A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVEXPEN

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Sending our children to an Adventist school is simply too expensive.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 89 5.4% 5.4% -2.44
Disagree 165 10.1% 15.5% -1.6
I'm not sure 211 12.9% 28.5% -.76
Agree 516 31.6% 60% .08
Strongly agree 653 40% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
32
6.1%
52
5.4%
84
Disagree 10.6%
74
9.8%
84
10.2%
158
I'm not sure 12.8%
89
12.9%
111
12.9%
200
Agree 32.3%
225
31.4%
269
31.8%
494
Strongly agree 39.7%
276
39.9%
342
39.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
858

1554


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
19
2.6%
12
4.9%
15
10.2%
18
16.7%
12
5.6%
76
Disagree 9.3%
33
8.1%
37
12.7%
39
13.0%
23
9.7%
7
10.2%
139
I'm not sure 13.3%
47
13.7%
62
13.0%
40
10.2%
18
9.7%
7
12.8%
174
Agree 30.3%
107
32.4%
147
26.9%
83
34.5%
61
40.3%
29
31.3%
427
Strongly agree 41.6%
147
43.2%
196
42.5%
131
32.2%
57
23.6%
17
40.2%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
454
100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
72

1364


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
28
2.0%
5
5.5%
9
6.1%
10
7.6%
35
5.6%
87
Disagree 9.1%
46
9.8%
25
14.0%
23
9.2%
15
10.7%
49
10.2%
158
I'm not sure 18.2%
92
8.2%
21
6.7%
11
14.1%
23
11.1%
51
12.8%
198
Agree 29.6%
150
34.5%
88
29.9%
49
35.0%
57
30.7%
141
31.3%
485
Strongly agree 37.5%
190
45.5%
116
43.9%
72
35.6%
58
40.0%
184
40.1%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
255
100.0%
164
100.0%
163
100.0%
460

1548


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
13
5.2%
24
3.8%
16
7.7%
25
7.0%
10
5.5%
88
Disagree 7.0%
19
11.7%
54
8.7%
36
10.2%
33
16.1%
23
10.2%
165
I'm not sure 20.4%
55
13.6%
63
10.3%
43
6.8%
22
16.1%
23
12.8%
206
Agree 27.8%
75
28.4%
131
33.9%
141
34.1%
110
36.4%
52
31.5%
509
Strongly agree 40.0%
108
41.1%
190
43.3%
180
41.2%
133
24.5%
35
40.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
462
100.0%
416
100.0%
323
100.0%
143

1614


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
18
4.0%
26
6.2%
26
9.6%
11
5.4%
81
Disagree 8.5%
28
10.1%
65
11.0%
46
12.3%
14
10.2%
153
I'm not sure 17.0%
56
12.0%
77
10.6%
44
5.3%
6
12.2%
183
Agree 29.4%
97
31.3%
201
32.9%
137
36.0%
41
31.6%
476
Strongly agree 39.7%
131
42.6%
274
39.3%
164
36.8%
42
40.6%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
643
100.0%
417
100.0%
114

1504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
67
3.8%
12
10.6%
7
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
88
Disagree 10.1%
116
8.9%
28
16.7%
11
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
160
I'm not sure 12.5%
144
11.5%
36
15.2%
10
16.3%
7
33.3%
5
12.7%
202
Agree 32.1%
370
30.0%
94
30.3%
20
27.9%
12
46.7%
7
31.6%
503
Strongly agree 39.6%
457
45.7%
143
27.3%
18
39.5%
17
20.0%
3
40.1%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
313
100.0%
66
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

1591


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
16
4.6%
16
1.9%
1
5.4%
53
5.4%
86
Disagree 14.4%
28
8.9%
31
13.0%
7
9.7%
95
10.2%
161
I'm not sure 8.2%
16
11.5%
40
9.3%
5
13.7%
135
12.4%
196
Agree 34.9%
68
31.5%
110
27.8%
15
31.2%
307
31.6%
500
Strongly agree 34.4%
67
43.6%
152
48.1%
26
40.0%
393
40.4%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
349
100.0%
54
100.0%
983

1581


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
17
2.8%
8
3.5%
3
6.4%
55
5.2%
83
Disagree 12.1%
42
10.7%
31
7.1%
6
9.8%
84
10.3%
163
I'm not sure 9.2%
32
9.3%
27
15.3%
13
15.0%
129
12.7%
201
Agree 29.6%
103
36.9%
107
32.9%
28
31.0%
266
31.9%
504
Strongly agree 44.3%
154
40.3%
117
41.2%
35
37.8%
325
39.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
290
100.0%
85
100.0%
859

1582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
32
4.5%
30
6.3%
22
1.9%
2
20.0%
2
5.5%
88
Disagree 8.4%
39
10.5%
70
10.2%
36
13.1%
14
20.0%
2
10.1%
161
I'm not sure 14.8%
69
12.6%
84
12.5%
44
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
206
Agree 30.5%
142
31.2%
208
32.1%
113
36.4%
39
40.0%
4
31.6%
506
Strongly agree 39.4%
183
41.2%
275
38.9%
137
40.2%
43
20.0%
2
40.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
667
100.0%
352
100.0%
107
100.0%
10

1601

Bookmark and Share