A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DISTSELF

For each of the following statements, tell how much you agree or disagree. -- In order for Latinos to be successful in the U.S., it would be best to distance themselves from their cultural roots.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1412 70.6% 70.6% -.52
Disagree 390 19.5% 90.1% .56
I'm not sure 89 4.5% 94.6% 1.65
Agree 44 2.2% 96.8% 2.73
Strongly agree 64 3.2% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 70.2%
605
73.4%
768
71.9%
1373
Disagree 20.3%
175
17.8%
186
18.9%
361
I'm not sure 4.3%
37
4.1%
43
4.2%
80
Agree 2.1%
18
2.0%
21
2.0%
39
Strongly agree 3.1%
27
2.8%
29
2.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1047

1909


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 63.4%
251
70.7%
378
72.5%
303
77.6%
194
88.6%
78
71.4%
1204
Disagree 22.0%
87
21.9%
117
18.9%
79
16.8%
42
9.1%
8
19.7%
333
I'm not sure 8.3%
33
2.2%
12
3.3%
14
1.6%
4
1.1%
1
3.8%
64
Agree 2.0%
8
1.9%
10
1.9%
8
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
32
Strongly agree 4.3%
17
3.4%
18
3.3%
14
1.6%
4
1.1%
1
3.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
535
100.0%
418
100.0%
250
100.0%
88

1687


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 70.3%
419
65.2%
210
77.4%
164
81.8%
153
69.6%
399
71.2%
1345
Disagree 19.5%
116
23.6%
76
15.6%
33
12.3%
23
20.8%
119
19.4%
367
I'm not sure 4.7%
28
4.3%
14
2.4%
5
1.6%
3
4.9%
28
4.1%
78
Agree 2.3%
14
4.0%
13
0.9%
2
2.7%
5
1.6%
9
2.3%
43
Strongly agree 3.2%
19
2.8%
9
3.8%
8
1.6%
3
3.1%
18
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
322
100.0%
212
100.0%
187
100.0%
573

1890


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 68.4%
295
72.7%
412
78.5%
346
65.2%
230
62.2%
115
70.7%
1398
Disagree 18.3%
79
19.6%
111
16.8%
74
23.2%
82
23.2%
43
19.7%
389
I'm not sure 6.3%
27
3.9%
22
2.0%
9
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
4.4%
86
Agree 3.5%
15
1.4%
8
0.9%
4
3.7%
13
1.6%
3
2.2%
43
Strongly agree 3.5%
15
2.5%
14
1.8%
8
3.1%
11
7.0%
13
3.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
567
100.0%
441
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

1977


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 65.1%
287
70.3%
541
75.8%
372
76.7%
112
71.0%
1312
Disagree 20.4%
90
20.8%
160
17.7%
87
17.8%
26
19.6%
363
I'm not sure 8.4%
37
3.8%
29
2.2%
11
0.7%
1
4.2%
78
Agree 2.9%
13
1.9%
15
2.0%
10
2.1%
3
2.2%
41
Strongly agree 3.2%
14
3.2%
25
2.2%
11
2.7%
4
2.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
770
100.0%
491
100.0%
146

1848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 71.2%
949
72.9%
264
61.0%
47
66.9%
107
77.8%
14
70.9%
1381
Disagree 19.7%
263
15.7%
57
26.0%
20
26.3%
42
11.1%
2
19.7%
384
I'm not sure 4.1%
55
5.2%
19
3.9%
3
2.5%
4
5.6%
1
4.2%
82
Agree 1.9%
25
2.8%
10
3.9%
3
1.9%
3
5.6%
1
2.2%
42
Strongly agree 3.0%
40
3.3%
12
5.2%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
362
100.0%
77
100.0%
160
100.0%
18

1949


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 70.7%
183
69.2%
295
67.1%
47
72.0%
856
71.0%
1381
Disagree 22.0%
57
20.7%
88
21.4%
15
18.1%
215
19.3%
375
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
3.8%
16
5.7%
4
4.9%
58
4.3%
83
Agree 1.9%
5
3.3%
14
1.4%
1
2.0%
24
2.3%
44
Strongly agree 3.5%
9
3.1%
13
4.3%
3
3.0%
36
3.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
426
100.0%
70
100.0%
1189

1944


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 71.1%
308
73.1%
269
62.9%
66
70.8%
734
70.9%
1377
Disagree 22.2%
96
18.8%
69
19.0%
20
18.5%
192
19.4%
377
I'm not sure 2.8%
12
4.3%
16
3.8%
4
5.0%
52
4.3%
84
Agree 2.1%
9
1.9%
7
3.8%
4
2.3%
24
2.3%
44
Strongly agree 1.8%
8
1.9%
7
10.5%
11
3.3%
34
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
368
100.0%
105
100.0%
1036

1942


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 67.1%
345
74.6%
614
73.4%
326
58.9%
96
20.0%
3
70.6%
1384
Disagree 19.1%
98
19.1%
157
17.8%
79
24.5%
40
60.0%
9
19.6%
383
I'm not sure 6.8%
35
2.3%
19
3.8%
17
8.0%
13
13.3%
2
4.4%
86
Agree 2.5%
13
1.7%
14
2.5%
11
3.1%
5
6.7%
1
2.2%
44
Strongly agree 4.5%
23
2.3%
19
2.5%
11
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
823
100.0%
444
100.0%
163
100.0%
15

1959

Bookmark and Share