A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VOCATION

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Availability of vocational-technical training
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 126 8.7% 8.7% -2.32
Somewhat important 99 6.8% 15.5% -1.52
I'm not sure 157 10.8% 26.4% -.72
Quite important 480 33.1% 59.5% .08
Extremely important 587 40.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 9.6%
58
8.2%
63
8.8%
121
Somewhat important 8.6%
52
6.1%
47
7.2%
99
I'm not sure 9.8%
59
11.8%
91
10.9%
150
Quite important 35.2%
213
32.2%
249
33.5%
462
Extremely important 36.9%
223
41.8%
323
39.6%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
773

1378


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 3.9%
12
4.9%
20
12.1%
33
20.3%
32
20.9%
14
9.2%
111
Somewhat important 3.3%
10
5.4%
22
9.2%
25
11.4%
18
19.4%
13
7.3%
88
I'm not sure 8.5%
26
9.4%
38
14.7%
40
10.8%
17
7.5%
5
10.4%
126
Quite important 34.0%
104
35.0%
142
27.8%
76
34.2%
54
31.3%
21
32.8%
397
Extremely important 50.3%
154
45.3%
184
36.3%
99
23.4%
37
20.9%
14
40.3%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
406
100.0%
273
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

1210


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 6.3%
27
12.9%
29
8.2%
12
13.7%
19
7.6%
33
8.7%
120
Somewhat important 5.8%
25
8.9%
20
10.2%
15
5.8%
8
6.5%
28
7.0%
96
I'm not sure 12.6%
54
13.4%
30
10.9%
16
9.4%
13
9.5%
41
11.2%
154
Quite important 33.7%
145
36.6%
82
29.9%
44
32.4%
45
31.9%
138
33.1%
454
Extremely important 41.6%
179
28.1%
63
40.8%
60
38.8%
54
44.4%
192
39.9%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
224
100.0%
147
100.0%
139
100.0%
432

1372


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 8.0%
16
8.6%
36
9.9%
39
8.6%
25
6.3%
8
8.7%
124
Somewhat important 3.5%
7
7.9%
33
9.4%
37
5.8%
17
3.2%
4
6.9%
98
I'm not sure 18.9%
38
13.4%
56
7.7%
30
7.2%
21
8.7%
11
10.9%
156
Quite important 30.3%
61
28.4%
119
30.6%
120
41.4%
121
42.1%
53
33.1%
474
Extremely important 39.3%
79
41.8%
175
42.3%
166
37.0%
108
39.7%
50
40.4%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
419
100.0%
392
100.0%
292
100.0%
126

1430


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 3.2%
9
5.7%
33
13.5%
50
22.9%
25
8.7%
117
Somewhat important 6.4%
18
4.3%
25
10.8%
40
9.2%
10
7.0%
93
I'm not sure 11.4%
32
11.9%
69
10.0%
37
11.0%
12
11.2%
150
Quite important 34.2%
96
36.0%
208
31.1%
115
23.9%
26
33.3%
445
Extremely important 44.8%
126
42.0%
243
34.6%
128
33.0%
36
39.8%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
578
100.0%
370
100.0%
109

1338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 8.8%
89
9.5%
28
6.9%
4
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
123
Somewhat important 6.4%
65
8.8%
26
6.9%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
96
I'm not sure 11.6%
117
9.8%
29
5.2%
3
8.8%
3
7.1%
1
10.8%
153
Quite important 32.8%
331
33.9%
100
34.5%
20
32.4%
11
42.9%
6
33.2%
468
Extremely important 40.4%
408
38.0%
112
46.6%
27
50.0%
17
50.0%
7
40.5%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
295
100.0%
58
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

1411


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 12.8%
23
11.9%
38
9.8%
5
6.4%
55
8.6%
121
Somewhat important 8.3%
15
8.1%
26
3.9%
2
6.1%
52
6.7%
95
I'm not sure 10.0%
18
10.6%
34
13.7%
7
11.3%
97
11.1%
156
Quite important 34.4%
62
32.8%
105
31.4%
16
33.1%
284
33.1%
467
Extremely important 34.4%
62
36.6%
117
41.2%
21
43.2%
371
40.5%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
320
100.0%
51
100.0%
859

1410


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 11.2%
35
12.1%
33
2.4%
2
6.7%
50
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 9.0%
28
5.9%
16
11.0%
9
5.9%
44
6.9%
97
I'm not sure 8.3%
26
9.9%
27
7.3%
6
12.9%
96
11.0%
155
Quite important 32.1%
100
36.0%
98
40.2%
33
31.5%
234
33.0%
465
Extremely important 39.4%
123
36.0%
98
39.0%
32
42.9%
318
40.6%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
272
100.0%
82
100.0%
742

1408


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 4.9%
20
6.5%
38
13.8%
44
18.4%
18
25.0%
2
8.6%
122
Somewhat important 3.7%
15
6.7%
39
10.1%
32
10.2%
10
12.5%
1
6.8%
97
I'm not sure 10.0%
41
9.9%
58
12.3%
39
14.3%
14
25.0%
2
10.9%
154
Quite important 33.7%
138
35.2%
206
29.6%
94
30.6%
30
37.5%
3
33.2%
471
Extremely important 47.7%
195
41.7%
244
34.3%
109
26.5%
26
0.0%
0
40.5%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
585
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1418

Bookmark and Share