A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FORGTSPN

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- The faster my children learn English and forget their Spanish, the more successful they will be in school.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 947 58.9% 58.9% -.66
Disagree 394 24.5% 83.3% .27
I'm not sure 130 8.1% 91.4% 1.2
Agree 63 3.9% 95.3% 2.12
Strongly agree 75 4.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.7%
388
61.9%
525
59.6%
913
Disagree 26.0%
178
23.1%
196
24.4%
374
I'm not sure 9.6%
66
6.5%
55
7.9%
121
Agree 3.2%
22
3.5%
30
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 4.4%
30
5.0%
42
4.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
848

1532


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.5%
157
59.2%
268
68.0%
204
72.7%
128
67.1%
47
59.8%
804
Disagree 30.1%
104
24.5%
111
21.0%
63
17.6%
31
21.4%
15
24.1%
324
I'm not sure 10.7%
37
7.9%
36
5.3%
16
6.3%
11
5.7%
4
7.7%
104
Agree 6.7%
23
4.0%
18
2.3%
7
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
3.7%
50
Strongly agree 7.0%
24
4.4%
20
3.3%
10
2.8%
5
4.3%
3
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
453
100.0%
300
100.0%
176
100.0%
70

1344


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 58.0%
287
55.8%
140
64.6%
106
65.0%
104
59.0%
269
59.4%
906
Disagree 23.6%
117
27.5%
69
26.2%
43
23.1%
37
23.9%
109
24.6%
375
I'm not sure 9.9%
49
10.0%
25
1.8%
3
5.6%
9
7.7%
35
7.9%
121
Agree 3.8%
19
3.2%
8
2.4%
4
4.4%
7
4.2%
19
3.7%
57
Strongly agree 4.6%
23
3.6%
9
4.9%
8
1.9%
3
5.3%
24
4.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
251
100.0%
164
100.0%
160
100.0%
456

1526


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.4%
148
65.6%
301
65.1%
267
49.2%
155
45.7%
63
58.8%
934
Disagree 24.3%
65
23.5%
108
21.0%
86
32.7%
103
21.7%
30
24.7%
392
I'm not sure 10.9%
29
6.3%
29
7.1%
29
7.0%
22
13.8%
19
8.1%
128
Agree 4.1%
11
2.2%
10
3.4%
14
5.1%
16
8.7%
12
4.0%
63
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
2.4%
11
3.4%
14
6.0%
19
10.1%
14
4.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
459
100.0%
410
100.0%
315
100.0%
138

1589


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.8%
156
58.1%
372
66.3%
273
66.1%
74
59.0%
875
Disagree 26.6%
85
26.3%
168
23.1%
95
22.3%
25
25.1%
373
I'm not sure 14.1%
45
7.5%
48
5.1%
21
3.6%
4
8.0%
118
Agree 5.3%
17
4.1%
26
1.5%
6
1.8%
2
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 5.3%
17
4.1%
26
4.1%
17
6.3%
7
4.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
640
100.0%
412
100.0%
112

1484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.1%
683
61.9%
192
31.3%
20
46.3%
19
46.7%
7
58.8%
921
Disagree 24.3%
276
22.6%
70
34.4%
22
36.6%
15
33.3%
5
24.8%
388
I'm not sure 7.8%
89
6.8%
21
14.1%
9
7.3%
3
13.3%
2
7.9%
124
Agree 3.9%
44
2.9%
9
7.8%
5
2.4%
1
6.7%
1
3.8%
60
Strongly agree 3.9%
44
5.8%
18
12.5%
8
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
310
100.0%
64
100.0%
41
100.0%
15

1566


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 63.5%
120
57.5%
196
58.5%
31
59.5%
581
59.5%
928
Disagree 20.1%
38
26.7%
91
20.8%
11
24.4%
238
24.2%
378
I'm not sure 6.9%
13
7.3%
25
13.2%
7
7.6%
74
7.6%
119
Agree 5.3%
10
3.8%
13
1.9%
1
3.8%
37
3.9%
61
Strongly agree 4.2%
8
4.7%
16
5.7%
3
4.8%
47
4.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
341
100.0%
53
100.0%
977

1560


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 59.4%
203
62.2%
178
53.6%
45
58.6%
495
59.2%
921
Disagree 24.6%
84
23.1%
66
23.8%
20
25.0%
211
24.5%
381
I'm not sure 6.7%
23
7.0%
20
7.1%
6
8.0%
68
7.5%
117
Agree 5.6%
19
3.1%
9
1.2%
1
4.0%
34
4.0%
63
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
4.5%
13
14.3%
12
4.4%
37
4.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
286
100.0%
84
100.0%
845

1557


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.0%
233
58.6%
387
69.3%
239
58.9%
63
71.4%
5
58.8%
927
Disagree 26.9%
123
26.1%
172
19.4%
67
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
24.6%
388
I'm not sure 10.5%
48
7.1%
47
7.2%
25
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.0%
126
Agree 5.9%
27
3.8%
25
1.7%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
62
Strongly agree 5.7%
26
4.4%
29
2.3%
8
7.5%
8
28.6%
2
4.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
660
100.0%
345
100.0%
107
100.0%
7

1576

Bookmark and Share