A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WORKSTDY

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Availability of work-study programs
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 162 11.1% 11.1% -2.1
Somewhat important 120 8.2% 19.4% -1.36
I'm not sure 129 8.9% 28.2% -.62
Quite important 427 29.3% 57.6% .12
Extremely important 617 42.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 10.5%
64
12.3%
95
11.5%
159
Somewhat important 10.2%
62
7.5%
58
8.7%
120
I'm not sure 9.3%
57
8.9%
69
9.1%
126
Quite important 32.5%
198
27.6%
213
29.7%
411
Extremely important 37.5%
229
43.7%
338
41.0%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
773

1383


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 4.2%
13
8.6%
35
16.5%
45
21.5%
34
19.4%
13
11.6%
140
Somewhat important 3.9%
12
8.1%
33
10.7%
29
13.9%
22
19.4%
13
9.0%
109
I'm not sure 7.1%
22
7.2%
29
12.1%
33
13.3%
21
9.0%
6
9.2%
111
Quite important 30.0%
93
31.4%
127
26.5%
72
25.9%
41
23.9%
16
28.8%
349
Extremely important 54.8%
170
44.7%
181
34.2%
93
25.3%
40
28.4%
19
41.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
405
100.0%
272
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

1212


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 8.2%
36
14.6%
33
12.3%
18
16.5%
23
10.7%
46
11.3%
156
Somewhat important 7.5%
33
8.4%
19
13.0%
19
5.8%
8
8.4%
36
8.3%
115
I'm not sure 9.4%
41
8.0%
18
7.5%
11
9.4%
13
9.0%
39
8.8%
122
Quite important 31.1%
136
34.1%
77
29.5%
43
25.2%
35
27.6%
119
29.7%
410
Extremely important 43.8%
192
35.0%
79
37.7%
55
43.2%
60
44.3%
191
41.8%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
226
100.0%
146
100.0%
139
100.0%
431

1380


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 10.4%
21
14.5%
61
11.2%
44
10.6%
31
3.1%
4
11.2%
161
Somewhat important 8.4%
17
7.4%
31
10.7%
42
6.8%
20
6.3%
8
8.2%
118
I'm not sure 12.9%
26
11.2%
47
7.9%
31
5.8%
17
4.7%
6
8.8%
127
Quite important 27.7%
56
26.6%
112
28.8%
113
35.8%
105
31.5%
40
29.7%
426
Extremely important 40.6%
82
40.4%
170
41.5%
163
41.0%
120
54.3%
69
42.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
421
100.0%
393
100.0%
293
100.0%
127

1436


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 7.2%
20
8.1%
47
15.2%
57
23.9%
26
11.2%
150
Somewhat important 6.1%
17
7.7%
45
10.9%
41
11.9%
13
8.6%
116
I'm not sure 7.2%
20
8.8%
51
9.8%
37
11.9%
13
9.0%
121
Quite important 30.7%
85
30.3%
176
27.7%
104
24.8%
27
29.2%
392
Extremely important 48.7%
135
45.1%
262
36.4%
137
27.5%
30
42.0%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
581
100.0%
376
100.0%
109

1343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 10.5%
107
14.5%
43
10.7%
6
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
157
Somewhat important 8.4%
85
8.8%
26
5.4%
3
6.1%
2
7.1%
1
8.3%
117
I'm not sure 9.2%
94
8.4%
25
7.1%
4
9.1%
3
14.3%
2
9.0%
128
Quite important 30.6%
311
26.9%
80
21.4%
12
33.3%
11
21.4%
3
29.4%
417
Extremely important 41.3%
420
41.4%
123
55.4%
31
48.5%
16
57.1%
8
42.2%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
297
100.0%
56
100.0%
33
100.0%
14

1417


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 16.2%
29
12.3%
40
15.1%
8
9.5%
82
11.2%
159
Somewhat important 10.1%
18
8.0%
26
7.5%
4
8.0%
69
8.3%
117
I'm not sure 7.8%
14
10.2%
33
9.4%
5
8.6%
74
8.9%
126
Quite important 27.4%
49
27.7%
90
34.0%
18
29.9%
257
29.2%
414
Extremely important 38.5%
69
41.8%
136
34.0%
18
43.9%
377
42.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
325
100.0%
53
100.0%
859

1416


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 14.1%
44
12.8%
35
9.5%
8
9.4%
70
11.1%
157
Somewhat important 9.0%
28
8.1%
22
10.7%
9
7.8%
58
8.3%
117
I'm not sure 8.3%
26
10.3%
28
8.3%
7
8.7%
65
8.9%
126
Quite important 28.2%
88
26.4%
72
34.5%
29
30.5%
227
29.4%
416
Extremely important 40.4%
126
42.5%
116
36.9%
31
43.5%
324
42.3%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
273
100.0%
84
100.0%
744

1413


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 7.3%
30
8.7%
51
16.3%
52
20.4%
20
37.5%
3
11.0%
156
Somewhat important 5.4%
22
9.9%
58
9.1%
29
10.2%
10
0.0%
0
8.4%
119
I'm not sure 7.3%
30
9.5%
56
9.4%
30
11.2%
11
12.5%
1
9.0%
128
Quite important 29.8%
122
29.6%
174
28.2%
90
31.6%
31
25.0%
2
29.4%
419
Extremely important 50.2%
206
42.3%
249
37.0%
118
26.5%
26
25.0%
2
42.2%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
588
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1423

Bookmark and Share