A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MULTCULT

In choosing the school your children attend, how important was each of the following factors? -- Multicultural education
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all important 127 8.7% 8.7% -2.19
Somewhat important 133 9.1% 17.9% -1.4
I'm not sure 207 14.2% 32.1% -.62
Quite important 441 30.3% 62.4% .17
Extremely important 546 37.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all important 9.8%
60
8.2%
63
8.9%
123
Somewhat important 10.2%
62
9.1%
70
9.5%
132
I'm not sure 16.2%
99
12.8%
99
14.3%
198
Quite important 31.5%
192
29.4%
227
30.3%
419
Extremely important 32.3%
197
40.6%
314
36.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
773

1383


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all important 4.9%
15
6.2%
25
11.3%
31
19.0%
30
17.9%
12
9.3%
113
Somewhat important 5.2%
16
8.6%
35
8.8%
24
19.0%
30
16.4%
11
9.6%
116
I'm not sure 15.4%
47
14.6%
59
16.4%
45
12.0%
19
11.9%
8
14.7%
178
Quite important 27.9%
85
31.9%
129
28.1%
77
26.6%
42
31.3%
21
29.3%
354
Extremely important 46.6%
142
38.8%
157
35.4%
97
23.4%
37
22.4%
15
37.1%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
405
100.0%
274
100.0%
158
100.0%
67

1209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all important 6.7%
29
10.1%
23
6.8%
10
14.2%
20
9.3%
40
8.8%
122
Somewhat important 7.4%
32
15.0%
34
12.3%
18
6.4%
9
9.1%
39
9.6%
132
I'm not sure 15.9%
69
17.6%
40
11.0%
16
17.7%
25
11.2%
48
14.4%
198
Quite important 30.6%
133
28.6%
65
28.1%
41
32.6%
46
31.6%
136
30.5%
421
Extremely important 39.5%
172
28.6%
65
41.8%
61
29.1%
41
38.8%
167
36.7%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
227
100.0%
146
100.0%
141
100.0%
430

1379


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all important 5.6%
11
7.8%
33
10.4%
41
12.2%
36
4.8%
6
8.9%
127
Somewhat important 6.1%
12
10.4%
44
10.4%
41
8.8%
26
7.9%
10
9.3%
133
I'm not sure 20.2%
40
15.4%
65
12.7%
50
11.2%
33
11.9%
15
14.1%
203
Quite important 30.8%
61
31.4%
133
27.9%
110
32.3%
95
31.0%
39
30.5%
438
Extremely important 37.4%
74
35.0%
148
38.6%
152
35.4%
104
44.4%
56
37.2%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
423
100.0%
394
100.0%
294
100.0%
126

1435


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all important 3.9%
11
6.6%
38
14.7%
55
14.5%
16
8.9%
120
Somewhat important 5.0%
14
8.5%
49
11.5%
43
20.0%
22
9.5%
128
I'm not sure 15.7%
44
14.0%
81
13.1%
49
15.5%
17
14.2%
191
Quite important 29.9%
84
33.0%
191
29.9%
112
20.9%
23
30.5%
410
Extremely important 45.6%
128
38.0%
220
30.7%
115
29.1%
32
36.8%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
579
100.0%
374
100.0%
110

1344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all important 9.0%
91
9.7%
29
5.1%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
124
Somewhat important 9.1%
92
9.7%
29
6.8%
4
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
129
I'm not sure 14.7%
148
13.1%
39
11.9%
7
14.7%
5
28.6%
4
14.3%
203
Quite important 30.3%
306
31.2%
93
27.1%
16
32.4%
11
35.7%
5
30.5%
431
Extremely important 36.9%
373
36.2%
108
49.2%
29
38.2%
13
35.7%
5
37.3%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
298
100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

1415


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all important 14.4%
26
10.2%
33
9.4%
5
6.9%
59
8.7%
123
Somewhat important 14.4%
26
9.9%
32
5.7%
3
8.0%
69
9.2%
130
I'm not sure 15.0%
27
14.5%
47
18.9%
10
13.8%
118
14.3%
202
Quite important 26.7%
48
28.1%
91
28.3%
15
31.7%
272
30.1%
426
Extremely important 29.4%
53
37.3%
121
37.7%
20
39.6%
340
37.7%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
324
100.0%
53
100.0%
858

1415


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all important 12.1%
38
8.4%
23
4.7%
4
7.4%
55
8.5%
120
Somewhat important 13.4%
42
7.7%
21
8.2%
7
8.2%
61
9.3%
131
I'm not sure 11.8%
37
12.8%
35
14.1%
12
16.2%
120
14.4%
204
Quite important 25.9%
81
33.7%
92
34.1%
29
30.6%
227
30.4%
429
Extremely important 36.7%
115
37.4%
102
38.8%
33
37.5%
278
37.4%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
273
100.0%
85
100.0%
741

1412


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all important 4.7%
19
7.7%
45
12.7%
41
15.3%
15
37.5%
3
8.7%
123
Somewhat important 5.2%
21
9.0%
53
12.1%
39
17.3%
17
0.0%
0
9.1%
130
I'm not sure 16.2%
66
12.6%
74
14.9%
48
15.3%
15
12.5%
1
14.4%
204
Quite important 30.5%
124
31.4%
184
28.3%
91
32.7%
32
25.0%
2
30.5%
433
Extremely important 43.5%
177
39.2%
230
32.0%
103
19.4%
19
25.0%
2
37.4%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
586
100.0%
322
100.0%
98
100.0%
8

1421

Bookmark and Share