A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PACIFIC

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Pacific Union College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 46 3.2% 3.2% -3.09
Considered attending/or sending my children 126 8.7% 11.9% -1.81
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 463 32.1% 44% -.52
Never heard of it 809 56% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.4%
22
2.3%
17
2.8%
39
Considered attending/or sending my children 7.5%
48
10.2%
77
9.0%
125
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 34.2%
218
30.7%
232
32.3%
450
Never heard of it 54.9%
350
56.8%
429
55.9%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
755

1393


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.9%
6
2.6%
10
2.3%
8
3.3%
7
7.5%
5
2.9%
36
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.8%
10
7.7%
30
10.0%
35
10.7%
23
13.4%
9
8.7%
107
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.5%
47
24.5%
95
40.7%
142
43.3%
93
41.8%
28
33.0%
405
Never heard of it 69.9%
146
65.2%
253
47.0%
164
42.8%
92
37.3%
25
55.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
388
100.0%
349
100.0%
215
100.0%
67

1228


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.0%
12
4.1%
11
2.1%
3
2.1%
3
3.4%
14
3.1%
43
Considered attending/or sending my children 9.1%
37
13.0%
35
1.4%
2
5.7%
8
8.6%
35
8.6%
117
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 27.1%
110
41.9%
113
35.4%
51
31.9%
45
30.0%
122
32.3%
441
Never heard of it 60.8%
247
41.1%
111
61.1%
88
60.3%
85
57.9%
235
56.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
270
100.0%
144
100.0%
141
100.0%
406

1367


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.8%
7
2.1%
9
4.0%
12
4.2%
9
9.8%
9
3.2%
46
Considered attending/or sending my children 6.8%
27
9.9%
43
11.4%
34
7.5%
16
6.5%
6
8.8%
126
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 31.1%
123
30.0%
130
32.0%
95
38.7%
82
26.1%
24
31.7%
454
Never heard of it 60.3%
238
58.1%
252
52.5%
156
49.5%
105
57.6%
53
56.2%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
434
100.0%
297
100.0%
212
100.0%
92

1430


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.1%
9
3.2%
18
2.6%
10
6.9%
9
3.4%
46
Considered attending/or sending my children 7.6%
22
6.1%
34
11.7%
45
16.8%
22
9.0%
123
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 19.6%
57
31.2%
173
41.8%
161
42.7%
56
32.8%
447
Never heard of it 69.8%
203
59.4%
329
43.9%
169
33.6%
44
54.7%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
554
100.0%
385
100.0%
131

1361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.3%
31
2.9%
7
2.5%
1
3.3%
6
6.3%
1
3.2%
46
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.8%
82
8.2%
20
2.5%
1
11.5%
21
6.3%
1
8.8%
125
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 32.5%
304
29.2%
71
35.0%
14
35.2%
64
12.5%
2
32.1%
455
Never heard of it 55.4%
519
59.7%
145
60.0%
24
50.0%
91
75.0%
12
55.8%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
243
100.0%
40
100.0%
182
100.0%
16

1417


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 5.6%
11
5.2%
16
4.0%
2
2.0%
16
3.3%
45
Considered attending/or sending my children 10.2%
20
10.2%
31
12.0%
6
7.7%
62
8.8%
119
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 40.6%
80
35.1%
107
40.0%
20
28.8%
231
32.3%
438
Never heard of it 43.7%
86
49.5%
151
44.0%
22
61.5%
494
55.6%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
305
100.0%
50
100.0%
803

1355


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.5%
11
6.3%
18
3.9%
3
1.9%
13
3.3%
45
Considered attending/or sending my children 12.1%
38
9.5%
27
11.7%
9
6.6%
45
8.8%
119
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 39.7%
125
38.0%
108
31.2%
24
26.8%
183
32.4%
440
Never heard of it 44.8%
141
46.1%
131
53.2%
41
64.7%
441
55.5%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
284
100.0%
77
100.0%
682

1358


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.7%
7
2.7%
16
4.4%
17
3.1%
5
6.3%
1
3.2%
46
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.6%
12
6.9%
41
11.2%
43
15.4%
25
25.0%
4
8.8%
125
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 14.5%
38
26.7%
159
43.4%
167
52.5%
85
50.0%
8
32.2%
457
Never heard of it 78.2%
205
63.8%
380
41.0%
158
29.0%
47
18.8%
3
55.8%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
596
100.0%
385
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

1421

Bookmark and Share