A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FAREDUC

How far in school do you want your children to go?
  1) Does not apply, I have no children.
  2) Finish high school only.
  3) Go to vocational or trade school after high school.
  4) Go to two years of college or community college.
  5) Graduate from college 4 years.
  6) Master's degree.
  7) Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I have no children. 327 17.1% 17.1% -1.92
Finish high school only. 18 .9% 18% -1.45
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 57 3% 21% -.99
Go to two years of college or community college. 60 3.1% 24.1% -.52
Graduate from college 4 years. 387 20.2% 44.3% -.05
Master's degree. 381 19.9% 64.2% .41
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 685 35.8% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 17.5%
145
17.2%
174
17.4%
319
Finish high school only. 1.3%
11
0.2%
2
0.7%
13
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 2.3%
19
3.2%
32
2.8%
51
Go to two years of college or community college. 3.1%
26
3.0%
30
3.1%
56
Graduate from college 4 years. 19.1%
158
21.0%
212
20.2%
370
Master's degree. 19.5%
161
20.2%
204
19.9%
365
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 37.1%
307
35.2%
355
36.1%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
1009

1836


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 15.6%
56
13.8%
72
23.0%
92
20.9%
52
12.9%
11
17.5%
283
Finish high school only. 2.5%
9
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 6.4%
23
3.3%
17
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
43
Go to two years of college or community college. 3.9%
14
5.4%
28
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
48
Graduate from college 4 years. 19.4%
70
19.5%
102
22.8%
91
24.5%
61
10.6%
9
20.6%
333
Master's degree. 26.9%
97
20.7%
108
15.8%
63
10.8%
27
20.0%
17
19.3%
312
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 25.3%
91
36.7%
192
36.8%
147
42.6%
106
56.5%
48
36.1%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
523
100.0%
400
100.0%
249
100.0%
85

1617


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 16.9%
96
18.2%
57
21.6%
44
9.6%
17
17.1%
94
17.0%
308
Finish high school only. 1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
18
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 4.0%
23
1.6%
5
1.5%
3
2.8%
5
3.1%
17
2.9%
53
Go to two years of college or community college. 2.5%
14
5.7%
18
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
2.7%
15
3.1%
56
Graduate from college 4 years. 14.4%
82
29.0%
91
24.5%
50
35.0%
62
14.6%
80
20.1%
365
Master's degree. 24.1%
137
17.5%
55
14.2%
29
18.1%
32
20.0%
110
20.0%
363
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 36.6%
208
27.4%
86
35.3%
72
31.1%
55
41.7%
229
35.9%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
314
100.0%
204
100.0%
177
100.0%
549

1813


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 31.1%
132
15.9%
88
6.1%
26
9.2%
30
28.1%
47
17.0%
323
Finish high school only. 1.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
4
1.8%
3
0.9%
18
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 1.9%
8
2.2%
12
2.8%
12
4.6%
15
5.4%
9
3.0%
56
Go to two years of college or community college. 2.8%
12
2.0%
11
1.9%
8
6.5%
21
4.2%
7
3.1%
59
Graduate from college 4 years. 18.1%
77
15.6%
86
25.2%
108
25.8%
84
16.8%
28
20.2%
383
Master's degree. 12.9%
55
20.3%
112
25.2%
108
24.3%
79
14.4%
24
19.9%
378
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 31.8%
135
43.6%
241
38.3%
164
28.3%
92
29.3%
49
35.9%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
553
100.0%
428
100.0%
325
100.0%
167

1898


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 25.9%
107
15.1%
111
13.0%
63
14.5%
21
17.0%
302
Finish high school only. 1.9%
8
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 5.1%
21
3.4%
25
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Go to two years of college or community college. 2.7%
11
3.9%
29
2.1%
10
2.8%
4
3.0%
54
Graduate from college 4 years. 16.5%
68
20.8%
153
24.1%
117
17.2%
25
20.4%
363
Master's degree. 20.6%
85
18.9%
139
21.6%
105
17.2%
25
19.9%
354
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 27.4%
113
37.4%
276
37.5%
182
48.3%
70
36.0%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
737
100.0%
485
100.0%
145

1780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 11.4%
146
12.4%
42
23.3%
17
72.3%
112
22.2%
4
17.2%
321
Finish high school only. 1.1%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 3.0%
38
4.4%
15
2.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
Go to two years of college or community college. 3.3%
43
2.4%
8
4.1%
3
1.9%
3
5.6%
1
3.1%
58
Graduate from college 4 years. 21.3%
274
24.5%
83
15.1%
11
3.2%
5
11.1%
2
20.1%
375
Master's degree. 22.4%
288
17.1%
58
17.8%
13
6.5%
10
27.8%
5
20.0%
374
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 37.5%
482
38.3%
130
37.0%
27
14.2%
22
33.3%
6
35.7%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
339
100.0%
73
100.0%
155
100.0%
18

1870


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 20.1%
50
17.0%
70
20.0%
14
16.5%
187
17.2%
321
Finish high school only. 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
12
0.9%
16
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 1.6%
4
2.4%
10
5.7%
4
3.4%
39
3.1%
57
Go to two years of college or community college. 2.8%
7
3.6%
15
4.3%
3
3.0%
34
3.2%
59
Graduate from college 4 years. 27.7%
69
23.1%
95
17.1%
12
17.2%
195
19.9%
371
Master's degree. 13.3%
33
20.1%
83
12.9%
9
21.8%
247
20.0%
372
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 34.1%
85
33.3%
137
38.6%
27
37.0%
419
35.8%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
412
100.0%
70
100.0%
1133

1864


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 15.4%
64
18.1%
65
14.0%
14
17.9%
177
17.2%
320
Finish high school only. 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
13
1.0%
18
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 1.2%
5
3.9%
14
6.0%
6
3.2%
32
3.1%
57
Go to two years of college or community college. 3.1%
13
2.8%
10
1.0%
1
3.3%
33
3.1%
57
Graduate from college 4 years. 22.1%
92
25.1%
90
19.0%
19
17.5%
173
20.1%
374
Master's degree. 16.1%
67
18.7%
67
18.0%
18
22.5%
222
20.1%
374
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 41.3%
172
31.2%
112
41.0%
41
34.1%
337
35.6%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
359
100.0%
100
100.0%
987

1862


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children. 13.1%
62
16.9%
134
18.6%
81
25.3%
40
31.3%
5
17.1%
322
Finish high school only. 1.9%
9
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Go to vocational or trade school after high school. 6.1%
29
2.4%
19
1.6%
7
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
Go to two years of college or community college. 3.8%
18
2.8%
22
2.8%
12
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
3.0%
57
Graduate from college 4 years. 17.7%
84
19.0%
151
21.1%
92
29.1%
46
31.3%
5
20.1%
378
Master's degree. 24.8%
118
21.8%
173
14.0%
61
13.9%
22
12.5%
2
20.0%
376
Ph.D., M.D., or another post-graduate degree. 32.6%
155
36.3%
288
41.5%
181
27.8%
44
18.8%
3
35.7%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
793
100.0%
436
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1878

Bookmark and Share