A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHRSEDUC

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Christian education is often promoted in our local congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 63 3.2% 3.2% -2.99
Disagree 143 7.2% 10.4% -2.01
I'm not sure 177 8.9% 19.3% -1.03
Agree 862 43.5% 62.8% -.04
Strongly agree 738 37.2% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
23
3.0%
31
2.9%
54
Disagree 7.8%
66
6.9%
72
7.3%
138
I'm not sure 10.9%
93
7.6%
79
9.1%
172
Agree 42.0%
357
45.0%
469
43.6%
826
Strongly agree 36.7%
312
37.6%
392
37.2%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
1043

1894


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
17
3.2%
17
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
3.4%
3
3.1%
52
Disagree 3.3%
13
6.0%
32
9.0%
37
12.6%
32
11.4%
10
7.4%
124
I'm not sure 6.9%
27
8.1%
43
11.4%
47
8.7%
22
9.1%
8
8.8%
147
Agree 38.6%
150
44.7%
237
45.9%
189
44.5%
113
35.2%
31
43.0%
720
Strongly agree 46.8%
182
37.9%
201
31.6%
130
31.9%
81
40.9%
36
37.7%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
530
100.0%
412
100.0%
254
100.0%
88

1673


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
2.8%
9
3.3%
7
1.6%
3
3.7%
21
3.0%
57
Disagree 5.5%
33
9.5%
30
7.5%
16
8.7%
16
7.8%
44
7.4%
139
I'm not sure 9.4%
56
8.5%
27
10.3%
22
7.6%
14
8.3%
47
8.9%
166
Agree 41.4%
247
45.7%
145
40.4%
86
51.6%
95
44.0%
248
43.8%
821
Strongly agree 40.9%
244
33.4%
106
38.5%
82
30.4%
56
36.2%
204
36.9%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
317
100.0%
213
100.0%
184
100.0%
564

1875


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
4.4%
25
2.5%
11
1.7%
6
2.8%
5
3.1%
60
Disagree 8.9%
38
7.1%
40
7.5%
33
6.6%
23
4.0%
7
7.2%
141
I'm not sure 11.0%
47
8.9%
50
8.6%
38
9.4%
33
4.5%
8
9.0%
176
Agree 43.5%
186
44.7%
252
42.1%
186
42.9%
150
44.1%
78
43.4%
852
Strongly agree 33.6%
144
34.9%
197
39.4%
174
39.4%
138
44.6%
79
37.3%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
564
100.0%
442
100.0%
350
100.0%
177

1961


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
15
3.3%
25
2.8%
14
2.7%
4
3.2%
58
Disagree 5.3%
23
7.4%
56
8.5%
42
7.5%
11
7.2%
132
I'm not sure 8.1%
35
8.0%
61
12.1%
60
6.2%
9
9.0%
165
Agree 40.4%
175
43.6%
331
44.9%
223
51.4%
75
43.8%
804
Strongly agree 42.7%
185
37.7%
286
31.8%
158
32.2%
47
36.8%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
759
100.0%
497
100.0%
146

1835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
45
2.6%
9
5.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
61
Disagree 7.5%
99
7.4%
26
2.6%
2
8.8%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
141
I'm not sure 8.8%
117
9.4%
33
10.4%
8
6.9%
11
29.4%
5
9.0%
174
Agree 43.3%
575
44.0%
155
44.2%
34
46.5%
74
29.4%
5
43.6%
843
Strongly agree 37.0%
492
36.6%
129
37.7%
29
35.8%
57
41.2%
7
36.9%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
352
100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

1933


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
9
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
44
3.2%
61
Disagree 7.3%
19
9.8%
41
8.6%
6
6.3%
74
7.3%
140
I'm not sure 8.9%
23
7.2%
30
14.3%
10
9.3%
110
9.0%
173
Agree 40.5%
105
47.0%
197
37.1%
26
42.5%
501
43.0%
829
Strongly agree 39.8%
103
34.1%
143
40.0%
28
38.2%
450
37.6%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
419
100.0%
70
100.0%
1179

1927


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
1.9%
7
3.8%
4
3.6%
37
3.2%
61
Disagree 8.2%
35
8.7%
32
10.5%
11
6.2%
63
7.3%
141
I'm not sure 6.8%
29
8.7%
32
8.6%
9
9.9%
101
8.9%
171
Agree 42.4%
182
48.0%
176
47.6%
50
41.7%
427
43.4%
835
Strongly agree 39.6%
170
32.7%
120
29.5%
31
38.7%
396
37.2%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
367
100.0%
105
100.0%
1024

1925


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
21
2.7%
22
4.1%
18
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
62
Disagree 4.7%
24
5.9%
48
9.7%
43
15.5%
25
6.7%
1
7.3%
141
I'm not sure 9.2%
47
8.7%
71
10.0%
44
7.5%
12
6.7%
1
9.0%
175
Agree 35.9%
183
45.9%
374
45.5%
201
49.1%
79
53.3%
8
43.5%
845
Strongly agree 46.1%
235
36.8%
300
30.8%
136
27.3%
44
33.3%
5
37.1%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
815
100.0%
442
100.0%
161
100.0%
15

1943

Bookmark and Share