A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADV2FAR

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The nearest Adventist school is too far away for me to send my children there.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 333 21.3% 21.3% -1.36
Disagree 353 22.5% 43.8% -.67
I'm not sure 213 13.6% 57.4% .02
Agree 351 22.4% 79.8% .7
Strongly agree 317 20.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
136
22.7%
186
21.6%
322
Disagree 23.3%
156
22.5%
185
22.9%
341
I'm not sure 16.3%
109
11.6%
95
13.7%
204
Agree 19.9%
133
24.0%
197
22.1%
330
Strongly agree 20.3%
136
19.2%
158
19.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
821

1491


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
51
14.7%
65
24.6%
73
38.2%
65
41.2%
28
21.6%
282
Disagree 16.3%
54
20.6%
91
29.0%
86
18.8%
32
32.4%
22
21.8%
285
I'm not sure 14.2%
47
14.7%
65
12.8%
38
11.8%
20
5.9%
4
13.3%
174
Agree 27.1%
90
25.2%
111
16.2%
48
20.6%
35
11.8%
8
22.3%
292
Strongly agree 27.1%
90
24.7%
109
17.5%
52
10.6%
18
8.8%
6
21.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
441
100.0%
297
100.0%
170
100.0%
68

1308


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.8%
91
18.8%
46
24.4%
39
24.8%
38
23.1%
103
21.3%
317
Disagree 20.9%
101
32.7%
80
20.6%
33
17.0%
26
21.5%
96
22.6%
336
I'm not sure 16.3%
79
9.0%
22
13.1%
21
15.0%
23
12.1%
54
13.4%
199
Agree 24.6%
119
18.4%
45
22.5%
36
25.5%
39
21.5%
96
22.5%
335
Strongly agree 19.4%
94
21.2%
52
19.4%
31
17.6%
27
21.7%
97
20.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
245
100.0%
160
100.0%
153
100.0%
446

1488


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.6%
49
20.3%
93
21.6%
87
21.8%
67
28.2%
33
21.3%
329
Disagree 20.1%
53
19.0%
87
26.6%
107
23.8%
73
27.4%
32
22.7%
352
I'm not sure 19.7%
52
15.9%
73
7.7%
31
13.4%
41
9.4%
11
13.4%
208
Agree 22.3%
59
26.0%
119
22.1%
89
18.9%
58
17.9%
21
22.4%
346
Strongly agree 19.3%
51
18.8%
86
21.9%
88
22.1%
68
17.1%
20
20.2%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
458
100.0%
402
100.0%
307
100.0%
117

1548


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.3%
51
18.5%
115
26.4%
106
41.1%
46
21.9%
318
Disagree 18.2%
57
22.5%
140
25.2%
101
25.0%
28
22.5%
326
I'm not sure 19.5%
61
14.0%
87
11.2%
45
3.6%
4
13.6%
197
Agree 24.0%
75
23.4%
146
21.4%
86
15.2%
17
22.4%
324
Strongly agree 22.0%
69
21.7%
135
15.7%
63
15.2%
17
19.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
623
100.0%
401
100.0%
112

1449


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.6%
252
19.5%
58
23.7%
14
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
21.5%
329
Disagree 22.2%
247
22.8%
68
27.1%
16
24.4%
10
28.6%
4
22.6%
345
I'm not sure 13.1%
146
14.1%
42
13.6%
8
17.1%
7
35.7%
5
13.6%
208
Agree 22.5%
251
22.1%
66
16.9%
10
24.4%
10
21.4%
3
22.3%
340
Strongly agree 19.6%
219
21.5%
64
18.6%
11
22.0%
9
14.3%
2
20.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
298
100.0%
59
100.0%
41
100.0%
14

1527


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
53
22.4%
74
9.6%
5
20.3%
193
21.4%
325
Disagree 25.4%
47
24.8%
82
15.4%
8
21.9%
208
22.7%
345
I'm not sure 8.6%
16
11.2%
37
19.2%
10
14.7%
140
13.4%
203
Agree 20.5%
38
21.1%
70
28.8%
15
22.6%
215
22.3%
338
Strongly agree 16.8%
31
20.5%
68
26.9%
14
20.5%
195
20.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
331
100.0%
52
100.0%
951

1519


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.0%
96
19.3%
54
16.5%
13
19.3%
160
21.3%
323
Disagree 26.0%
86
23.9%
67
15.2%
12
21.9%
181
22.8%
346
I'm not sure 8.5%
28
13.2%
37
17.7%
14
15.1%
125
13.4%
204
Agree 22.1%
73
24.6%
69
21.5%
17
21.9%
181
22.4%
340
Strongly agree 14.5%
48
18.9%
53
29.1%
23
21.9%
181
20.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
280
100.0%
79
100.0%
828

1518


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.3%
68
20.9%
134
31.1%
104
19.8%
21
33.3%
3
21.5%
330
Disagree 16.6%
74
22.9%
147
27.8%
93
28.3%
30
44.4%
4
22.7%
348
I'm not sure 14.6%
65
15.4%
99
9.0%
30
14.2%
15
0.0%
0
13.6%
209
Agree 26.3%
117
23.1%
148
16.5%
55
19.8%
21
22.2%
2
22.3%
343
Strongly agree 27.2%
121
17.6%
113
15.6%
52
17.9%
19
0.0%
0
19.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
641
100.0%
334
100.0%
106
100.0%
9

1535

Bookmark and Share