A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVESL

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- Adventist schools that are predominantly Latino should provide bilingual or English as a Second Language education.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 111 5.6% 5.6% -2.65
Disagree 114 5.8% 11.4% -1.76
I'm not sure 265 13.4% 24.8% -.87
Agree 696 35.2% 60% .02
Strongly agree 792 40% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
44
6.0%
63
5.7%
107
Disagree 6.5%
55
5.5%
57
5.9%
112
I'm not sure 14.3%
121
12.8%
133
13.4%
254
Agree 34.2%
290
35.7%
372
35.0%
662
Strongly agree 39.9%
338
40.1%
418
40.0%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
1043

1891


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
22
4.4%
23
5.9%
24
7.9%
20
3.4%
3
5.5%
92
Disagree 4.8%
19
5.3%
28
7.3%
30
7.5%
19
8.0%
7
6.2%
103
I'm not sure 9.9%
39
13.1%
69
16.9%
69
14.2%
36
13.8%
12
13.5%
225
Agree 32.4%
128
39.1%
206
33.0%
135
30.8%
78
29.9%
26
34.3%
573
Strongly agree 47.3%
187
38.1%
201
36.9%
151
39.5%
100
44.8%
39
40.6%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
527
100.0%
409
100.0%
253
100.0%
87

1671


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
26
7.9%
25
8.5%
18
3.8%
7
5.3%
30
5.7%
106
Disagree 4.2%
25
7.5%
24
5.2%
11
5.4%
10
6.7%
38
5.8%
108
I'm not sure 14.5%
86
14.8%
47
12.3%
26
8.2%
15
13.1%
74
13.3%
248
Agree 39.0%
231
35.2%
112
27.4%
58
44.0%
81
32.4%
183
35.5%
665
Strongly agree 37.8%
224
34.6%
110
46.7%
99
38.6%
71
42.5%
240
39.8%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
318
100.0%
212
100.0%
184
100.0%
565

1871


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
21
4.3%
24
7.7%
34
6.7%
23
4.5%
8
5.6%
110
Disagree 4.9%
21
5.0%
28
6.8%
30
6.7%
23
6.2%
11
5.8%
113
I'm not sure 15.6%
67
15.6%
88
13.1%
58
10.4%
36
7.9%
14
13.4%
263
Agree 36.8%
158
35.1%
198
35.3%
156
35.4%
122
32.2%
57
35.3%
691
Strongly agree 37.8%
162
40.1%
226
37.1%
164
40.9%
141
49.2%
87
39.9%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
564
100.0%
442
100.0%
345
100.0%
177

1957


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
5.3%
40
9.1%
45
6.8%
10
5.6%
103
Disagree 4.3%
19
4.5%
34
9.1%
45
8.2%
12
6.0%
110
I'm not sure 11.4%
50
12.5%
94
17.2%
85
15.8%
23
13.7%
252
Agree 36.5%
160
37.9%
286
29.1%
144
29.5%
43
34.5%
633
Strongly agree 45.9%
201
39.8%
300
35.6%
176
39.7%
58
40.1%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
754
100.0%
495
100.0%
146

1833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
78
5.7%
20
5.3%
4
4.4%
7
5.6%
1
5.7%
110
Disagree 5.7%
76
5.1%
18
8.0%
6
6.3%
10
5.6%
1
5.8%
111
I'm not sure 13.9%
184
13.1%
46
10.7%
8
10.0%
16
22.2%
4
13.4%
258
Agree 35.1%
465
35.5%
125
28.0%
21
38.1%
61
27.8%
5
35.1%
677
Strongly agree 39.4%
521
40.6%
143
48.0%
36
41.3%
66
38.9%
7
40.1%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
352
100.0%
75
100.0%
160
100.0%
18

1929


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
23
6.0%
25
8.6%
6
4.7%
55
5.7%
109
Disagree 7.4%
19
7.9%
33
2.9%
2
4.8%
57
5.8%
111
I'm not sure 14.3%
37
13.1%
55
18.6%
13
13.2%
155
13.5%
260
Agree 33.7%
87
38.4%
161
31.4%
22
34.3%
404
35.0%
674
Strongly agree 35.7%
92
34.6%
145
38.6%
27
43.0%
506
40.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
419
100.0%
70
100.0%
1177

1924


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
23
6.0%
22
7.8%
8
5.4%
56
5.7%
109
Disagree 8.5%
36
6.3%
23
1.9%
2
4.7%
48
5.7%
109
I'm not sure 12.5%
53
15.3%
56
11.7%
12
13.2%
136
13.4%
257
Agree 35.5%
150
35.8%
131
36.9%
38
34.7%
357
35.2%
676
Strongly agree 38.1%
161
36.6%
134
41.7%
43
42.0%
432
40.1%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
366
100.0%
103
100.0%
1029

1921


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
22
4.9%
40
8.7%
38
4.9%
8
13.3%
2
5.7%
110
Disagree 5.1%
26
5.5%
45
5.9%
26
8.0%
13
20.0%
3
5.8%
113
I'm not sure 10.8%
55
13.9%
113
13.2%
58
19.6%
32
13.3%
2
13.4%
260
Agree 34.5%
176
36.6%
297
34.4%
151
33.1%
54
26.7%
4
35.2%
682
Strongly agree 45.3%
231
39.0%
316
37.8%
166
34.4%
56
26.7%
4
39.9%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
811
100.0%
439
100.0%
163
100.0%
15

1938

Bookmark and Share