A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVIMPRT

If your children go to college, how important is it to you that he or she go to an Adventist college or university?
  1) Does not apply, I have no children in college
  2) Not at all important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Quite important
  5) Extremely important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I have no children in college 699 35.5% 35.5% -1.24
Not at all important 63 3.2% 38.7% -.66
Somewhat important 145 7.4% 46% -.09
Quite important 352 17.9% 63.9% .48
Extremely important 712 36.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 36.9%
314
34.8%
361
35.7%
675
Not at all important 3.6%
31
2.9%
30
3.2%
61
Somewhat important 8.0%
68
7.1%
74
7.5%
142
Quite important 15.4%
131
19.7%
204
17.7%
335
Extremely important 36.2%
308
35.5%
369
35.8%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
1038

1890


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 32.0%
124
35.6%
189
38.5%
159
39.7%
100
34.5%
29
36.0%
601
Not at all important 1.5%
6
2.6%
14
4.8%
20
3.6%
9
4.8%
4
3.2%
53
Somewhat important 3.6%
14
8.3%
44
8.2%
34
11.5%
29
9.5%
8
7.7%
129
Quite important 20.1%
78
18.8%
100
18.2%
75
15.1%
38
8.3%
7
17.9%
298
Extremely important 42.8%
166
34.7%
184
30.3%
125
30.2%
76
42.9%
36
35.2%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
531
100.0%
413
100.0%
252
100.0%
84

1668


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 36.1%
211
32.3%
102
41.5%
90
31.4%
58
35.7%
201
35.5%
662
Not at all important 3.1%
18
4.4%
14
2.3%
5
2.2%
4
3.6%
20
3.3%
61
Somewhat important 5.3%
31
13.0%
41
2.8%
6
11.9%
22
6.7%
38
7.4%
138
Quite important 19.1%
112
24.4%
77
14.7%
32
21.6%
40
13.7%
77
18.1%
338
Extremely important 36.4%
213
25.9%
82
38.7%
84
33.0%
61
40.3%
227
35.7%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
316
100.0%
217
100.0%
185
100.0%
563

1866


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 52.8%
224
36.0%
200
22.4%
99
23.4%
83
51.1%
89
35.6%
695
Not at all important 2.6%
11
3.1%
17
4.8%
21
3.4%
12
0.6%
1
3.2%
62
Somewhat important 9.2%
39
6.3%
35
10.0%
44
6.8%
24
1.1%
2
7.4%
144
Quite important 13.7%
58
17.4%
97
20.1%
89
22.3%
79
13.8%
24
17.8%
347
Extremely important 21.7%
92
37.2%
207
42.8%
189
44.2%
157
33.3%
58
36.0%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
556
100.0%
442
100.0%
355
100.0%
174

1951


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 43.3%
182
35.1%
267
32.3%
161
29.5%
44
35.8%
654
Not at all important 1.7%
7
2.6%
20
4.0%
20
6.7%
10
3.1%
57
Somewhat important 4.0%
17
5.4%
41
11.4%
57
17.4%
26
7.7%
141
Quite important 16.2%
68
17.9%
136
20.1%
100
12.8%
19
17.7%
323
Extremely important 34.8%
146
38.9%
296
32.1%
160
33.6%
50
35.7%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
760
100.0%
498
100.0%
149

1827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 31.8%
418
30.2%
107
38.5%
30
77.4%
120
38.9%
7
35.5%
682
Not at all important 3.7%
48
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
60
Somewhat important 7.5%
98
8.8%
31
5.1%
4
4.5%
7
5.6%
1
7.3%
141
Quite important 19.0%
250
18.9%
67
15.4%
12
6.5%
10
11.1%
2
17.8%
341
Extremely important 38.1%
500
38.7%
137
41.0%
32
11.6%
18
44.4%
8
36.2%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
354
100.0%
78
100.0%
155
100.0%
18

1919


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 35.6%
89
30.3%
128
37.7%
26
37.3%
438
35.5%
681
Not at all important 4.4%
11
1.9%
8
2.9%
2
3.4%
40
3.2%
61
Somewhat important 10.0%
25
11.6%
49
11.6%
8
5.0%
59
7.4%
141
Quite important 16.8%
42
22.5%
95
15.9%
11
16.6%
195
17.9%
343
Extremely important 33.2%
83
33.6%
142
31.9%
22
37.7%
443
36.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
422
100.0%
69
100.0%
1175

1916


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 32.7%
140
34.8%
128
31.8%
34
37.7%
382
35.7%
684
Not at all important 2.1%
9
3.3%
12
6.5%
7
3.3%
33
3.2%
61
Somewhat important 7.7%
33
11.7%
43
12.1%
13
5.3%
54
7.5%
143
Quite important 21.3%
91
19.3%
71
12.1%
13
16.8%
170
18.0%
345
Extremely important 36.2%
155
31.0%
114
37.4%
40
36.9%
374
35.6%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
368
100.0%
107
100.0%
1013

1916


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children in college 32.9%
166
37.1%
300
36.2%
160
31.4%
50
56.3%
9
35.5%
685
Not at all important 2.0%
10
2.5%
20
4.5%
20
6.3%
10
6.3%
1
3.2%
61
Somewhat important 3.6%
18
4.7%
38
11.5%
51
20.8%
33
12.5%
2
7.4%
142
Quite important 19.4%
98
16.8%
136
17.4%
77
18.9%
30
6.3%
1
17.7%
342
Extremely important 42.1%
212
38.9%
314
30.3%
134
22.6%
36
18.8%
3
36.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
808
100.0%
442
100.0%
159
100.0%
16

1929

Bookmark and Share