3%
224
31.8%
447
Extremely important 51.8%
319
65.4%
517
59.4%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
791

1407


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 1.3%
4
2.0%
8
2.9%
8
5.1%
8
1.5%
1
2.4%
29
Somewhat important 1.3%
4
1.7%
7
1.4%
4
7.0%
11
7.4%
5
2.5%
31
I'm not sure 2.2%
7
3.9%
16
5.1%
14
7.6%
12
5.9%
4
4.3%
53
Quite important 29.7%
94
31.5%
129
32.2%
89
30.4%
48
32.4%
22
31.1%
382
Extremely important 65.6%
208
61.0%
250
58.3%
161
50.0%
79
52.9%
36
59.7%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
410
100.0%
276
100.0%
158
100.0%
68

1229


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 1.8%
8
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
3.2%
14
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 0.9%
4
4.0%
9
2.7%
4
2.1%
3
3.6%
16
2.6%
36
I'm not sure 4.0%
18
4.0%
9
2.7%
4
3.5%
5
4.6%
20
4.0%
56
Quite important 32.2%
144
35.0%
79
29.5%
44
31.5%
45
31.2%
137
32.0%
449
Extremely important 61.1%
273
55.8%
126
63.8%
95
60.8%
87
57.4%
252
59.3%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
226
100.0%
149
100.0%
143
100.0%
439

1404


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
5
0.9%
4
3.0%
12
2.3%
7
2.4%
3
2.1%
31
Somewhat important 1.0%
2
2.8%
12
3.0%
12
2.3%
7
2.4%
3
2.5%
36
I'm not sure 6.9%
14
5.6%
24
2.7%
11
2.0%
6
3.1%
4
4.0%
59
Quite important 29.7%
60
32.1%
137
30.8%
124
36.4%
110
26.0%
33
31.8%
464
Extremely important 59.9%
121
58.5%
250
60.4%
243
57.0%
172
66.1%
84
59.6%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
427
100.0%
402
100.0%
302
100.0%
127

1460


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 0.7%
2
1.9%
11
2.4%
9
3.6%
4
1.9%
26
Somewhat important 1.4%
4
1.9%
11
3.7%
14
4.5%
5
2.5%
34
I'm not sure 3.5%
10
5.1%
30
4.3%
16
0.9%
1
4.2%
57
Quite important 32.9%
94
31.4%
186
31.7%
119
31.3%
35
31.8%
434
Extremely important 61.5%
176
59.9%
355
57.9%
217
59.8%
67
59.7%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
593
100.0%
375
100.0%
112

1366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 2.0%
21
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
Somewhat important 2.3%
24
3.0%
9
1.7%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
36
I'm not sure 4.3%
44
3.3%
10
1.7%
1
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
4.0%
58
Quite important 33.2%
343
29.1%
87
23.3%
14
23.5%
8
35.7%
5
31.8%
457
Extremely important 58.1%
600
61.9%
185
73.3%
44
64.7%
22
57.1%
8
59.7%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
299
100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

1439


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 3.9%
7
1.5%
5
3.7%
2
1.9%
17
2.2%
31
Somewhat important 2.8%
5
2.7%
9
1.9%
1
2.3%
20
2.4%
35
I'm not sure 4.4%
8
3.4%
11
9.3%
5
3.8%
33
4.0%
57
Quite important 30.0%
54
36.3%
119
25.9%
14
30.6%
268
31.6%
455
Extremely important 58.9%
106
56.1%
184
59.3%
32
61.4%
538
59.8%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
328
100.0%
54
100.0%
876

1438


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 2.5%
8
1.8%
5
1.2%
1
2.1%
16
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 3.8%
12
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
2.5%
19
2.4%
35
I'm not sure 3.5%
11
4.0%
11
2.4%
2
4.3%
33
4.0%
57
Quite important 31.3%
99
35.5%
97
38.8%
33
30.1%
229
31.9%
458
Extremely important 58.9%
186
57.5%
157
56.5%
48
61.0%
464
59.6%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
273
100.0%
85
100.0%
761

1435


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 2.4%
10
1.7%
10
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Somewhat important 0.7%
3
2.7%
16
2.5%
8
7.1%
7
25.0%
2
2.5%
36
I'm not sure 2.6%
11
4.2%
25
5.2%
17
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
58
Quite important 31.5%
132
32.2%
192
29.9%
97
37.8%
37
25.0%
2
31.8%
460
Extremely important 62.8%
263
59.3%
354
59.9%
194
48.0%
47
50.0%
4
59.6%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
597
100.0%
324
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1446

Bookmark and Share