A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EDUCIMPT

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- To acquire an Adventist education is an important goal for our family.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 21 1.3% 1.3% -3.82
Disagree 62 3.7% 5% -2.69
I'm not sure 142 8.6% 13.6% -1.57
Agree 455 27.5% 41.1% -.44
Strongly agree 974 58.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
1.5%
13
1.3%
21
Disagree 4.7%
33
3.2%
28
3.9%
61
I'm not sure 8.1%
57
8.7%
75
8.4%
132
Agree 29.8%
211
26.4%
229
28.0%
440
Strongly agree 56.3%
398
60.2%
522
58.4%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
867

1574


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
1.6%
5
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Disagree 0.3%
1
3.0%
14
7.4%
23
7.8%
14
1.4%
1
3.8%
53
I'm not sure 5.9%
21
9.7%
45
7.7%
24
11.2%
20
11.0%
8
8.5%
118
Agree 28.1%
100
27.8%
129
28.6%
89
24.6%
44
16.4%
12
27.0%
374
Strongly agree 64.6%
230
58.8%
273
54.7%
170
53.6%
96
71.2%
52
59.4%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
464
100.0%
311
100.0%
179
100.0%
73

1383


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
2.4%
6
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
19
Disagree 1.8%
9
5.9%
15
3.0%
5
7.3%
12
3.4%
16
3.6%
57
I'm not sure 7.8%
40
10.2%
26
6.6%
11
9.1%
15
9.8%
46
8.8%
138
Agree 33.3%
170
33.7%
86
15.6%
26
28.7%
47
23.8%
112
28.1%
441
Strongly agree 55.6%
284
47.8%
122
73.7%
123
53.7%
88
62.8%
295
58.2%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
255
100.0%
167
100.0%
164
100.0%
470

1567


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
1.4%
2
1.2%
20
Disagree 4.3%
12
3.9%
18
4.8%
20
2.8%
9
0.7%
1
3.7%
60
I'm not sure 9.1%
25
10.3%
48
9.5%
40
6.8%
22
4.7%
7
8.7%
142
Agree 30.8%
85
28.9%
135
28.8%
121
24.1%
78
22.3%
33
27.6%
452
Strongly agree 55.4%
153
56.3%
263
55.0%
231
64.5%
209
70.9%
105
58.8%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
467
100.0%
420
100.0%
324
100.0%
148

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
0.9%
6
1.4%
6
2.6%
3
1.3%
19
Disagree 0.6%
2
3.2%
21
6.0%
25
9.6%
11
3.9%
59
I'm not sure 8.6%
29
8.0%
52
9.3%
39
9.6%
11
8.6%
131
Agree 28.6%
97
28.5%
185
30.1%
126
18.4%
21
28.2%
429
Strongly agree 61.1%
207
59.3%
384
53.1%
222
59.6%
68
58.0%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
648
100.0%
418
100.0%
114

1519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
12
0.9%
3
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
Disagree 3.4%
40
5.3%
17
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
61
I'm not sure 9.2%
107
8.0%
26
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
20.0%
3
8.6%
138
Agree 27.4%
318
29.4%
95
25.8%
17
31.8%
14
13.3%
2
27.7%
446
Strongly agree 59.0%
685
56.3%
182
66.7%
44
54.5%
24
66.7%
10
58.7%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
323
100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
15

1610


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
1.2%
20
Disagree 6.5%
13
6.1%
21
7.4%
4
2.1%
21
3.7%
59
I'm not sure 4.0%
8
9.5%
33
11.1%
6
8.9%
89
8.5%
136
Agree 26.0%
52
31.1%
108
29.6%
16
26.7%
267
27.7%
443
Strongly agree 61.0%
122
52.4%
182
51.9%
28
61.1%
611
58.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
347
100.0%
54
100.0%
1000

1601


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
1.4%
4
3.5%
3
1.1%
10
1.3%
20
Disagree 4.8%
17
7.2%
21
3.5%
3
2.2%
19
3.8%
60
I'm not sure 6.6%
23
8.2%
24
12.8%
11
9.1%
79
8.6%
137
Agree 29.3%
103
29.4%
86
34.9%
30
25.7%
224
27.7%
443
Strongly agree 58.4%
205
53.9%
158
45.3%
39
61.8%
538
58.8%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
293
100.0%
86
100.0%
870

1600


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
7
0.6%
4
2.0%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
Disagree 0.6%
3
3.7%
25
6.2%
22
9.5%
10
20.0%
2
3.8%
62
I'm not sure 6.6%
31
8.3%
56
10.7%
38
12.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.5%
138
Agree 25.2%
119
28.7%
194
27.7%
98
32.4%
34
30.0%
3
27.7%
448
Strongly agree 66.2%
313
58.8%
398
53.4%
189
43.8%
46
50.0%
5
58.7%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
677
100.0%
354
100.0%
105
100.0%
10

1619

Bookmark and Share